• Mon. Apr 15th, 2024

PA-Roots

…bringing our past into the future

New Chillisquaque Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Liberty Township, Montour County

Byadmin

Feb 28, 2014

New Chillisquaque Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Liberty Township
Montour County, Pennsylvania

 

Also Known As: Upper West Chillisquaque Cemetery

The following is only a partial listing of the cemetery.  If you’ve transcribed the complete cemetery of photographed the cemetery and are will to share,  please e-mail me, I’d love to add your information to the website.

Samuel Blue   Died July 15, 1899   Aged 61 yr 4 mo 23 d

Jane Cornelison, Wife of William Cornelison, ___ 1882

William Cornelison   Died March 2, 1899   Aged 79 yr 1 mo 21 d

Jessie G. Davidson   1874-1966
T. Mariner Davidson   1861-1941

Martha J. Fetzer
1869-1951

Peter F. Fetzer
1866-1936

Mary Fisher
Born: June 15, 1789    Died: January 16, 1864

Mary E. Henry, Wife of William Henry
Died June 1, 1908   Aged 66 yr 22 d

Charles Huff
February 20, 1817 – February 12, 1872

Sarah J. Fisher Huff, Wife of Charles Huff
September 20, 1818 – November 21, 1908

Charles W. McCracken (Father)   February 19, 1875 – October 25, 1918

James McMahan January 6, 1820 – November 10, 1892
Julia A., his wife, May 29, 1823 – July __, 189_
Clara M, their daughter, December __, 1848 – June 5, 1908

Mary E. McNinch, Wife of Samuel McNinch,   Died September 12, 1876

Georgia A. Mitchell   1886-1934
Roy A. Mitchell   1886-1967

Arabella Moore Murray, Wife of james B. Murray
July 10, 1844 – November __, 1919

Eloise Curry Murray, Wife of William E. Murray
Died February 12, 1901    Aged 32 yr 6 mo 3 d

Jennie S. Murray, Daughter of J. K. & Sara S. Murray
1868-1959

Mary E. Murray, Daughter of J. K. & Sara S. Murray
1885-1953

Anna W. Nesbit, Wife of Flemming Nesbitt
Died January 31, 1877   Aged 72 yrs 8 mos 12 d

Flemming Nesbit
Died November 4, 1877   Aged 77 yrs 4 d

Jonathan Nesbit
Born: February 4, 1833    Died: August 10, 1903

Dorothy Fetzer Puretic   1905-1970

George Puratich   1906-1993

Priscilla Fetzer Puratich   1911-1992

Andrew L. Sechler June 10, 1926 – December 5, 1999

Bessie Robbins Sechler (Mother)   1888-1973

John M. Sechler (Father)   1885-1928

W. Howard Sechler   September 10, 1916 – July 7, 1992

Isabella Sheddan   February 22, 1825 – February 26, 1908

Mary McWilliams Simington, Wife of Robert Simington
Born: December 23, 1804   Died: September 29, 1890   Aged 85 yr 9 mo 6 d

Matthew M. Simington, Son of Robert & Mary Simington
Died July 12, 1863   Aged 27

Robert Simington   Died: September 29, 1871   Aged 74 __ 11 d

Sallie Simington   Died October 3, 1873   Aged 32 yr 10 mo

Johnson Taylor (Father)   1817-1890

Prudence Taylor (Mother)   1819-_?_

Eva L. VanDine   1872-1947

George W. VanDine   1844-1922

Margaret S. VanDine   1844-1926

Sarah A. VanDine, daughter of George W. & Margaret VanDine
1869-1934

Eliza A. Best VanSant, Wife of Thomas M. VanSant
Born: November 23, 1835   Died: February 12, 1916

Maggie H. VanSant   1862-1929

Bertha M. Waltman (Mother)   1908-1991
Charles F. Waltman (Father)   1908-1993(8)

Virginia J. Waltman   August 25, 1946 – September 28, 1946

Warren A. Zellers   1929-1999

About Author

By admin

Leave a Reply