Christ Lutheran Church Cemetery, Elizabethtown, Lancaster County

Christ Lutheran Church Cemetery – March 1976

Elizabethtown, Lancaster, Pennsylvania

(Info obtained from church sextant Philip Clarke by Linda J. Wileman)

Contributed by William Hartman

 

Row #1

 

Stone # Name Born Died Age Y Age M Age D
1. Amasiah Gebhart 1845 May 5, 1849 4 2 5
2. Christanna Gebhart May 10, 1818 Oct 26, 1841 23 5 10
3. Michael Keller Dec 21, 1825 Oct 31, 1847      
4. Martin Kapp   Dec 5, 1852 39 1 1
5. Barbara Kermerer Sept 15, 1800 June 5, 1858 57 11 20
6. Abraham R. Sheaffer

 

s/o Jacob Sheaffer
Oct 25, 1852 June 15, 1859 26 7 9

 

Row #2

 

Stone# Name Born Died Age

 

Y
Age

 

M
Age D
1. Amos L. Gebhart

 

s/of Nancy & Gotlieb Gebhart
Apr 29, 1852 Dec 27, 1872      

 

 

 

 
2. Gotlieb Gebhart Sept 27, 1820 Aug 9, 1870 50   12
3. Gottlieb Gebhart   Nov 12, 1861 68 11 28
4. Christiana Gebhart   Apr 21, 1858 76    
5. John Dachman Dec 26, 1798 Jun 28, 1849 50 6 2
6. Christiana Apr 19, 1836 Apr 21, 1857      
7.   1804 1808      
8. Jacob Donecker Jun 16, 1786 May 10, 1861 74 10 24
9. Mary Gebhart d/of Jacob & Elizabeth Gebhart March 1847 Aug 10, 1847   4 6
10. Elizabeth Frank w/of Henry Frank Oct 26, 1906 Sept 1, 1874      
11. Henry Andrews Dec 22, 1806 March 1857 50 2 23
12. Sarah May Patterson Aug 28, 1844 Dec 15, 1847 3 3 18
13. John Andrews d/of Henry and Mary Andrews July 21, 1846 Jan 16, 1861 14 5 25
14. Catherine Albert July 9, 1780 Oct 23, 1839 59 3 16
15. Mary Keller w/of John Keller   Sep 24, 1878 Abt.68-70    
16. Abraham Andrews s/of Henry and Mary Andrews 1848 April 3 1849   3 3
17   1790 1852      
18. Rosanna Speidel 26, 1797 June 10, 1867 69 9 11
19. Henry Frank s/of Henry and Elizabeth Frank Aug 27, 1827 Jan 28, 1849 21 5 11
20. Henry Frank Sep 21, 1802 Jul 30, 1848 45 10 28
21. Peter Kaemmerer July 7, 1791 Jul 24, 1866 73   17
22. Samney Ney Feb 27, 1858 Feb 1, 1864 5 11 5
23. Mary C. Schaeffer Feb 23, 1851        
24. Catherine Scheaffer d/of Jacob Scheaffer March 4, 1856 Oct 4, 1857      
25. Eli Gebhart Aug 15, 1859 Mar 23, 1860   7 8
26. Abraham May 22, 1780 Jun 29, 1855      
27.         9 3
28. Christina Weidman 10, 1771 May 30, 1852 80 11 20
29. Jacob Weber 1809 Feb 2, 1837 27 11 1
30. Peter Schaefer

 

(Revolutionary War soldier and early settler of Elizabethtown
Feb 2, 1751 May 8, 1848      
31. Levi          
32. Hannah Marie Steiner 1792 Oct 8, 1849 55 3 24
33. Pernalia Martha d/of John & Sarah July 12, 1851 Sept 1, 1852 1 1 19

 

Row #3

 

Stone# Name Born Died Age

 

Y
Age

 

M
Age

 

