1850 clover

1850 Jefferson County Census
Clover Township
Dwellings 90-123 

DWELLING FAMILY First Name Middle Name Last Name Age Sex Occupation Property Value Birthplace Married this Year Attending School Read and Write
90 91 B S Wesson 40 M Mason 500 VT      
90 91 Rosanna   Wesson 36 F     NY      
90 91 Bryon   Wesson 14 M     NY   X  
90 91 Dwight   Wesson 6 M     PA   X  
90 91 Dasnaris   Wesson 1m F     PA      
90 91 Lucinda   Willa 60 F     Mass      
91 92 D R Leech 32 M Cooper 700 NY      
91 92 Lucy   Leech 30 F     NY      
91 92 Ambrose   Leech 10 M     NY   X  
91 92 Ursula   Leech 7 F     PA   X  
91 92 Harriet   Leech 4 F     PA   X  
91 92 Orville   Leech 2 M     PA      
91 92 Stephen   Leech 58 M Laborer   Conn      
91 92 Benjamin   Hays 24 M Laborer   PA      
91 92 Jack   Lowey 20 M Laborer   PA      
91 92 William   Ridgway 23 M Laborer   PA      
92 93 Henry   Scott 54 M Farmer 600 Mass      
92 93 Rosanna   Scott 52 F     NY      
92 93 Eliza   Scott 17 F     PA      
92 93 Reuben   Scott 16 M Farmer   PA   X  
92 93 Sally   Scott 13 F     PA   X  
92 93 George   Scott 10 M     PA   X  
93 94 Sabray   Carrier 29 F   2000 PA      
93 94 Nathan   Carrier 9 M     PA   X  
93 94 Malinda   Carrier 7 F     PA   X  
93 94 George   Carrier 5 M     PA   X  
93 94 Harriet   Carrier 4 F     PA   X  
94 95 Frederick   Strong 25 M Laborer   NY      
94 95 Rosanna   Strong 24 F     NY      
94 95 John   Strong 1 M     PA      
94 95 Sarah   Strong 3m F     PA      
94 95 Nelson   Iacoso 21 M Laborer   PA      
95 96 John   Alexander 50 M Mill Wright 200 PA      
95 96 Barbara   Alexander 45 F     MD      
95 96 Mary   Alexander 27 F     NY      
95 96 John   Alexander 25 M Mill Wright   NY      
95 96 Susan   Alexander 20 F     NY      
95 96 Maria   Alexander 18 F     NY      
95 96 Samuel   Alexander 16 M Laborer   NY      
95 96 William   Stauffer 3 M     PA      
96 97 Edwan   Jondon 27 M Laborer   NY      
96 97 Nancy   Jondon 25 F     PA      
96 97 Samuel   Jondon 7 M     NY   X  
96 97 William   Jondon 5 M     PA   X  
96 97 Margaret   Jondon 3 F     PA      
96 97 Edwan   Jondon 6m M     PA      
96 97 James   Guthrie 68 M Laborer   PA      
97 98 Darius   Carrier 47 M Lumbering 7000 Conn      
97 98 Eliza   Carrier 39 F     PA      
97 98 Nathan   Carrier 20 M Clerking   PA      
97 98 John   Carrier 17 M Clerking   PA      
97 98 Lucinda   Carrier 15 F     PA   X  
97 98 Edwin   Carrier 11 M     PA   X  
97 98 Elizabeth   Carrier 7 F     PA   X  
97 98 Stewart   Carrier 5 M     PA   X  
97 98 Carson   Carrier 4 M     PA   X  
97 98 Martha   Carrier 1 F     PA      
97 98 James   Ward 19 M Laborer   PA      
97 98 Jonathan   Mothor 24 M Laborer   PA      
98 99 Steward   Whitehill 28 M Physician   PA      
98 99 Lavina   Whitehill 20 F     PA      
98 99 William   Whitehill 1 M     PA      
99 100 John L Smith 44 M Miller   PA      
99 100 Margaret   Smith 30 F     PA      
99 100 Harriet   Smith 18 F     PA      
99 100 Lydia   Smith 16 F     PA      
