Baptism Records, St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church, Lawrenceville, Tioga county

Created: Monday, 27 January 2014 Last Updated: Thursday, 18 February 2016 Written by Nathan Zipfel Print Email

Pennsylvania Baptisms

By Carlos P. Darling

Following is a transcript of baptisms from the parish records of St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church, Lawrenceville, Tioga county, Penn. Those in 1843 were by the Reverend Charles Breck; those in 1845, by the Reverend Thomas Cullen; those of 1867-1868, by the Reverend J. H. Hobart De Mille; those in 1872, by the Reverend B. F. Taylor; those of 1874-1882, by the Reverend John London; those of 1883-1886, by the Reverend Percy C. Webber; those of 1888, by the Reverend Percy J. Robottom; those of 1890, by the Reverend Broadwell; that of 1891, by the Reverend S. P. Kelly; those of 1898-1908, by the Reverend John Coulson Skottowe; that of 1909, by the Reverend Jesse A. Ryan; those of 1910, by the Right Reverend James H. Darlington, D.D.; that of December, 1910, by the Reverend W.C. Charlton:


Wells Kilburn, February 1, 1843.
Knox Kilburn, July 16, 1843.
Dwight Weedcn, October 8, 1843.
Emily Eliza Weeden, October 8, 1843.
Ida Kilburn, December 20, 1845.
Emily Rosalia Chapman, September 7, 1867.
Adeline Slosson, daughter of Clark Slosson, September 7, 1867.
Cynthia Matilda Slosson, daughter of Clark Slosson, September 7, 1867.
Susan Louisa Slosson, daughter of Clark Slosson, September 7, 1867.
Kate Wylie Baldwin, daughter of Moses and Milicent (Wylie) Baldwin, January 19, 1868.
Daniel Wylie Baldwin, son of Moses and Milicent (Wylie) Baldwin, January 19, 1868.
Lucy Davenport Baldwin, daughter of Moses and Milicent (Wylie) Baldwin, January 19, 1868.
Lemuel Grant Baldwin, son of Moses and Milicent (Wylie) Baldwin, January 19, 1868.
Brittania Tompkins, August 24, 1868.
Charles Millard Tompkins, August 24, 1868.
Calvin Ray Tompkins, August 24, 1868.
Lewis Darling, Sr., son of Seth and Chloe (Marsh) Darling, born March 5, 1804, in Woodstock, Vt, September 15, 1868.
Nellie Augusta Repass, November 15, 1868. _
Juliet Holdridge Odell, November 15, 1868.
Mary Eliza Lindsley, November 15, 1868.
Esther Warner Chapman, November 15, 1868.
Mary Ella Miller, November 15, 1868.
Thomas Carlson Chapman Miller, November 15, 1868.
Emma May Case, November 15, 1868.
Arland Lewis Darling, son of Dr. Lewis and Julia L. (Day) Darling, born June 22, 1870, in Lawrenceville, Pa., in 1872.
Lucy D. Darling, daughter of Thomas V. and Delphine (Charles) Darling, born July 27, 1874, in Lawrenceville, Pa., November 16, 1874.
Horace Mason Darling, son of Thomas V. and Delphine (Charles) Darling, born Tune 6, 1870, in Lawrenceville, Penn., baptized in 1872.
Ellen Smith, January 31, 1875.
John Smith, January 31, 1875.
Harriet M. Smith, January 31, 1875.
Anna Eliza Smith, January 31, 1875.
John C. -Lathrop, April 11, 1875.
Annie Lathrop, April 11, 1875.
Clarence John London, July 8, 1875.
Martha E. Kelts, May 2, 1876.
Ada May Stewart. May 2. 1876.
Martha Bird Kelts, daughter of Delos Kelts, May 24, 1876.