D
1. Mary A. Donecker & Jacob Donecker d&s/ Jacob and Catharine Donecker   Aug 23, 1847,

 

April 2, 1858
  3  
2.            
3. John C. Donecker Jan 3, 1831 Aug 1, 1852 21 6 28
4. Amanda Shenk Apr 23, 1852 Nov 15, 1853 1 9 20
5.            
6. Barbara Mosser Apr 13, 1781 Nov 27, 1857      
7. Annie Brickert Jun 8, 1860 Oct 14, 1862 2 4 5
8. Sarah Musser June 1, 1841 Feb ;7, 1876 34 8 6
9. Samuel Musser

 

 
Dec 4, 1791 Mar 19, 1872 80 3 15
10. Elizabeth Musser w/of Samuel 1811 Oct 14, 1857 45 11 22
11. Daniel Weaver Feb 11, 1789 Jun 29, 1862 73    
12.            
13. John Weaver Jan 16, 1825 Jun 30, 1851 26 5 14
14. Samuel Weaver Nov 2, 1844 Aug 3, 1851 6 9 1
15. Daniel Weaver

 

s/of David and Magdalina Weaver
Apr, 1834 Jun 27, 1851 17 2 26
16. John Peter Oct 23, 1816 Jan 1819 2 2 10
17. Levi Gebhart

 

s/of Jacob and Elizabeth Gebhart
Sep 11, 1857 Apr 23, 1859 1 7 12
18. Aaron Gebhart

 

S/of  Jacob and Elizabeth Gebhart
Jun 12, 1858 Apr 30, 1859 1 10 18
19. Sarah Catherine Gebhart d/of Jacob and Elizabeth Gebhart Oct  28, 1853 July 29, 1854   9 1
20. Uriah E. Frank

 

Military stone. 
Frank joined the Union Army on Apr 29, 1861.  He was a 4th Sergeant in the 10th Reg., Co. E at the time of his death.
  Aug 11, 1861 24 9 13
21. Elizabeth Minnig Dec 24, 1840 Sep 18, 1851 4 8 27
22. Henry Minnig 15, 18 Aug 26, 1851   6  
23. Reuben Nay Feb 1, 1862 Apr 9, 1865 3 2 8
24. John George Roth Nov 1, 1812 Jan 17, 1875 62 2 16
25. John Phillip Albert Jun 11, 1766 Nov 27, 1857 91 5 16
26.            
27. Christina Steiner Apr 12, 1778 Apr 1, 1863 81 11 22
28. Mary C. Wagner   Apr 21, 1863 23 5 28
29. Elizabeth Miller w/of William Miller Jul 24, 1839 Feb 7, 1876 36 6 13
30.   1787 1817   4  
31. Mary Shank w/of Henry R. Shank Nov 23, 1823 Jan 31, 1905 81 2 8
32. Frederica Feigner Nov 1, 1808 Nov 24, 1886 78   23
33. William Feigner

 

 
May 5, 1802 July 29, 1886 84 2 24
34. Barbara Eadler d/of Gotlieb and Barbara Eadler Mar 4, 1843 Jun 14, 1870 27 3 10
35. Catherine Nagle 1786 Apr 23, 1817 30 8  
36. John Eckinger Nov 1, 1803 Dec 5, 1850 47 1 4
37. Caatharen Eckinger w/of John Eckinger Aug 20, 1812  Jan 13, 1848 35 4 24
38. Catharine w/of or d/of Phillip Albert          
39. Isabella Neese w/of John Neese Jan 3, 1843 Feb 12, 1874 31 1 9
40. Elmira Good Jun 26, 1864 Dec 20, 1864   5 24
41. Vianna Gistewide d/of Michael & Catherine Gistewide Jul 3, 1834 Apr 12, 1859 2 9 9
42. John C. Gistewide & Abraham Gistewide sons of Michael & Catherine Gistewide Aug 10, 1836 Mar 18, 1837   7 8

 

