3d Regiment
U. S. Veteran Volunteer Infantry

Officers*

Source:  Official Army Register of the Volunteer Forces, U. S. Army, Part VIII: Territories, Veteran Reserve Corps, U. S. Veteran Volunteers, U. S. Colored Troops, Adjutant General's Office, Washington, D. C., July 15, 1867.

Last Name

First Name

Rank

Date of Rank

Remarks

Morgan William H. Colonel January 10, 1865 Brevet Brigadier General, March 13, 1865
Dobbs Cyrus J. Lieut. Colonel January 18, 1865  
Wickersham Dudley Major July 1, 1865  
Diegnan Anthony J. Captain December 23, 1864  
Root Edward E. Captain December 30, 1864 Brevet Major, March 13, 1865
Harries William H. Captain December 30, 1864  
Merganthaler Adolphr Captain February 1, 1865  
Schuler George Captain June 12, 1865  
O'Rourke Matthew J. Captain June 24, 1865  
Ruby Samuel V. Captain July 25, 1865  
Johnson John L. Captain August 8, 1865  
Connor Harrison J. Captain October 6, 1865  
O'Kane Patrick 1st Lt. December 26, 1864  
McCormick James J. 1st Lt. April 4, 1865 Adjutant
Bauer Gottfried 1st Lt. June 12, 1865  
Norman W. Alison 1st Lt. October 6, 1865  
Godfrey Thomas C. 1st Lt. November 11, 1865  
McHugh John 1st Lt. November 11, 1865  
McCarty William 1st Lt. November 13, 1865  
Croasdale Charles W. 1st Lt. November 13, 1865  
Pray Robert J. 1st Lt. November 17, 1865  
Little David B. 1st Lt. December 5, 1865 Regimental Quarter Master
Taylor Patrick H. 2d Lt. September 21, 1865  
Huggins John 2d Lt. October 16, 1865  
Hebb Lewis S. 2d Lt. October 16, 1865  
Street S. J. K. 2d Lt. October 16, 1865  
Wilson James K. P. 2d Lt. December 16, 1865  
Wonsetler Gideon Surgeon March 15, 1865  
Cummings Goerge W. Assistant Surgeon March 30, 1865  
Forrest John M. Assistant Surgeon June 2, 1865  

Casualties

Resigned (2)

Captain Henry L. Ryee, December 1, 1865.
1st Lt. James Casey, Regimental Quarter Master, January 15, 1866.

Discharged (36)

Colonel William H. Morgan, (Brevet Brigadier General, March 13, 1865), March 6, 1866.
Lieut. Cyrus J. Dobbs, May 7, 1866.
Major O. F. Middleton, May 30, 1865.
Major Dudley Wickersham, April 30, 1865.
Captain Joseph M. Leeper, May 31, 1865.
Captain Gottfried Bauer, June 12, 1865. (Reappointed 1st Lt., June 12, 1865)
Captain Newell P. Rockwood, June 14, 1865.
Captain Matthew J. O'Rourk, March 31, 1866.
Captain Anthony J. Diegnan, April 7, 1866.
Captain Adolph Merganthaler, April 10, 1866.
Captain George Schuler, April 12, 1866.
Captain Edward E. Root, (Brevet Major, March 13, 1865), April 14, 1866.
Captain William H. Harries, April 14, 1866.
Captain Harrison J. Connor, April 14, 1866.
Captain John L. Johnson, April 21, 1866.
Captain Samuel V. Ruby, April 28, 1866.
1st Lt. James Casey, May 31, 1865. (Reappointed 2d Lt., June 1, 1865)
1st Lt. R. Mitchell Graff, August 2, 1865.
1st Lt. Thomas C. Godfrey, March 13, 1866.
1st Lt. John McHugh, March 26, 1866.
1st Lt. Gottfried Bauer, March 15, 1866.
1st Lt. Charles W. Croasdale, March 26, 1866.
1st Lt. Robert J. Pray, March 28, 1866.
1st Lt. W. Alison Norman, April 2, 1866.
1st Lt. William McCarty, April 7, 1866.
1st Lt. Patrick O'Kane, April 27, 1866.
1st Lt. James J. McCormick, Adjutant, April 30, 1866.
1st Lt. David B. Little, Regimental Quarter Master, April 30, 1866.
2d Lt. James K. P. Wilson, March 13, 1866.
2d Lt. John Huggins, March 17, 1866.
2d Lt. S. J. K. Street, March 17, 1866.
2d Lt. Lewis S. Hebb, March 23, 1866.
2d Lt. Patrick H. Taylor, July 20, 1865.
Surgeon Gideon Wonsetler, May 8, 1865, March 18, 1866.
Assistant Surgeon John M. Forrest, March 20, 1866.
Assistant Surgeon George W. Cummings, April 14, 1866.

Died (1)

1st Lt. Gustav von Bransen, committed suicide at Camp Stoneman, D.C., June 29, 1865.

Dismissed (1)

1st Lt. J. C. W. Hall, October 30, 1865.

____________
*This roster of officers is given as it stood March 6, 1866, date of commencement of muster out. All casualties are given in the list of casualties up to muster out of the last officer.

Home

Artillery

Cavalry

Infantry

Reserves

U. S. C. T.

  Alice J. Gayley, all rights reserved

Web Space provided by