Survivors
of the
Prison Camp at
Salisbury, North Carolina


 

Name

Rank

Company

Regiment

Address

Armhurst, Henry B. Private Company I
11th
Box 415, Greensburg, Westmoreland County
Barber, Stephen Private Company G
184th
R.F.D. No. 4, Delta, York County
Barnes, Hugh G. Private Company K
110th
Darlington, Beaver County
Bash, Michael Corporal Company C
4th Cavalry
Box 565, Apollo, Armstrong County
Bateman, Joseph P. Private Company E
45th
Park Avenue & Sixth Street, Tyrone, Blair County
Beck, Emanuel H. Private Company E
104th
1527 North 13th Street, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Bidwell, John W. Private Company L
2nd
Arlington, Wayne County
Billet, William H. Private Company F
12th
2425 North 18th Street, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Black, Robert P. Private Company E
103rd
R.F.D. No. 77, Chicora, Butler County
Blankhorn, Andrew Private Company B
191st
R.F.D. No. 1, Reading, Berks County
Bookman, John N. Private Company K
45th
838 Blunston Street, Columbus, Lancaster County
Bowen, John C. Private Company A
90th
2144 Van Pelt Street, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Bowen, Levi A. Private Company H
7th
New Cumberland, Cumberland County
Bricker, David Private Company D
200th
528 Curtin Street, Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Bricker, Peter D. Captain Company F
13th Cavalry
Jersey Shore, Lycoming County
Brinker, Amos A. Sergeant Company C
11th
Box 154, Greensburg, Westmoreland County
Brown, Jacob H. Private Company E
11th
New Cumberland, Cumberland County
Burkholder, Samuel C. Private Company H
103rd
132 Water Street, Butler, Butler County
Campbell, George A. Private Company H
112th
227 Erie Avenue, Richland Center, Bucks County
Campbell, Irwin K. Corporal Company K
190th
204 Lytton Avenue, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Campbell, Patrick H. Corporal Company F
107th
Welles Building, Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County
Carpenter, David B. Private Company C
110th
Park Avenue, Roaring Spring, Blair County
Cassidy, Solomon Private Company K
84th
2202 7th Avenue, Altoona, Blair County
Chronister, Dorsey Private Company C &
22nd
Warriors Mark, Huntingdon County
Clark, Thomas E. Commisary Sergeant Company A
53rd
Opera House Building, Clearfield, Clearfield County
Coleman, Thomas L. Sergeant Company F
2nd Reserves
R.F.D. No. 1, Tyrone, Blair County
Corbin, B. F. Sergeant Company C
13th
R.F.D. No. 3, Huntingdon, Huntingdon County
Cornman, B. F. Private Company C
209th
52 East Penn Street, Carlisle, Cumberland County
Cook, Washington I. Sergeant Company K
191st
Box 22, Wesleyville, Erie County
Chambers, George H.  Sergeant  
 
Dauphin County
Davis, Orlando L. Private Company H
10th
Hooper, Broome County, New Jersey
Dempsey, Richard A. 1st Sergeant Company C
121st
27 Petorlia Street, Bradford, McKean County
Dennis, James I. Private Company E
45th
Wigton, Clearfield County
Dennis, Isaac Private Company F
150th
405 North 5th Street, Reading, Berks County
Dickey, Aaron F. Sergeant Company C
54th
61 North Main Street, Somerset, Somerset County
Diehl, Jacob Captain Company C
71st
Parkers Landing, Armstrong County
Dietrick, Jacob R. Private Company I
15th
Millerstown, Perry County
DuBois, Delos Private Company E
191th
Monroeton, Bradford County
Eakin, William R. Private Company J
22nd
R.F.D. No. 2, Box 30, Tyrone, Blair County
Eberhart, James W. Sergeant Company G
191st
14 East Stockton Avenue, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Erwin, John P. Private Company B
103rd
1512 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Everhart, Foster Private Company F
107th
Winburn, Clearfield County
Fackender, John Sergeant Company K
148th
Clarion, Clarion County
Fenlin, Thomas F. Corporal Company F
90th
2017 North 18th Street, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Filler, W. B. Sergeant Company I
22nd
Rainsburg, Bedford County
Fisher, Tobias Private Company F
142nd
Berlin, Somerset County
Forrey, Joseph F. 1st Sergeant Company H
142nd
4817 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Frazier, George W. Private Company H
8th
Kittanning, Armstrong County
Gill, Samuel W. Sergeant Company C
53rd
Grafton, Huntingdon County
Ginter, Henry C. Private Company A
87th
654 West King Street, York, York County
Glenn, John W. Private Company I
66th & 73rd
Spring City, Chester County
Goodyear, Jacob M. Private Company A
209th
301 South Hanover Street, Carlisle, Cumberland County
Gray, William Corporal Company G
190th
Rosemont, Montgomery County
Griffith, Joseph Sergeant Company H
84th
5437 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Harris, John H.    
 