Row #4

 

Stone# Name Born Died Age

 

Y
Age

 

M
Age

 

D
1. Washington Sowers

 

 
Jan 14, 1819 May 24, 1882 63 4 10
2. Catharine Sowers

 

w/of Washington Sowers

 

 
Jan 30, 1820 Jan 25, 1898 77 11 25
3. Henery Gephart s/of Jacob & Elizabeth Gephart

 

 
June 21, 1845 May 4, 1849 3 10 11
4. Israel Gephart July 11, 1852

 

 
Jan 22, 1854 1 6 11
5. Jacob Gephart
Israel & Jacob were sons of Jacob & Elizabeth Gephart
May 16, 1851 Jan. 3, 1852   7 18
6. Calvin Pierce July 1849 May 7, 1850   9 20
7. John Painter s/of Christian & Jane Painter March 19, 1842 May 3, 1842   1 14
8. Peter Schaeffer March 18, 1779 June 5, 1859 80 2 17
9. Elizabeth Patterson

 

w/of George Patterson
  Feb 26, 1889 84 4 23
10. George Paterson   May 20, 1851 53 4 29
11. Eliza. Roth w/of Daniel

 

 
Nov. 22, 1811 Nov. 26, 1846 35   3
12. Catherine Diffenderfer w/of William Diffenderfer June 23, 1788 Jan. 6, 1851 62 6 13
13 William Diffenderfer April 1816 Oct 4, 1849 33 5 20
14 Margaret Weigand ? d/of John & Elizabeth Weigand May 17, 1841 May 7, 1846 4 11 15
15. Catharine Coble March 8, 1802 Sept. 2, 1875 73 5 28
16. Jacob Coble Aug. 1798 Jan. 23, 1859 60 5 19
17. Elizabeth Coble d/of Jacob & Catherine Coble April 23, 1839 April 1, 1855 15 11 9
17. Elizabeth Coble d/of Jacob & Catherine Coble April 23, 1839 April 1, 1855 15 11 9
18. Henry Coble s/of Jacob & Catherine Coble May 17, 1827  Aug. 21, 1849 21    
19. John H. Miller Feb 24, 1831 July 13, 1826 31 4 19
20. Catharine Coble w/of  David June 11, 1826 Dec 1, 1852 26 5 27
21. Hannah Elizabeth Coble

 

 
June 26, 1856 June 24, 1856     28
22. David Jacob Coble Sept. 6, 1868  July 10, 1869   11  
23. Catherine Steinrock ?? March,  18 Dec. 20, 1850 36 9 1
24.            
25. Hiram Faust Oct. 11, 1844 Nov. 3, 1846 2   22
26. Benjamin Franklin Coble s/of    & Catherine Coble March 19, 1856 Nov 1, 1856   7 13
28.            
29. Catharine Sweigart

 

W/of Adam Sweigart
  Aug. 4, 1852      
30. Adam Sweigart April 20, 1817 Aug. 21,  1852 35 4  
31. George Frederick Coble s/of Jacob  & Catharine Coble Feb. 10, 1833 Dec. 9, 1854 21 2 29
32. Sara Roth –wife of John G. Roth
This is the last person to be buried in this cemetery. 
Sept. 15, 1827 March 9, 1918 90 5 24
33. Amanda Peirce Sept. 29, 1844 April 21, 1851 6 6 23
34. Christina Peirce d/of George & Elizabeth Peirce Oct. 5, 1855 March 5, 1862 6 5  
35. Rosanna Andrews w/of Jacob Andrews Jan. 13, 1816 Nov. 22, 1870 54 10 7
36 Catharine Diffenderfer Dec 1, 1813 May 24, 1876 62 5 23
37. Jonathan Diffenderfer Oct. 27, 1820 Feb. 2, 1899 78 3 5
38.  Catharine Peirce Diffenderfer w/of Jonathan Diffenderfer Dec. 16, 1828  Sept 17, 1869 40 9 1
39. Mary A. Wenrick w/of James Wenrick & d/of William & Catharine Diffenderfer Feb 11, 18 Feb 13, 1872 45   2
40. Esther Schafer   Dec 3, 1835 16 5 26
41. Elizabeth Foltz d/of John & Catherine Foltz Feb. 9, 1824 March 28, 1841 17 1 19
42. Henry W. Rutz

