51st Regiment
Pennsylvania Volunteers


Company K

Recruited in Union and Northampton Counties

Contributed by Steve Maczuga,
The Pennsylvania Civil War Project

Last Name

First Name

Rank

Date of Muster
Into Service

Remarks

Titus John E. Captain November 12, 1861 Resigned on September 10, 1862.
Carman George P. Captain November 12, 1861 Promoted from 1st Sergeant to 2d Lt on December 28, 1861 to 1st Lt on July 26, 1862 to Captain on September 10, 1862 - mustered on November 12, 1864 at expiration of term.
Melick William S. Captain November 12, 1861 Promoted from Sergeant to 1st Sergeant on December 28, 1861 to 1st Lt on December 19, 1864 to Captain on April 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Kelly Josiah 1st Lt. November 12, 1861 Resigned on July 25, 1862.
Linn John B. 1st Lt. September 29, 1862 Resigned on March 9, 1863.
Fryberger Jacob 1st Lt. November 12, 1861 Promoted from 1st Sergeant to 1st Lt on March 11, 1864 - discharged on October 3, 1864 for wounds received at Petersburg on June 18, 1864.
Hawk Jacob 1st Lt. November 12, 1861 Promoted from 1st Sergeant to 1st Lt on April 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Beale J. Franklin 2d Lt. November 12, 1861 Resigned on December 28, 1861 - re-commissioned on September 29, 1862 - resigned on April 7, 1864.
Sterner Franklin B. 2d Lt. November 12, 1861 Promoted from Sergeant to 2d Lt on May 3, 1864 - killed at Spotsylvania Court House on May 12, 1864.
Vanlew John 2d Lt. November 12, 1861 Promoted from Sergeant to 2d Lt on April 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Eichman Daniel W. 1st Sergeant November 12, 1861 Promoted from Sergeant to 1st Sergeant on April 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Dittler John C. Sergeant February 1, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Sherry George H. Sergeant February 26, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Moser Theodore Sergeant November 12, 1861 Promoted from Corporal to Sergeant on April 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Dean Uriah F. Sergeant November 12, 1861 Promoted from Corporal to Sergeant on April 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Moyer Franklin S. Sergeant November 12, 1861 Died on June 16, 1864 of wounds received at Spotsylvania Court House on May 12, 1864 - buried in National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.
Pierce Thomas C. Sergeant November 12, 1861 Killed at Petersburg on June 17, 1864 - buried in 9th A.Corps Cemetery, Meade Station, Va.
Gibson James Sergeant November 12, 1861 Killed at Petersburg on July 30, 1864.
Snyder Albert Sergeant November 12, 1861 Died from wounds received at Antietam on September 17, 1862.
Odenwelder Theodore Corporal November 12, 1861 Wounded at Wilderness on May 6, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Ludwig Francis Corporal February 25, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Barnhart James Corporal February 3, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Cole Christpher E. Corporal February 26, 1864 Promoted to Corporal on May 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Troxell Francis Corporal November 12, 1861 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Berryman Richard Corporal February 27, 1864 Promoted to Corporal on April 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Reinehart Nicholas Corporal February 26, 1864 Promoted to Corporal on April 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Cole Jacob F. Corporal February 22, 1864 Promoted to Corporal on April 18, 1865 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Huler John P. Corporal November 12, 1861 Discharged on Surgeon's Certificate on March 18, 1865.
Sutton John Corporal November 12, 1861 Discharged by General Order on May 11, 1865.
Shingle David Corporal November 12, 1861 Killed at Cold Harbor on June 3, 1864.
Troxell Jacob Corporal November 12, 1861 Killed at Petersburg, Va on July 7, 1864.
Foster Thomas Corporal November 12, 1861 Killed at Weldon railroad on August 19, 1864.
Dentler Henry G. Corporal November 12, 1861 Captured - died at Andersonville, Ga on May 17, 1864 - grave 1,161.
Troxell Daniel Corporal November 12, 1861 Transferred to U.S. Army, date unknown.
Buoy William Corporal November 12, 1861 Died of wounds received at Cold Harbor on June 3, 1864.
Richards Philip Corporal November 15, 1861 Mustered out on November 12, 1864 at expiration of term.
Adams Montgomery S. Musician November 12, 1861 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Ritter William D. Musician November 12, 1861 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Bratton Philip Musician October 28, 1861 Mustered out on November 16, 1864 at expiration of term.