Uniontown, Fayette County
Harrison, Newell S. Private Company F
7th
R.F.D. No. 3, Box 56, New Milford, Susquehanna County
Heffley, Cyrus P. 2nd Lieutenant Company F
142nd
45637 Northumberland Avenue, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Herring, Isaac Private Company G
116th
R.F.D. No. 3, Pine Grove, Schuylkill County
Hewitt, William Private Company I
107th
Schaefferstown, Lebanon County
Houseman, James T. Private Company B
13th
Alexandria, Huntingdon County
Huffman, William H. Sergeant Company D
100th
717 North 18th Street, Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Hughes, John Corporal Company H
107th
West Baltimore Street, Greencastle, Franklin County
Hummel Jonathan Private Company G
116th
R.F.D. No. 1, Ringtown, Schuylkill County
Jones, A. H. Corporal Company E
63rd
4753 Liberty Avenue, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Jones, Alonzo W. Private Company G
149th
Market Street, Mount Union, Huntingdon County
Jones, Josiah M. Private Company A
107th
144 East Charles Avenue, York, York County
Jones, William R. Sergeant Company F
107th
323 Grand Street, Lewistown, Mifflin County
Judy, Samuel Private Company A
190th
559 HIghland Avenue, Johnstown, Cambria County
Karstetter, Robert Corporal Company B
11th
Logantown, Clinton County
Keeley, John W. Private Company F
97th
R.F.D. No. 1, Spring City, Chester County
Kell, James Corporal Company B
107th
Ickesburg, Perry County
Keller, William Private Company F
12th Cavalry
Railroad Street, Catawissa, Columbia County
Keltner, John Private Company D
11th
252 North Main Street, Chambersburg, Franklin County
Kibler, Charles T. Private Company B
2nd Battalion, Pa. Volunteers
R.F.D. No. 2, Red Lion, York County
Kimes, Jess B. Captain Company F
U. S. Colored Infantry
4823 Walton Avenue, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Kimble, Philander Private Company C
6th Reserves
Elmhurst, Lackawanna County
Klinger, Peter Private Company H
103rd
St. Petersburg, Clarion County
Knapp, George Private Company G
152th
R.F. D. No. 1, Susquehanna, Susquehanna County
Knaub, George Private Company D
200th
Saginaw, York County
Laidig, Jeremiah Private Company K
22nd Cavalry
Hustontown, Fulton County
Lathrop, Halsey Corporal Company E
190st
10 Plum Place, Scranton, Lackawanna County
Lauffer, John Private Company F
11th
Apollo, Armstrong County
Lewis, Marshall H. Private Company C
191st
Kylertown, Clearfield County
Logue, John Sergeant Company B
90th
507 West Venango, Philadelpha, Philadelphia County
Malone, William Private Company D
190th
Orbisonia, Huntingdon County
Manbeck, Lucian Private Company I
48th
Ringtown, Schuylkill County
Manwiller, Lucian Corporal Company G
107th
Muir, Schuylkill County
Mercereau, Charles 1st Lieutenant Company L
22nd
413 Quincy Avenue, Scranton, Lackawanna County
Mertz, William H. Private Company H
148th
McVeytown, Mifflin County
Miller, Henry Private Company D
190th
Carlisle, Cumberland County
Montgomery, John Private Company E
104th
1669 Unity Street, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Moore, Isaac A. Sergeant Company G
191st
R.F.D. No. 4, Uniontown, Fayette County
Myers, Gottlieb Corporal Company G
191st
New Stanton, Westmoreland County
Myers, Joseph W. Private Company E
45th
West Decatur, Clearfield County
McElroy, Edward Private Company B
45th
119 Front Street, Marletta, Lancaster County
McGuire, Robert R. Private Company C
190th
602 9th Street, Irwin, Westmoreland County
Nicely, Stephen Private Company K
10th
R.F.D. No. 3, Darlington, Beaver County
Nunamaker, James G. Private Company G
10th
49 Wilson Avenue, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Parsons, O. A. Major Company D
61st
221 North Main Street, Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County
Penfield, Elijah S. Private Company A
97th
R.F.D. No. 35, Conneautville, Crawford County
Pentz, Henry C. Private Company A
97th
650 West Philadelphia Street, York, York County
Pierce, Edwin W. Private Company A
107th
1429 Berryhill Street, Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Reber, Franklin       Pine Grove, Schuylkill County
Reed, William L. Private Company K
190th
129 Bausman Street, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Reynolds, Tilton C. Captain Company H
105th
713 North Second Street, Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Richter, Anton Corporal Company H
107th
2415 Nineth Avenue, Beaver Falls, Beaver County
Ringrose, Ellis Private Company G
24th Heavy Artillery
Espy, Columbia County
Roberts, Daniel Private Company I
12th
Johnsonburg, Elk County
Robertson, James Private Company D
11th
Bolivar, Westmoreland County
Ronsh, William Private Company I
15th
405 Reily Street, Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Royer, Daniel Corporal Company G
148th
Corporal Royer was captured at Reams Station August 25, 1864; he was sent first to Libby Prison in Richmond abd then sent to Salisbury, where he was held from October 9, 1864 until February 28, 1865. He was then furlowed through March and diagnosed with typhoid fever; as a result his furlow was extended until April 15. At this point he was sent to Camp Parole, MD, where he was mustered out in June of 1865. Thanks to Kathy Zimmerman for submitting this information.
Rupert, Samuel Sergeant Company H
103rd
Mun Street, West Freedom, Clarion County
Ruth, Samuel F.    
 