 

 
Sept. 26, 1861  Jan., 14, 1863 1 3 19
43.  Almira Diffenderfer d/of Jonathan & Catharine Diffenderfer Feb 4, 1853  Aug. 6, 1854 1 6 2

 

 

Row #5                                            

 

Stone# Name Born Died Age

 

Y
Age

 

M
Age

 

D
1. Gerhart          
2. Sarah Louise Enterline d/of George & Christiana Enterline Jan. 8, 1849  Sept. 15, 1857 8 8 7
*3. Franklin S. Andrews s/of Jacob & Rosanna Andrews April 12, 1840  April 6, 1856 (R201 C.W.) 22 11 21
4. Henry Reitzel 1778 Dec. 30, 1851 73 1 20
5. Josiah J. Andrews & Lincoln F. Andrews –
Both Josiah & Lincoln were sons of Jacob & Rosanna Andrews
Feb. 5, 1837 Feb. 20, 1866 29   15
6. Ann Boyer s/of William Boyer Oct. 10, 1805  June 29, 1850 44 8 19
7. William Boyer June 29, 1802  Oct. 17, 1843 41 2 18
8. Martha Fortney Sept. 2, 1824  Sept. 26, 1850 26   24
9.  William Diffenderfer Nov. 12, 1789 Dec. 3, 1844 55   21
10. George Enterline Jan. 4, 1799 Feb. 5, 1878 79 1 1
11. David Keller June 6, 1802  Feb.  18, 1869 66 8 12
12. Jacob R. Keller Nov. 20, 1826 Aug. 17, 1858 31 8 28
13. William          
14. Jacob Rickert Jan. 1, 1874 Aug. 17, 1854 80 7 16
15. Marria March  17, Nov.  1826 30 7 18
16. Barbara Shaeffer w/of John Shaeffer & d/of Samuel & Elizabeth Reem June 21, 1813        
17. John Shaeffer s/of Jacob Shaeffer May 7, 1781 Oct, 1831 50 1 25
18. Amelia Shaeffer March 14, 1818 Feb, 27, 1888 69 11 13
19. Catharine Lynch – consort of James Lynch April 30, 1784 June 15, 1844 63 1 15
20. Lavinia Zimmerman w/of William Zimmerman 1835 Sept. 21, 1854 19    
21.            
22. Catharine Frank, alias Catharine Paulus Oct 21, 1756  June 8, 1848 91 7 17
23. Barbara Mosser w/of John Mosser (deceased) Nov 12, 1753 Nov. 13, 1832 79   1
24. Jacob Rickert Aug. 31, 1799 Oct. 2, 1841 42 1 1
25. John Henry Fortney Sept. 10, 1849  Jan. 20, 1851      
26. Henry Schanck Oct 3, 1823 Jan. 20, 1863 39 3 17
27. Joseph Sauer s/of Joseph & Elizabeth Sauer July 9, 1831 Jan. 15, 1834 2 6 6
28. Mober Sept 8, 17XX   68 6 6
29. Charles F. Schmeitman Oct. 3, 1839 July 8, 1862 22 9 5
30. John H. Coble s/of David & Mary Coble April 19, 1865  July 17, 1865   2 28
31. Anna Stark d/of Michael & Elizabeth Stark Jan. 20, 1853 Nov. 18, 1865 12 9 26
32. Elizabeth June 9, 1863  May 21, 1864   11 12

 

Row #6                                            

 

Stone# Name Born Died Age

 

Y
Age

 