William Wilson Stewart, son of James Stewart, May 24, 1876.
Lucina Maud Kelts, daughter of Mrs. Edward Kelts, May 24, 1876.
Clara Granger, daughter of Dr. Granger, May 4, 1876.
Cora Granger, daughter of Dr. Granger, May 4, 1876.
May Ker London, January 29, 1877.
Richard Alexander Ker, February 2D, 1878.
Bessie Rusling Kelts,May 12, 1878.
Mary Lathrop, daughter of Austin and Amy (Walker) Lathrop, September 14, 1879.
Mary Branch, September 21, 1879.
James Wales, September 23, 1879.
Samuel Case, October 10, 1879.
Helen Wells, Knoxville, Penn., May 11, 1880.
Grace Wells, Knoxville, Penn., May 11, 1880.
Abram Walker, November 7, 1880.
Daniel Benjamin Walker, son of Abram and Amy (Reep) Walker, November 7, 1880.
Julia (Mantor) Walker, wife of Daniel Walker, November 7, 1880.
Frank Walker, son of Abram and Amy (Reep) Walker, November 7, 1880.
Archibald Stewart Brant, son of Charles P. and Lizzie (Stewart) Brant, August 26, 1881.
Alma M. McDonel, September 25/ 1881.
Bertha L. McDonel, September 25, 1881.
Stella Knapp, daughter of Andrew Knapp, September 25, 1881.
Emma Frances Losey, daughter of George T. Losey, April 20, 1882.
Myrtie Daggett, adopted daughter of Lewis and Samantha (Wells) Daggett, April 20, 1882.
Nellie Stewart, April 20, 1882.
Effie Grace McDonel, April 20, 1882.
Edna Dell Benn, daughter of Martin and Lyda (Buchanan) Benn, April 20, 1882.
Gardner Hawley Benn, son of Martin and Lyda Benn, April 20, 1882.
Lena May Benn, daughter of Martin and Lyda Benn, April 20, 1882.
Fred Abram Walker, son of Frank Walker, April 20, 1882.
Jane.Knapp, April 20, 1882.
Jessie Case, April 20, 1882.
Jennie Traverse, daughter of Isaac and Fanny (Hill) Traverse, April 20, 1882.
Mamie Traverse, daughter of Isaac and Fanny (Hill) Traverse, April 20, 1882.
Carlos Parsons Darling, born May 8, 1876, son of Dr. Lewis and Julia L. (Day) Darling, July 22, 1883.
Walter William Darling, born March 20, 1880, son of Dr. Lewis and Julia L. (Day) Darling, July 22, 1883.
Gertrude Orr, daughter of James C. Orr, at Erwin Center, N. Y., in October, 1883.
Helen (Mantor) Leonard, June 29, 1884.
Alice F. Vermilyea, at Westfield, Penn., November 11, 1884.
Jane A. Phillips, at Westfield, Penn., November 11, 1884.
Richard Bulkeley Brundage, son of Richard B. and Elizabeth L. (Rusling) Brundage, in September, 1885.
Lewis Darling, son of Thomas V. and Delphine (Charles) Darling, born June 11, 1884, in Canisteo, N. Y., in September, 1885.
Floyd Harris, son of George .and Effie (Tucker) Harris, Epiphany, in 1886.
Edgar Leonard, Epiphany, in 1886.
Cora Anna Shepard, Epiphany, in 1886.
Adah Smith, daughter of Lucien Smith, Epiphany, in 1886.
Mabel Guiles, Epiphany, in 1886.
George Harris, Epiphany, in 1886.
Theresa Jordan, Epiphany, in 1886.
Maud Cameron, daughter of James Cameron, Epiphany, in 1886.
George Byron Colbv, October 10, 1886.
Frank G. Kirkland, October 10, 18S6.
Albert M. Ferguson, October 10, 1886.
Kitty M. Ferguson, October 10. 1886.
Nancv L. White. October 10, 1886.
Eva Maud Crowl, October 10, 1SS6.
Nora McKane, at Painted Post, N. Y., in October, 1886.
Lynne Hutchinson Tichnor, October 24, 18__.

