2nd Artillery Regiment
Pennsylvania Volunteers

Field and Staff Officers

Name

Rank

Date of Muster
Into Service

Remarks

Chas. Angeroth, Sr. Colonel February 8, 1862 Discharged June 21, 1862
August A. Gibson Colonel June 25, 1862 Promoted from Captain 2d reg. U. S. Artillery, June 25, 1862; returned to his regiment, August 3, 1864
Wm. M. M'Clure Colonel January 4, 1862 Promoted from Captain Battery F, October 30, 1864; resigned March 8, 1865
D. Strawbridge Colonel April 16, 1865 Mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866
J. H. Oberteuffer, Sr. Lt. Colonel August 23, 1862 Discharged, January 8, 1865; expiration of term
Benj. F. Winger Lt. Colonel January 4, 1862 Promoted from 1st Lt. batt'y D, to Major, January24, 1865; to Lt. Col., May 18, 1865; mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866
Wm. Candidus, Sr. Major January 6, 1862 Resigned August 23, 1862
Jas. L. Anderson Major December 10, 1861 Promoted from Capt. battery G, March 1, 1862; commissioned Colonel, July 23, 1864; not mustered; killed near Chapin's Farm, Va., September 29, 1864
David Sadler Major December 16, 1861 Promoted from Capt. battery D, September 10, 1862; captured at Chapin's Farm, Va. September 29; 1864; discharged April 16, 1865; expiration of term
Thomas Wilhelm Major December 19, 1861 Promoted from Capt. battery H, November 25, 1862; Colonel of 2d Provisional Artillery from April 20, to September 5, 1864; wounded at Cold Harbor, Va., June 2,1864; resigned July 14, 1865
William S. Bailey Major December 30, 1862 Promoted from Capt. battery F, May 3, 1865; discharged January 15, 1866, to date expiration of term
David Schooley Major August 26, 1862 Promoted from Capt. battery M, May 18, 1865; mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866
C. G. Zimmerman Adjutant November 22, 1861 Discharged September 27, 1862
Florence W. Grugan Adjutant December 17, 1861 Promoted from 1st Lt. battery E, October 22, 1862; discharged December 19, 1864; expiration of term.
Jerome A. Buck Adjutant August 31, 1862 Promoted from 2d Lt. battery L, January 14, 1866; mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866
Aaron P. Bilyen Quarter Master November 23, 1861 Discharged September 27, 1862
Wm. H. Melcher Quarter Master November 25, 1861 Promoted from private Co, D. to Q. M. Sgt.. February 8, 1862; to Q. M, October 24, 1862; discharged on Surgeon's certificate, September 29,1864
John W. Dykins Quarter Master December 24, 1861 Prornoted from 2d Lt. battery F, November 5, 1865; mustered out with reg. January 29, 1866; Vet
Elisha Griswold Surgeon December 2, 1861 Promoted to Ass't Surg. U. S. V., July 23, 1864
David H. Bartine Surgeon July 25, 1862 Promoted from Ass't Surg. 114th reg P. V., August 22, 1864; mustered out with reg., January 29, 1866
Richard H. Nevill Assistant Surgeon December 8, 1861 Promoted to Brig. Surg. U. S. V., December. 26, 1861
James D. Linton Assistant Surgeon January 20, 1862 Resigned June 20, 1862
James A. Lowe Assistant Surgeon June 21, 1862 Discharged June 21, 1865; expiration of term
S. Rosenberger Assistant Surgeon August 6, 1862 Discharged June 10, 1863
Lewis R. Kirk Assistant Surgeon June 21, 1863 Promoted to Surg. 26th reg. P. V., November 3, 1863
T. DeWitt Assistant Surgeon November 14, 1863 Mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866
John Graham Assistant Surgeon July 8, 1865 Mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866
John H. Hassler Chaplin February 8, 1862 Resigned August 4, 1863
Thomas P. Hunt Chaplin February 8, 1864 Mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866
Thos. A. Shepherd Sergeant Major October 20, 1864 Promoted from Private battery M, July 1, 1865; mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866; Vet
Paul L. Higgins Sergeant Major Decenber 13, 1861 Promoted from private battery E, February 8, 1862; to 2d Lt. battery G, April 19, 1862.
Hugo Theinhardt Sergeant Major October 31, 1861 Promoted from 1st Sgt. battery B, to 2d Lieut. battery M, November 28, 1862
John Exton Sergeant Major November 5, 1861 Promoted from 1st Sgt. battery H. August 1, 1862; to 2d Lt. battery B, November 27, 1862
John Ford, Jr. Sergeant Major December 16, 1861 Promoted from 1st Sgt. battery E, October 1, 1862; to 2d Lt. battery E, October 24, 1863
Jas. Y. Humphrey Sergeant Major November 5, 1861 Promoted from Sgt. battery D, October 24, 1863; to 2d Lt. battery D, December 3, 1864; Vet
John M. Roper Sergeant Major August 19, 1862 Promoted from Sergt. battery M, May 3, 1865; discharged by General Order, June 29, 1865
J. B. Eckerman Quarter Master Sergeant January 5, 1864 Promoted from private battery E, July 1, 1865; mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866
R. Perry Richards Quarter Master Sergeant August 31, 1862 Promoted from private battery L. April 25, 1864; dischargred by General Order, June 21, 1865
Dennis Carroll Quarter Master Sergeant November 8, 1861 Promoted from private battery G, November 1, 1862; transferred to battery G, 1864; Vet
Joseph R. Bright Commissary Sergeant February 29, 1864 Promoted from Sergt. battery G, May 3, 1865; mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866; Vet
Wm. H. Burgher Commissary Sergeant November 18, 1864 Promoted from Corporal battery D, July 1, 1863; to 2d Lieut. battery D, July 11, 1864
Joseph W. Winger Commissary Sergeant September 20, 1862 Promoted from Sergt. battery G, May 3, 1865; mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866; Vet
Josiah Bright Commissary Sergeant November 30, 1861 Promoted, from Sergeant battery G, August 12,1864; discharged, expiration of term
David E. Wolff Commissary Sergeant January 5, 1864 Promoted from private, December 11, 1864; to 2d Lt. battery B, May 3, 1865; Vet
Louis M. Taft Hospital Steward February 9, 1864 Promoted from private battery G, July 1, 1865; mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866
A. J. Schafhirdt Hospital Steward November 19, 1861 Promoted from private battery B, November 19, 1861; discharged by special order, October 15, 1862.
A. F. Fairchilds Hospital Steward September 19, 1862 Promoted from private battery E, November 24, 1862; discharged by General Order, June 21, 1865
George W. Rutter Chief Bugler March 22, 1864 Mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866-Vet
Thomas R. Firth Chief Bugler December 11, 1861 Promoted from Bugler battery F, January 11, 1865; mustered out with regiment, January 29, 1866-Vet.

Source:  Bates, Samuel P. History of the Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1861-65, Harrisburg, 1868-1871.

Home

Artillery

Cavalry

Infantry

Reserves

U. S. C. T.

©  Alice J. Gayley, all rights reserved

Web Space provided by