M
Age

 

D
1. David F. Boyer
This stone also contains the following: “Sacred to the memory of David F. Boyer who was born on the 10th of December 1808.  He was duly instructed in the Christian doctrine and became an active member of the Evangelical Lutheran Church on the 17th day of May 1838, he entered the state of matrimony with Ann Reeser whom he survived but a short time.  He departed this life on the 26th of April 1841.”
Dec 10, 1808  April 26, 1841 32 4 16
2. Anna Scheier Feb 25, 1752 Sept. 4, 1807 53 7 21
3. Conrad Scheier   Jan. 6, 1790 41    
4. William Bryan Feb. 20, 1798 April 7, 1831 33 1 14
5. Anna Scheaffer w/of Peter Scheaffer          
6. Catharine Felker w/of Frederick Felker Jan. 25, 1805  Jan. 14, 1875 69 11 20
7. Curtis Steinrock s/of William & Catherine Steinrock   Sept. 22, 1834 1 7 21
8. Henry Ober s/of Henry and Catherine Ober   June 25, 1834   1 27
9. Mary March 11, 1815 Nov. 2, 1802 87 7 21
10.            
11. Mary Ann Martin d/of Jacob & Sarah Martin   June 21, 1889      

 

 

Row #7

 

 

Stone# Name Born Died Age

 

Y
Age

 

M
Age

 

D
1. Mary Miller

 

d/of John & Elizabeth Miller
  Sept 5, 1835 1 1 5
2. Elisabeth Miller

 

W/of John Miller
  Sept 1, 1858 23 4 2
3. Anna Maria Schafer

 

d/of Peter Schafer
26, 1811 Dec. 12, 1814 3   17
4. Sarah Ann Ober

 

d/of Ben & Lydia Ober
May 5, 1838 Feb. 2, 1843 4 3 27

 

 

 

 
5. Lydia Ober

 

w/of Benjamin Ober
Aug 12, 1812 June 12, 1882 69 10  

 

 
6. Benjamin Ober June, 1811 March 7, 1851      
7. Anna Maria Rickert Sept. 24, 1749 April 6, 1807 57 6 13
8. Catherine Ulrich Jan 2, 1806 Oct. 15, 1865 59 9 13
9. Leonhard Rickert June 1, 1741 Aug. 18, 1811 70 2 17
10. Barbara Schafer July 13, 1770 Oct. 20, 1840 70 3  
11. John Felker April 9, 1810 March 20, 1835 24    

 

 
12. Jacob Felker

 

s/of John and Elizabeth Felker (Velker)
March 14, 1834 Dec. 25, 1835 1 9 11

 

 

 

 

 

 
13. Elizabeth Felker March 17, 1831 23, 1836      
14. Leah Boyce          
15. Aaron Keller Aug. June 6, 1850 2 10 3
16. John Carter Oct.  18, 1835 June 21, 1861 25 8 3
17. Adam Vance          
18. Mary Vance          
19. David Keller

 

s/of Jacob & Sarah Keller
  Aug. 30, 1857      

 

 

 

 
20. S. Foltz

 

s/of John and Catharine Folts
  Nov. 14, 1823      

 

 

 

 
21. John Kline

 

S/of David & Barbara Kline
  Aug. 4,  1823 13 5 24

 

 

 

 
22. Christian B. Stiner 1853 May 27, 1856 2 5 19
23. George McClallan Rutz s/of William and Anna Rutz Feb 8, 1864 April 13, 1873 9 2 5

 

 

 

 
24. John Edward Rutz s/of William and Anna Rutz Nov. 27, 1862 Jan. 30, 1863   2 3
25. Rosina Miller

 

D/of Johanas Miller
Oct. 12, 1777 April 19, 1819 44 6 7

 

 
26. Abraham Burk   Sept. 18, 1859 29 5 21
27.                  Meyer Feb. 26, 1786 May 23, 1810 24 2 27

 