James Laughridge, in October, 1886.
Mary Edith Louise Ryon, born in Lawrenceville, Penn., October 28, 1886, daughter of Wallace P. and Mary S. (Rice) Ryon, December 8, 1886.
Levi Tremaine, son of Julius Tremaine, September 28, 1888.
Ella Tremaine, September 28, 1888.
Anna Tremaine, September 28, 1888.
Lizzie Tremaine, daughter of William Tremaine,, born November 29, 1882, in Lawrenceville, Penn., baptized September 28, 1882.
Frank W. Ryan, bom May 6, 1874, in Amboy, Ill., son of Norman H. and Elizabeth (Mclntyre) Ryan; sponsors, Emmeline G. Darling and Frank G. Kirkland; September 16, 1890.
Sarah May Koon, daughter of Joseph Koon, September 16, 1890.
Andrew Tyler Caton, son of George B. Caton, born August 29, 1888, in Lawrenceville, Penn., June 3, 1891.
Daniel Rutter Elliott, son of Charles P. and Hortense D. (Beaumont) Elliott, December 25, 1898.
Lindsley Butts, son of Augustus Butts, December 25, 1898.
Eugene Beauharnais Beaumont, son of Eugene B. and Josephine F. (White) Beaumont, December 25, 1898.
Lewis Arland Darling, bom September 15, 1898, in Lawrenceville, Penn., son of Dr. Arland L. and Rue B. (Lindsley) Darling, July 8, 1900.
Carlos Mason Darling, born December 12, 1899, in Lawrenceville, Penn., son of Dr. Arland L. and Rue B. (Lindsley) Darling, July 8, 1900.
Alonzo McNeil; sponsors, C. M. Skottowe and Mrs. McNeil; May 28, 1905.
Arland L. Williams, bom August 8, 1885, in Lindley, N. Y., son of Hubbard J. and Elizabeth (Mulford) Williams; sponsor, C. M. Skottowe; September 4, 1905.
Neville Milsom Smith, bom December 11, 1905, in Lawrenceville, Penn., son of Worden N. and Marjorie C. (Brundage) Smith; sponsors, Richard Bulkeley Brundage, Jr., and Mrs. Elizabeth Brundage; January 7, 1906.
Wallace Edward Ryon, bom May 9, 1907, and William Mendihall Ryon, bom April 5, 1908, in Lawrenceville, Penn., sons of Wallace Herbert and Effie A. (Smith) Ryon; sponsors: Edward A. Ryon, Mrs. Anna Ryon, Henry P. Rusling, and Mrs. Marie (Judson) Rusling; August 26, 1908.
Waldo Pomeroy Darling, bom January 31, 1909, in Lawrenceville, Penn., son of Dr. Arland L. and Rue B. (Lindsley) Darling; sponsors: Lewis Darling, M. D., William D. Day, and Julia L. (Day) Darling; December 25, 1909.
Fred Lindsley, born February 21, 1858, in Lawrenceville, Penn., son of Phineas and Rosetta (Wescott) Lindsley; sponsors, Mrs. Emma (Benn) Lindsley and Carlos P. Darling; AprU 24, 1910.
Phineas Jerome Lindsley, bom July 18, 1890, in Lawrenceville, Penn., son ot Fred and Emma (Benn) Lindsley; sponsors, Mrs. Emma (Benn) Lindsley and Carlos P. Darling; April 24, 1910.
Karl Mitchell Terwilliger, born June 21, 1910, in Lindley, N. Y., son of Robert J. and Margaret A. (Mitchell) Terwilliger; sponsors, Mrs. Walter Darling and Mrs. Rose (Morgan) Toby; December 5, 1910.

SOURCE: Vol, 3, No 1, January 1913 Genealogy: a journal of American ancestry



SOURCE: Vol, II, No 19, December 1912 Genealogy: a journal of American ancestry