• Thu. Feb 22nd, 2024

PA-Roots

…bringing our past into the future

Civil Lists, Somerset County

  • Home
  • Blacksmiths of Somerset Co., 1903

Blacksmiths of Somerset Co., 1903

Joel Austin, Windber Harry C. Barnhart, Stoyestown H. O. Beegle, Hooversville John F. Bender, Stoyestown B. F. Berkey, Hooversville Benjamin Bowman, Stoyestown John P. Boyer, Quemahoning Lloyd Boyer, Elklick Frank…

1882 Middlecreek Township Officers

The township officers elected in 1882 were:Justice of the Peace: Elijah P. KingConstable: Jesse WhipkeyJudge of Election: Austin W. MillerInspectors: Wesley Pile and Norman B. CramerAssessor: Michael AnsellAssistant Assessors: Hiram…

1861 Middlecreek Township Officers

The elected township officers in 1861 were:Constable: William PutmanAssessor: Jacob J. BittnerAssistant Assessors: Hiram Boucher and Cassimer CramerSchool Directors: Jonathan Saylor and Jeriah PileSupervisors: Deidrich Kreager and Simon BarronInspectors: Eli…

1854 Middlecreek Voters

The following is a copy of the official list of voters of Middle Creek township in 1854, one year after the organization of the township:<center>A – K — <a href=”articles.php?article_id=311&amp;rowstart=1″><u>L…

Justices of the Peace – Boroughs (Part 2)

  WELLERSBURG John J. Witt, 1857 Chas G. McClelland, 1859 Michael Long, 1862 D. B. Troutman, 1862 Michael Long, Josiah B. Hicks, 1867 M. Long, 1872 M. Long, 1877 M.…

Justices of the Peace – Boroughs (Part 1)

  SOMERSET Joseph Cummins, John Neff 1840 Chauncey F. Mitchell, Gillian Lint, 1845 Gillian Lint, 1850 Enos O\’Neal, 1851 R. P. Cummins, 1855 Gillian Lint, 1856 John C. Kurtz, 1860…

Justices of the Peace 1795-1839

The following is a list of justices of the peace of Somerset county from 1795 to 1839, with the date of commissions. Until 1840, when the office was made elective,…

State Representatives 1843-1882

Tobias Musser, elected October, 1843. Michael Zimmerman, elected October, 1844. John R. Edie, elected October, 1845. John R. Edie, elected October, 1846. Jost J. Stutzman, elected October, 1847. Jost J.…

Justices of the Peace – Townships (Part 4)

SOUTHAMPTON TOWNSHIP Daniel Lepley, William Critchfield, 1840 Geo. Cook, Daniel Lepley, 1845 Geo. G. Walker, Wm. Critchfield, 1850 Solomon Korns, 1852 Geo. G. Walker, 1855 Henry Martz, 1856 Jacob L.…

Justices of the Peace – Townships (Part 3)

MILFORD TOWNSHIP Jacob Knable, Michael Frease, 1840 Jacob Knable, John N. Baker, 1845 Hamilton B. Barnes, 1847 Wm. Scott, 1851 Eli K. Haines, 1852 Jonathan Miller, 1854 Eli K. Haines,…