 
28.           12
29. “Remains removed from chapel, 1933”          

 

 
30. Elizabeth Sept. 25, 1774 May      

 

 
31. Elisabeth Lime (Leim) w/of Adam Lime Jan. 18, 1784 Aug. 28, 1847 63 7 10
32. Rosanna Martin (Maiden name Lime) July 10, 1804 March 9, 1868 63 8 29

 

 
33. Joseph W. Thomas 1848 Jan. 17, 1849   3 3
34. Rachel Schaeffer w/of Adam Schaeffer   Sept. 9, 1863 68 11  
35. Elizabeth Smith March 6, 1777 Dec. 5, 1852 75 8 29
36. Eve Smith   May 10, 1851 68 2 2
37. Catharine Rutz July 4, 1819 May 28, 1867 47 10 24
38. Christiana Maria Margartha Ruts 1843 Nov. 25, 1853 9 10 28

 

 
39. Fannie M. Ruts June 27, 1860 Spet. 28, 1861 1 3

 

 
 
40. Gainer Peirce Dec. 27, 1805 Jan. 1, 1847 41   4
41.            
42. Elisabeth Peirce w/of Gainer Peirce April 14, 1810 June 16, 1832 22 2 2

 

 
43. Nancy July 22, 1808 Aug. 6, 1831 23   14

 

 
44. Catharine Youtz

 

w/of Paul Youtz
March 10, 1787 Jan. 13, 1858 70 10 3

 

 
45. Paul Youts June 30,1778 April 5, 1824 45 9 6

 

 
46. Catharine Dubler March 2, 1812 Feb. 7, 1864 51 11 5

 

Row #8

 

Stone# Name Birth Death Age Y Age M Age D
1. Lenard Negly Nov. 25, 1782 Sept. 8, 1850 77 9 13
2. John Hershey Spet. 1, 1832 Nov. 7. 1847 15 2  
3. Elizabeth Dubler Feb. 1, 1843 Sept. 26, 1865 22 7 26
4. Anna   1847 64th Year    
5.            
6. Christann Albert d/of Phillip & Catharine Albert   June 29, 1845 2 1 10
7.            
8. Rosina W   Nov. 15, 1829 3 2 9
9. Emma Wealand d/of George & Anna Wealand May 25, 1857 Dec . 27, 1861 5 6 19
10. Henry   1831      
11. Marie Wieland (Wealand) Dec. 30, 1769 (?) Nov. 16, 1827      
12. George Wieland (Wealand)
There is no doubt that the same George Wealand, who, on Feb. 21, 1809, bought a tract of land from Alexander and Anna Boggs.  In 1812, on this tract of land Mr. Wealand laid out an addition to Elizabethtown.
  Sept. 3, 1815 63    
13.            
14. Heinrich Wieland (Wealand) 1794 Dec. 1813      
15. Catharine Wieland (Wealand) d/of George & Catharine Wealand April 2, 1824 March 8, 1838 13 11 6
16. Christiana Wade (or Watt) Jan. 5, 1798 Feb. 26, 1850 52 1 21
17. George Wealand Sept 24, 1792 Feb. 10, 1866 73 4 16
18. Catharine Wealand Dec. 7, 1793 April 19, 1879 85 4 12
19.            
20. Rudolph Painter

 