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Saunders, William Private Company K
45th
113 Church Street, South Williamsport, Lycoming County
Schall, John B. Private Company E
148th
Bolivar, Westmoreland County
Shatser, Richard Corporal Company F
107th
205 South Main Street, Lewistown, Mifflin County
Sheriff, Charles F. Private Company K
100th
306 West North Street, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Shilling, Samuel Private Company E
148th
Ringgold, Jefferson County
Shindler, Henry C. Private Company E
107th
321 Walnut Street, York, York County
Shimer, Isaac Private Company I
11th Cavalry
15 Main Street, Bangor, Northampton County
Sipe, Jeremiah Private Company C
12th Cavalry
Race Street, Highspire, Dauphin County
Smith, George Private Company I
190th
606 Third Street, Juniata, Blair County
Snyder, Daniel Private Company D
84th
Selingsgrove, Snyder County
Snyder, G. W. Private Company O
28th
Orbisonia, Huntingdon County
Snyder, James P. Private Company G
190th
3 North East Street, Carlisle, Cumberland County
Snyder, Nicholas Private Company G
107th
1409 Shady Avenue, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Stahl, William N. Private Company G
2nd Heavy Artillery
Light Street, East Bloomsburg, Dauphin County
Stair, George C. 2nd Lieutenant Company A
107th
231 East King Street, York, York County
Stanton, James F. Sergeant Company D
142nd
New Stanton, Westmoreland County
Stape, George W. Private Company E
107th
131 West Heigh Street, Gettysburg, Adams County
Steckley, John C. Private Company I
107th
1837 North 6th Street, Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Stover, Philip D. Sergeant Company B
11th
835 East Philadelphia Street, York, York County
Strickland, Myron Private Company F
53rd
286 Ridge Avenue, Kingston, Luzerne County
Strong, William W. Captain Company E
121st
Villa Nova, Delaware County
Sweigard, Joseph B. 1st Sergeant Company D
107th
915 Melon Street, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Threckeld, George W. Private Company I
15th
6 Hale Street, Lewistown, Mifflin County
Tipton, Charles E. Private Company C
23rd
1029 Fernen Street, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Trutt, David Private Company D
52nd
Selinsgrove, Snyder County
Urban, Charles F.    
 
 
Vantine, Abraham H. Sergeant Company G
11th
535 East Nineth Street, Tarentum, Allegheny County
Varndell, Richard Private Company A
2nd Artillery
Lock Box No. 96, Hopwood, Fayette County
Vaughn, Llewellyn Private Company E
191st
Fayette City, Fayette County
Walter, Charles F. Private Company B
45th
Halifax, Dauphin County
Walters, Jacob Bugler Company G
12th
430 Sixth Avenue, Altoona, Blair County
Wannop, Alfred B. Private Company E
104th
3320 North 11st Street, Phiadelphia, Philadelphia County
Watson, Samuel B. Private Company H
112th
29 Ashley Street, Ashley, Luzerne County
Welsh, Jacob Private Company A
107th
338 North Court Avenue, York, York County
Wertz, Joseph Private Company D
191st
R.F.D. No. 1, Berwick, Columbia County
White, Edward Sergeant Company D
13th Cavalry
1406 East Allegheny Street, Holidaysburg, Blair County
Whitney, Freeman P. Corporal Company B
17th
Gibson, Susquehanna County
Witmer, Jacob Private Company E
87th
P. O. Box 446, New Cumberland, Cumberland County
Ziegler, Edwin E. Major Company G
107th
1404 Main Street, Sharpsburg, Allegheny County

Prison Cemetery Data Base

Source:   Pennsylvania at Salisbury, North Carolina. Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Memorial Erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in the National Cemetery at Salisbury, North Carolina, 1910.

Home

Artillery

Cavalry

Infantry

Reserves

U. S. C. T.

Direct questions or comments to pacivilwar@gmail.com

©  Alice J. Gayley, all rights reserved

 Web Space provided by