Aikey Lewis Private October 15, 1862 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Aikey Zachariah Private February 22, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Anderson Solomon K. Private March 2, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Augenstein Jacob Private March 25, 1865 Substitute - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Allen Benjamin P. Private March 29, 1864 Discharged by General Order on May 15, 1865.
Atlee Amandus Private July 28, 1862 Discharged by General Order on June 1, 1865.
Arbuckle Thomas J. Private November 12, 1861 Captured - died - date unknown.
Bower William D. Private February 8, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Betzer John Private February 8, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Babcock Joseph Private February 27, 1864 Absent, sick at muster out.
Bentley Franklin Private February 3, 1864 Discharged by sentence of General Court Martial on February 25, 1865.
Benfer Daniel Private October 11, 1862 Discharged on Surgeon's Certificate on January 12, 1865.
Buss George Private November 12, 1861 Mustered out on November 12, 1864 at expiration of term.
Baldwin Absalom Private February 8, 1864 Captured - died at Andersonville, Ga on September 24, 1864.
Bonnell Wayne Private February 28, 1864 Deserted on June 16, 1865.
Bower Jacob Private March 25, 1865 Substitute - deserted on July 11, 1865.
Burns Abraham Private November 12, 1861 Transferred to U.S. Army in 1862.
Bostain George W. Private November 12, 1861 Discharged on Surgeon's Certificate, date unknown.
Bower Martin Private November 12, 1861 Transferred to U.S. Army in 1862.
Crossgrove Samuel Private November 12, 1861 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Cox John T. Private February 8, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Covey Matthew B. Private February 24, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Crossgrove Lemuel J. Private November 12, 1861 Mustered out on November 12, 1864 at expiration of term.
Cliner Jacob Private November 12, 1861 Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, date unknown.
Duck Franklin F. Private October 15, 1862 Captured at Weldon railroad on August 21, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Deibler Alexander Private March 23, 1864 Captured at North Anna on May 27, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Dull George N. Private February 1, 1864 Died at Alexandria, Va on September 19, 1864 - grave 2,683.
Depo Thomas T. Private November 12, 1861 Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps in 1863.
Daly Henry A. Private November 12, 1861 Transferred to U.S. Army in 1862.
Eickner John Private March 23, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Eckley John Private September 27, 1864 Drafted - discharged by General Order on June 11, 1865.
Edwards Henry Private March 24, 1865 Drafted - deserted on June 1, 1865.
Fangford John Private February 22, 1864 Wounds at Wilderness on May 6, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Fritz Daniel Private February 27, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Futchey Frederick Private March 31, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Fritz John Private February 27, 1864 Discharged by General Order on July 11, 1865.
Frey Alpheus Private February 25, 1864 Deserted on May 5, 1864.
Foley John F. Private March 25, 1865 Substitute - deserted on May 23, 1865.
Fisher George Private March 1865 Not on muster-out roll.
Fisher Thomas T. Private   Died at Annapolis, Md on January 12, 1862.
Fortner Jacob Private   Discharged in 1862 for wounds received at Antietam on September 17, 1862.
Gangwer Henry Private February 25, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Grube Franklin T. Private February 19, 1864 Discharged by General Order on May 12, 1865.
Ganet James Private February 26, 1864 Captured - died at Andersonville, Ga on August 19, 1864 - grave 6,140.
Geddes John Private   Deserted in August 1862.
Gallagher James C. Private   Missing in action at 2d Bull Run.
Griner William Private   Discharged on Surgeon's Certificate in 1862.
Herzog Daniel Private February 25, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Henry Isaiah Private October 14, 1862 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Houtz Henry Private March 7, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Hanselman Peter Private March 7, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Hemperly John F. Private February 25, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Hoffman John Private March 29, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Huntzberger Jesse Private March 2, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Hahn Nathan M. Private October 14, 1862 Discharged by General Order on May 11, 1865.
Harris John Private February 22, 1864 Died on June 30, 1864 of wounds received at Petersburg, Va on June 17, 1864.
Hoover Daniel Private February 22, 1864 Died on June 27, 1864 of wounds received at Petersburg, Va on June 17, 1864.