99 100 William   Smith 15 M Laborer   PA   X  
99 100 Louisa   Smith 14 F     PA   X  
99 100 Eliza   Smith 10 F     PA   X  
99 100 Judson   Smith 8 M     PA   X  
99 100 Catharine   Smith 6 F     PA   X  
99 100 Mary   Smith 5 F     PA   X  
99 100 John   Smith 2 M     PA      
99 100 Philistia   Smith 2 F     PA      
100 101 Thomas   Jamison 26 M Mill Wright 400 Ireland      
100 101 Eliza   Jamison 33 F     England      
100 101 John King Jamison 14 M     PA      
100 101 Caroline   Jamison 12 F     PA   X  
100 101 Marius   Jamison 10 F     PA   X  
100 101 Jane   Jamison 3 F     PA      
100 101 Ursula   Jamison 1 F     PA      
101 102 Cephas   McCollingh 31 M Chair Maker 500 NY      
101 102 Sally   McCollingh 27 F     NY      
101 102 Albert   McCollingh 5 M     PA   X  
101 102 Carlton   McCollingh 3 M     PA      
101 102 Edna   McCollingh 6m M     PA      
102 103 Philip   Crate 25 M Carpenter   PA      
102 103 Mary   Crate 19 F     PA      
102 103 James   Miller 23 M Laborer   PA      
102 103 Valentine   Whitenight 23 M Blacksmith   PA      
102 103 John W Barrack 27 M Blacksmith   PA      
103 104 Ira   Welch 24 M Laborer   PA      
103 104 Rachel   Welch 20 F     PA      
103 104 Catharine   Welch 1 F     PA      
103 104 Christian   Gnow 60 M Carpenter   PA      
104 105 Solomon   Steel 39 M Shoemaker 200 PA      
104 105 Mary   Steel 39 F     PA      
104 105 William   Steel 13 M     PA      
104 105 Martha   Steel 9 F     PA      
104 105 John   Steel 7 M     PA      
104 105 Elijah   Steel 5 M     PA      
104 105 Mary   Steel 4 F     PA      
104 105 A   Robinson 17 M Shoemaker   PA      
105 106 H R Bryant 38 M Physician 400 NY      
105 106 EAC   Bryant 27 F     NY      
105 106 Milo   Bryant 14 M     NY   X  
105 106 Byrain   Bryant 12 M     NY   X  
105 106 Fersiando   Bryant 10 M     NY   X  
106 107 William   Hildreth 39 M Farmer 500 England      
106 107 Priscilla   Hildreth 34 F     England      
106 107 Mary   Hildreth 14 F     England      
106 107 Rachel   Hildreth 13 F     England      
106 107 Thomas   Hildreth 11 M     England   X  
106 107 James   Hildreth 8 M     PA   X  
106 107 Samuel   Hildreth 4 M     PA      
106 107 Elizabeth   Hildreth 1 F     PA      
107 108 Henry   Darr 29 M Tailor 200 PA      
107 108 Susan   Darr 28 F     PA      
107 108 Oliver   Darr 4 M     PA      
107 108 Laura   Darr 2 F     PA      
107 108 James   Darr 6m M     PA      
108 109 Jacob   Brocius 25 M Carpenter   PA      
108 109 Nancy   Brocius 20 F     PA      
108 109 George   Brocius 3 M     PA      
108 109 Philistia   Brocius 1 F     PA      
109 110 James   Averill 23 M Chair Maker   NY      
109 110 Jane   Averill 18 F     NY      
109 110 Ambrose   Averill 1 M     PA      
110 111 Thomas   Pierce 48 M Farmer   NY      
110 111 Lois   Pierce 40 F     NY      
110 111 Norman   Pierce 14 M     NY      
110 111 Sarah   Pierce 12 F     NY   X  
110 111 Louisa   Pierce 10 F     NY   X  
110 111 Mariett   Pierce 8 F     NY   X  
110 111 Joel   Pierce 3 M     PA      