s/of Christian & James Painter
  March 16, 1841      
21. Jane Elizabeth Buckley d/of John and Elizabeth Buckley   July 15, 1842 (?)      
22. James Wilson s/of William & Sarah Wilson   June 24, 1833 3 6 18
23. Levi Washington Schaefer s/of John & Nancy Schaefer Oct 19, 1835 March 28, 1836   5 9
24. Ann Balmer Aug. 4, 1842 Jan. 23, 1843 6    
25. John Albert s/of Phillip & Catharine Albert   Feb. 9, 1835 1 3 16
26. Gottlieb F. Idler July 15, 1812 July 18, 1853 41   3
27. William Schaeffer   Dec. 31, 1845 53 11 19
28. Adam Schaeffer Jan. 23, 1794 May12, 1866 72 3 19
29. Frederick          
30. *Susan Sybert   Feb. 15, 1860 12 6  
31. Wilhelm Wober Dec. 14, 1816 Dec. 8, 1819 2 11 24
32. Elizabeth Feb. 14,1755 Nov. 13, 1831 76 8 29
33. Mary Coble Feb. 14,1775 April 5, 1857 82 1 22
34. Andrew B. Hershey April 2, 1845 Dec. 7, 1847 2 6  
35. Sarah Negly w/of Lenard Negly          
36. Johannes Mosser May 3, 1779 Jan. 1, 1827 25 7 29
37. John Bischoff Oct. 18, 1779 May 22, 1828 48 7 4
38.     April, 1877        
39. Chr. Maria Ruts Dec. 3, 1794 March 1, 1867 72 2 28
40. Peter Merow   Oct. 19, 1845/41      
41. Catharine Schaeffer w/of Peter Schaeffer, row #2, stone #30,  d/of John Phillip & Regina Albert Jun 17, 1762 Aug. 2, 1812 50 1 3
42. Margaretta Bishoff w/of Peter Bishoff Oct. 12, 1851  Jan. 10, 1829 78 2 28
43. Jacob Bishop April 10, 1797  June 20, 1850 53 2 10
44. Susanna Rickert 1802 Oct. 1, 1877      
45. Peter Bischof 1748        
46. Elizabeth Bishop Jan. 27, 1801 March 1, 1831 30 1 2

 

 

Row #9

 

 

Stone# Name Birth Death Age Y Age M Age D
1. Catharine Albert            
2. Mary Ann Albert d/of Phillip & Catherine Albert

 

 
  Oct. 5, 1840 2 9 20
3. Phillip Albert 1734 1777        
4. Regina Albert Feb. 2, 1836 April 14, 1842

 

 
76 2 12
5. Ann   5, 1837        
6. Wilhelm Weaver s/of Danial & Magdalend

 

 
  Nov. 19, 1829

 

 
     
7. John P. Albert Jan. 24, 1800 April 5, 1870 70 2 11    
8. Jacob Schaefer July, , 17 April 12, 1831          
9. Georg Weber
In the year 1812 Georg married Susanna Schmidt.
Aug. 6,1782

 

 
July 30, 1832      
10. George Weber Jan. 20, 1814 Nov. 26, 1834

 

 
20 10 6
11.   Margareth Weber Spet. 3, 1754

 

 
Aug.  1828      
12. Anna Idler w/of Gottlieb Idler

 

 
Sept. 3, 1811 April 11, 1843

 

 
     
13.   Aug. 26, 1850 May 21, 1857 6 8 26  
14.            
15. Hiram Fredrick   Dec. 15, 1861 1 7 4    
16. Barbara Awig (Ewig) Jan. 3, 1773 March 4, 1848 75 2 1    
17. Louisa Witman d/of John & Anna Witman

 

 
Nov. 17, 1854 Oct. 28, 1863 8 11 11
18. Elizabeth May, 1766 Aug. 25, 1825 39 3 9  
19. Ann Witman w/of John Witman

 

 
Jan. 11, 1817 April 24, 1888 71 3 13
20. Ann Harpard (?) “Infant son is the same grave died July 19, 1841”

 

 
Sept. 15, 1838 March 16, 1849      
21.                        18..        
22.   1792 1850

 

 
    2
23. Catharine Feb. 10, 1799 March 26, 1853 60 4 16  
24. Maria Jan McAllister   April 15, 1837 1 2 8  
25. “Infant” d/of John & Charlotte McAllister   Jan 22,  1838   11 25    
26. d/of John & Charlotte McAllister

 

 
  Sept. 17, 1844 2   20
27. John Hoffman 1800 April 16, 1867 66 5 18  
28. John Reedley (?)