Hoover Charles Private February 22, 1864 Died at New York City on November 12, 1864.
Holden George V. Private November 12, 1861 Discharged in August 1863.
Held Edward Private November 12, 1861 Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, date unknown.
Hickernal John Private November 12, 1861 Transferred to U.S. Army in 1862.
Hummell Christian Private November 12, 1861 Died at Newbern, N.C. in June 1862.
Krites William K. Private January 29, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Kauffman Harrie Private March 25, 1865 Substitute - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Kramer Jacob Private February 3, 1865 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Kinney Charles Private September 13, 1864 Discharged by General Order on June 13, 1865.
Kinney William M. Private September 3, 1864 Died at City Point, Va on October 27, 1864.
Kuntz Alfred Private February 27, 1864 Captured - died at Salisbury, N.C. on November 5, 1864.
Kemmell John Private November 12, 1861 Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, date unknown.
Kaiser Charles Private November 12, 1861 Discharged on Surgeon's Certificate, date unknown.
Ludwig James Private January 30, 1864 Captured at Spotsylvania Court House on May 12, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Logan William R. Private February 17, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Lorah Henry Private March 23, 1865 Drafted - discharged by General Order on July 10, 1865.
Mann James Private February 26, 1864 Absent, sick at muster out.
Matley Howard Private September 27, 1864 Drafted - absent, sick, at muster out.
Morgan James E. Private March 7, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Meylert William S. Private February 8, 1865 Discharged by General Order on June 23, 1865.
Mann Philip J. Private March 29, 1864 Discharged by General Order on June 2, 1865.
Mills David Private November 12, 1861 Mustered out on November 12, 1864 at expiration of term.
Miller Nicholas Private March 16, 1865 Substitute - deserted on April 5, 1865.
Muse Charles Private March 21, 1865 Substitute - deserted on April 5, 1865.
Moore Joseph G. Private February 22, 1864 Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps on June 10, 1865.
M'Mullin H.L. Private September 27, 1864 Drafted - discharged on General Order on June 1, 1865.
M'Bride Anthony Private March 23, 1865 Substitute - deserted on April 5, 1865.
M'Bride Paul Private   Discharged in December 1862 for wounds received at Antietam on September 17, 1862.
Neifert Jacob Private March 23, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Ocker Daniel G. Private October 21, 1862 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
O'Neil Joseph Private October 15, 1864 Substitute - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Proof Alonzo Private February 26, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Page Colby Private October 15, 1864 Substitute - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Poeth Joseph M. Private February 17, 1864 Discharged by General Order on July 11, 1865.
Poust William Private February 17, 1864 Died on September 10, 1864 of wounds received at Weldon Railroad on August 19, 1864.
Patterson Ed. H. Private   Wounded on December 1, 1863.
Rossman David Private February 26, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Reese John L. Private February 11, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Rank Benjamin Private February 22, 1864 Wounded at Cold Harbor on June 3, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Rider Benjamin Private February 26, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Reish Solomon Private February 22, 1864 Captured at Weldon railroad on August 21, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Robb Henry Private October 15, 1864 Substitute - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Rosenberger Ed. Private January 31, 1865 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Riter George S. Private March 25, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Reifsnyder John Private March 23, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Ritter John Private March 7, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Robinson Andrew Private March 27, 1865 Substitute - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Royer Samuel Private November 12, 1861 Mustered out on November 12, 1864 at expiration of term.
Richards Philip Private November 1, 1861 Mustered out on November 16, 1864 at expiration of term.
Reifsnyder William Private November 1, 1861 Mustered out on November 16, 1864 at expiration of term.
Rank Samuel Private February 15, 1864 Discharged by General Order on May 3, 1865.
Reichle David Private October 14, 1862 Discharged by General Order on May 17, 1865.
Roush Benjamin F. Private February 26, 1864 Discharged on Surgeon's Certificate on February 10, 1865.
