17th Cavalry/
162nd Regiment

Pennsylvania Volunteers

Field and Staff Officers

Name

Rank

Date of Muster
Into Service

Remarks

Josiah H. Kellog Colonel November 19, 1852 Resigned December 27, 1864
James Q. Anderson Colonel September 6, 1862 Promoted from Captain, Company A, to Major, June 13, 1863; to Lt. Colonel, April 30, 1864; to Colonel, January 23, 1865; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
John B. M'Allister Lt. Colonel October 7, 1862 Promoted from Captain, Company I, November 6, 1862; resigned May 31, 1863.

Coe Durland

Lt. Colonel October 23, 1862 Promoted from Captain, Company M, to Major, November 20, 1862; to Lt. Colonel, February 13, 1865. Breveted Colonel, March 13, 1865; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
David B. Hartranft Major October 14, 1862 Promoted from Captain, Company L, November 20, 1862; resigned January 11, 1863.
Reuben R. Reinhold Major October 2, 1862 Promoted from 1st Lieutenant, Company E, October 22, 1862; resigned August 9, 1864.
Weinder H. Spera Major October 24, 1862 Promoted from Captain, Company C, August 10, 1864; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
Luther B. Kurtz Major October 30, 1862 Promoted from Captain, Company G, February 13, 1865; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
William Thompson Major November 1, 1862 Promoted from Captain, Company H, February 13, 1865; breveted Lt. Colonel, March 13, 1865; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
Perry J. Tate Adjutant September 23, 1862 Promoted from 1st Sergeant, Company E, November 20, 1862; resigned May 31, 1863
James A. Clark Adjutant September 21, 1862 Promoted from 1st Sergeant, Company K, November 6, 1863; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
John Anglun Quarter Master October 2, 1862 Promoted from 1st Lt., Company K, November 21, 1862; killed at Old Church Tavern, Va., May 30, 1864
Edwin A. Bean Quarter Master September 17, 1862 Promoted from Sergeant, Company L, July 22, 1864; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
Henry M. Donehoo Commissary Sergeant September 6, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company A, November 19, 1862; to Captain, Company B, December 29, 1862
John P. Ross Commissary Sergeant September 6, 1862 Promoted from Commissary Sergeant, Company A, to Commissary Sergeant, November 1, 1862; to Commissary of Subsistance, May 26, 1864; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
Isaac Walborn Surgeon January 10, 1863 Resigned September 28, 1863
Thad. S. Gardner Surgeon August 2, 1862 Promoted from Assistant Surgeon, 62d Regiment, P. V., October 23, 1863; resigned April 6, 1864
George B. Pomeroy Surgeon April 8, 1863 Promoted from Assistant Surgeon, 110th Regiment, P. V., May 2, 1864; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
James B. Moore Assistant Surgeon October 23, 1862 Resigned March 8, 1863
J. Wilson DeWitt Assistant Surgeon April 10, 1863 Discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
Henry A. Wheeler Chaplin November 21, 1862 Resigned March 8, 1863
Robert S. Morton Chaplin March 24, 1865 Discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
Samuel M. Drew Veterinary Surgeon June 4, 1863 Discharged August 7, to date January 16, 1865
Jerome I. Stanton Sr. Major September 21, 1862 Promoted from 1st. Sergeant Company B, June 10, 1865; mustered out with regiment, June 20, 1865
Isaac N. Grubb Sr. Major September 26, 1862 Promoted from Corporal, Company I, August 23, 1863; to 1st Lt. Company I, July 22, 1864
Stanley N. Mitchell Sergeant Major September 21, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company B, August 1, 1864; to 2d Lt., Company D, December 28, 1864
James Brannon Sergeant September 22, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company M, July 21, 1864; to 2d Lt., Company M, June 10, 1865
George S. Drexler Sergeant September 26, 1862 Promoted from Quarter Master Sergeant, Company I, November 1, 1862; transferred to Company I, August 25, 1864
Thomas H. Boyd Quarter Master Sergeant October 6, 1864 Promoted from Private, Company I, January 1, 1865; discharged by General Order, June 20, 1865
John A. English Commissary Sergeant September 6, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company A, May 24, 1863; mustered out with regiment, June 20, 1865
Henry J. Tarble Hostler September 22, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company M, October 4, 1863; mustered out with regiment, June 20, 1865.
Peter F. Clark Hostler September 21, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company K, March 1, 1864; mustered out with regiment, June 20, 1865
John M. Furman Hostler October 3, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company D, November 20, 1862; discharged on Surgeon's Certificate, April 11, 1853
James N. Smith Hostler September 21, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company B, April 8, 1863; discharged on Surgeon's Certificate, date unknown.
Thomas Lawrence Saddler September 30, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company K, April 6, 1863; mustered out with regiment, June 20, 1865
William C. Walker Saddler October 3, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company M, November 1, 1862; transferred to Company M, May 26, 1863
James Hyde Chief Bugler February 28, 1864 Promoted from bugler, Company B, November 1, 1864; discharged by General Order, June 21, 1865
Jonathan M. Darrow Farrier September 21, 1862 Promoted from Private, Company B, November 1, 1862; transferred to Company B, May 26, 1863.

Source:  Bates, Samuel P. History of the Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1861-65, Harrisburg, 1868-1871.

Home

Artillery

Cavalry

Infantry

Reserves

U. S. C. T.

©  Alice J. Gayley, all rights reserved

Web Space provided by