111 112 Abraham   Miller 26 M Shoemaker   PA      
111 112 Lois   Miller 18 F     PA      
111 112 Sarah   Miller 6m F     PA      
112 113 Elijah   Smith 22 M Farmer 1000 PA X    
112 113 Mary   Smith 19 F     PA X    
113 114 Abram   Stine 43 M Farmer 800 PA      
113 114 Ann   Stine 31 F     PA      
113 114 William   Stine 12 M     PA   X  
113 114 Levis   Stine 8 M     PA   X  
113 114 Caroline   Stine 2 F     PA      
114 115 Samuel   Holland 25 M Nuth E Minister 500 PA      
114 115 Cordelia   Holland 30 F     PA      
114 115 Amelia   Holland 9 F     PA   X  
114 115 Beverly   Holland 6 M     PA   X  
114 115 Rhoda   Holland 4 F     PA      
114 115 William   Holland 3m M     PA      
115 116 Daniel   Wilkeson 35 M Farmer   PA      
115 116 Jane   Wilkeson 32 F     PA      
115 116 Ambrey   Wilkeson 8 M     PA   X  
115 116 William   Wilkeson 4 M     PA   X  
115 116 Daniel   Wilkeson 6m M     PA      
116 117 James   Waylane 25 M Farmer 500 PA      
116 117 Sarah   Waylane 25 F     PA      
116 117 Lavina   Waylane 1 F     PA      
116 117 Milton   Waylane 1m M     PA      
117 118 Abram   Vandervort 33 M Farmer 500 PA      
117 118 Mary   Vandervort 22 F     PA      
117 118 Joshua   Vandervort 2 M     PA      
117 118 James   Vandervort 6m M     PA      
118 119 Hiram   Carrier 25 M Laborer   PA      
118 119 John   Carrier 40 M Insane   Conn      
119 120 Samuel   McAninch 28 M Laborer   PA      
119 120 Hannah   McAninch 24 F     PA      
119 120 Henry   McAninch 3 F     PA      
119 120 Besty   McAninch 6m F     PA      
120 121 John   Harries 23 M Farmer 300 PA      
120 121 Eliza   Harries 20 F     PA      
120 121 Francis   Harries 2m F     PA      
121 122 Hiram   Hall 42 M Farmer 2500 PA      
121 122 Mary   Hall 34 F     PA      
121 122 Sarah   Hall 14 F     PA   X  
121 122 Milton   Hall 13 M     PA   X  
121 122 Melsena   Hall 12 F     PA   X  
121 122 Rebecca   Hall 10 F     PA   X  
121 122 Jane   Hall 8 F     PA   X  
121 122 William   Hall 6 M     PA   X  
121 122 John   Hall 5 M     PA      
121 122 Emma   Hall 3 F     PA      
121 122 Infant   Hall 2m F     PA      
122 123 John W Carr 30 M Farmer 840 PA      
122 123 Elizabeth   Carr 25 F     PA      
122 123 William   Carr 4 M     PA      
122 123 Wilton   Carr 1 M     PA      
122 123 John   Crate 23 M Farmer   PA      
123 124 William C Kelly 29 M Farmer   PA      
123 124 Mary   Kelly 30 F     PA      
123 124 Sarah   Kelly 9 F     PA   X  
123 124 Mary   Kelly 7 F     PA   X  
123 124 Isabel   Kelly 5 F     PA      
123 124 Melinda   Kelly 4 F     PA      
123 124 Samuel   Kelly 2 M     PA      

Contributed by Carl Lindy for use by the Jefferson County Genealogy Project (http://www.pa-roots.com/jefferson/)

Jefferson County Genealogy Project Notice:

These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format, for any presentation, without prior written permission.

Return to Census Page

Return to the Jefferson County Genealogy Project

(c) Jefferson County Genealogy Project