 

s/of George & Nancy Reedley

 

 
Sept. 9, 1837 May 20, 1842 4 8  
29. Jacob Stevenson s/of John & Diannah Stevenson

 

 
Oct. 6, 1840 June 6, 1842 1 8  
30.                     Sharfer Dec. 1, 17 July,,1807        
31. Margaret Schaefer April, , 1771 Feb. 3, 1821        
32. Rosanna H. Eckenroth w/of John Eckenroth

 

 
Dec. 28, 1797  July 3, 1841 43 6 3
33. David Sweigart Oct. 1, 1808 May 29, 1847 30 7 28  
34. Anna d/of  Conrad & Catherine

 

 
         
35.  

 

 
         
36. David Sweigart Oct. 10, 1968 Jan. 23, 1841 72 3 12  
37. Magdalene Sweaigart w/of David Sweaigart

 

 
  Aug 18,  1841 66    
38. Sarah d/of John & Leah

 

 
April 11, 1840 May 2, 1859 19   21
39. Christina Byrod w/of Fredrick Byrod             3, 1762            
40. Fredrick Byrod
Fredrick Byrod was born in Lancaster, Pa.  He fought in the Revolutionary War, and settled in Elizabethtown circa 1785.  He was a shoemaker before his death, and served as the first burgess of Elizabethtown in 1828.
June,  1762 May 16, 1840 77 11    
41. Martha   June 18, 1840

 

 
     
42. James Wilson   Feb. 26, 1838 59 6 24  

 

 

Row #10

 

Stone# Name Birth Death Age Y Age M Age D
1. Maria Weber Sept. 23, 1793 Dec. 16, 1823 30 2 23  
2. Jacob Weber April  1783 Nov.       1827 42 6 26  
3. Maria Weber            1798 Dec. 24, 1827 30 8 12  
4. Elizabeth Brown Feb. 12, 1790 Jan.       1831 40      
5. David Bryan Aug. 31, 1810 Jan. 17, 1851 40 4 17  
6. John Weaver s/of Jacob Weaver   Oct. 16, 1808 Jan. 27, 1843 20   5
7. Susanna Weaver Aug. 17, 1823 Aug. 16, 1843 20      
8. Margaret Bishop d/of Jacob & Elizabeth Bishop

 

 
Feb. 19, 1831 May 19, 1843 14 3  
9. Jacob Negly July 29, 1837 Jan. 6, 1879        
10.                  1789          
11. Margaret Keller w/of David Keller & d/of Jacob and Elizabeth Brickert

 

 
March 15, 1801 July 22, 1851 50 3 7
12. Elizabeth Frank Oct. 25          
13. Martha Sybert Feb. 23, 1860 Feb. 5, 1862        
14. Anna Musser d/of Adam and Mary Musser

 

 
Nov. 17, 1865 Feb. 20, 1868      
15. Jacob Andrews Feb. 21, 1813          
16. George W. Mellinger s/of Dr. David & Jane Mellinger   March 27, 1862 8 7 1      
17. Mary Bishop w/of John Bishop Nov. 11, 1759 Sept. 3, 1831 71 9 22    
18. Sarah Wilson   Nov. 6, 1855 2 6 7  
19. Elizabeth Rapp w/of Jacob Rapp

 

 
         
20. Agnes Donecker May 10, 1794 April 5, 1861        
21.              Leis Nov. 17, 1835 March 27, 1840 4 4 10  
22. Thomas Sims   Oct.     1841(?)        
23. Margaret Sims   Dec. 12, 1841(?)      

 

10 Rows

total burials –328                        First Burial:--Phillip Albert 1777 Row 9 #3

total stones – 325                        Last Burial –Sarah Roth 1918  Row 4  #32

 

Oldest person buried – Peter Schaefer  97 years    Row 2 #30