Rank John Private February 15, 1864 Died on May 14, 1864 of wounds received at Spotsylvania Court House on May 12, 1864.
Richards Ed. H. Private February 5, 1864 Died on September 10, 1864 of wounds received at Weldon Railroad on August 19, 1864.
Ryan James Private March 14, 1865 Substitute - deserted on April 5, 1865.
Rundio William T. Private   Discharged on Surgeon's Certificate in September, 1862.
Richard Erwin Private   Discharged in January 1863 for wounds received at Antietam on September 17, 1862.
Reedy Francis Private   Deserted in February, 1861.
Shilling Alfred Private February 22, 1864 Wounded at Wilderness on May 6, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Stees David C. Private February 26, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Stutzman William M. Private February 22, 1864 Wounded in action on July 16, 1864 - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Schlegel Peter Private March 25, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Shaw Robert B. Private October 15, 1864 Substitute - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Snyder John Private March 25, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Steinberger Edmond Private March 25, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Springer Jacob P. Private March 3, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Schneck Paul F. Private March 23, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Souder Ephraim Private November 12, 1861 Mustered out on November 12, 1864 at expiration of term.
Shires Michael Private November 12, 1861 Mustered out on November 12, 1864 at expiration of term.
Stidinger Samuel G. Private November 1, 1861 Mustered out on November 16, 1864 at expiration of term.
Sarba Joseph Private November 12, 1861 Mustered out on November 12, 1864 at expiration of term.
Search William Private January 27, 1864 Discharged by sentence of General Court Martial on February 15, 1865.
Summers Cline Private February 23, 1864 Discharged by sentence of General Court Martial on February 15, 1865.
Swagers Thomas Private September 27, 1864 Drafted - discharged by General Order on June 1, 1865.
Shaffer Thomas C. Private February 23, 1864 Discharged by General Order on July 15, 1865.
Southard Abram C. Private March 3, 1865 Drafted - discharged by General Order on June 26, 1865.
Showers Henry C. Private February 12, 1864 Discharged by General Order on June 27, 1865.
Shafer George S. Private February 26, 1864 Died at Harrisburg, Pa. on March 18, 1864.
Schwep Frederick Private November 12, 1861 Killed at Wilderness on May 6, 1864.
Scheeks Daniel Private   Died in July 1864 of wounds received at Petersburg, Va.
Scheeks Christian Private   Killed at Weldon railroad on August 19, 1864.
Singer Lewis Private   Transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, date unknown.
Trutt William M. Private February 8, 1864 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Taylor Joseph C. Private March 7, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Twigg John T. Private September 27, 1864 Drafted - discharged by General Order on June 1, 1865.
Turner Lyman B. Private   Not on muster-out roll.
Vogel William H. Private November 12, 1861 Mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Vancuran Nathan Private February 25, 1861 Wounded in action on June 16, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Winegarden John Private February 8, 1861 Wounded in action on June 6, 1864 - absent at muster out.
Wilson William Private October 15, 1861 Substitute - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Walker Charles Private March 25, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Wagner Augustus Private March 23, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Wertz Robert Private October 22, 1862 Discharged by General Order on May 22, 1865.
Willet Charles W. Private February 29, 1861 Killed at Spotsylvania C. H. on May 12, 1864.
Widdell John Private October 21, 1862 Died on October 26, 1864 of wounds received at Cold Harbor on June 3, 1864 - buried in National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.
Watts John Private   Not on muster-out roll.
Yates William Private July 9, 1862 Wounded at Antietam on September 17, 1862 - absent at muster out.
Yoder Seneca Private March 25, 1865 Drafted - mustered out with Company on July 27, 1865.
Yohl Alfred Private February 25, 1864 Captured - died at Salisbury, N. C. on October 26, 1864.
Yearick Tobias Private   Discharged on Surgeon's Certificate in October 1863.

Source:  Bates, Samuel P. History of the Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1861-65, Harrisburg, 1868-1871.

Home

Artillery

Cavalry

Infantry

Reserves

U. S. C. T.

Direct questions or comments to alice@pa-roots.com

©  Alice J. Gayley, all rights reserved

Web Space provided by