Officers of the First Presbyterian Church, Easton PA

Created: Wednesday, 16 June 2010 Last Updated: Wednesday, 26 February 2014 Written by Nathan Zipfel Print Email

THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF EASTON, PENNSYLVANIA
RECORD OF THE CHURCH, 100 YEARS;

Extracted by: Daniel Wilson

Officers


The Pastors

Boyer, Stephen(Stated Supply), 1811-1814.
Bishop, David (Stated Supply), 1716-1822 * Died May 19, 1822
Gray, John, D. D. (Stated Supply), 1822-1828, Pastor 1828-1867 ** Died Jan. 12, 1868.
Depue, Moses Ayres, Assistant Pastor, 1866-1867.
Kerr,William A. (Pastor), 1867-1870.
Miller, Franklin E., D. D. (Pastor), 1871-1887.
Carlile, Douglas A. (Pastor), 1887-1890.
Haines, Francis Stoddard (Pastor), 1891-l903.
Jones, Plato Tydvil (Pastor), 1904-


The Elders

Andrews, James M. 1867-1876.
Andrews, T. McKeen 1899-1900.
Boileau, Samuel1860-1872.               
Brown, Henry 1812-1823.                  
Bull, James V. 1877-
Bullman, Thomas 1812-1824.               
Dawes, Joseph1853-1861.                 
Day, D. Halleck 1908-
Dudley, William H. 1901-1906.
Eilenberger, Peter F. 1860-1874.         
Findley, Samuel R. 1812-1830.            
Fretz, John Edgar 1901-
Green, Enoch 1831-1856.                  
Green,Traill 1877-1897.
Heiberger, Lorenzo F. 1908-19011.
Hinds, Benjamin 1812-1833.               
Housel, George W. 1853-1865.             
Howell, J. M. 1823-1837.                 
Jones, Matthew Hale 1867-1883.
Kennedy, Stewart 1837-1847.              
Long, James M. 1853-1872.                
Mann, Jacob 1886-1910.
McConnell, O. D. l901-
McIntire, Charles 1886-
McKeen, Thomas 1823-1858.        
Porter, James M. 1853-1862.              
Rambo, George G. 1875-1911.
Sitgreaves, Charles 1847-1878.           
Stewart, Charles 1870-
Stewart, John 1831-1853; 1870-1885.      
Tinsman, Daniel A. 1879-1893.
Wilking, J. H. 1908-
Wilson, James 1831-1847.                 
Wysor, Henry 1908-

The Deacons

Andrews, James M. 1860-1867.
Bell, Richard S. 1860-1878.
Burke, John I. 1842-1848.                
Burwell, Benjamin 1853-1853.             
Eilenberger, Peter 1854-1860.
McKeen, James 1842-1853.                 
McKeen, Thomas 1853-1868.                
Micke, John 1854-1859.
Pollock, John 1842-1853.                 
Semple, John 1860-1899.
Sitgreaves, Charles 1841-1847.           
Wilson, James B. 1860-1964.


The Trustees

Abel, Jacob, 1855-1863.    
Adamson, George P., 1897-1905.
Andrews, J. Floyd for two years in place of C. P. Adamson; 1904-1905.    
Andrews, T. McKeen; 1882-1901.    
Armstrong, E. R. for one year in place of John I. Kinsey; 1904; re-elected 1905-07.    
Bell, John W., for one year in place of .. [name missing]; 1851; re-elected 1852-54.
Bell, Richard, 1863-1874.    
Bixler, F. S. (probably Floyd S. Bixler), 1899-04; 1908-10; 1911-13.    
Bixler, Floyd S. three years; 1905-1906.    
Boas, John, 1820-1840; 1844-46.
Burke, John I., for one year in place of Joseph Burke, 1840; re-elected 1841-1850.
Burke, Joseph, 1812; 1818-1839.
Carpenter, Allen for two years in place of T. McKeen Andrews, 1898-1899; re-elected 1900-1911.
Charles Rodenbough, for one year in place of .. [name not given]; 1860.    
Chidsey, C. P. for three years; 1883-1894.
Dawes, Joseph for two years in place of John Boas; 1845-1846; re-elected 1847-1861.    
Dawes, Moses, elected November 2, for one year, 1812.
Deichman, A. S. 1875-1886.    
Dennett, John R. 1880-1882.    
Dixon, James, 1849-1851.
Drake, John 1869-1871.    
Dudley, Charles 1885-1893.    
Ewing, John, elected March 10, 1812.
Ezeck Howell, elected January 6, for three years, 1818-1820.
Finley, Samuel R., elected March 10, 1812; elected November 2, for one year, 1812.


Forman, McEvers for two years in place of E. Quinn; 1862-1863; 1864-1884.
Francisco, W. R. for two years in place of John McNea1, Jr. ; 1908-1909; 1910-1912.
Green, B. H. for three years; 1894-1896.    
Green, B. M. for three years; 1909-1911.    
Green, Benjamin, elected January 6,, for one year, 1818.
Green, Benjamin, elected 3/10/1812.; re-elected 11/2/1812 for one year, 1812-1813; 1819-1845.
Green, E. M. for three years; 1897-1905.    
Green, John, elected 3/10/ 1812, re-elected 11/2/1812 for one year, 1812-1813; 1821-1847.
Green, Richard for one year in place of Benjamin Green; 1845; re-elected 1846-1848.    
Hapgood, L. B. for three years; 1895-1909.    
Hinds, Benjamin, elected March 10, 1812, re-elected 11/2/1812 for one year 1812-1813.
Housel, George for two years in place of Richard Green; 1847-1848; re-elected 1849-1862.
Howell, D. J. for three years; 1887-1889.    
Howell, Ezeck, elected November 2, for one year, 1812; 1821-1829.
Howell, Jesse M., elected January 6, for one year, 1818; 1819- 1838.
Howell, W. E. for three years; 1902-1913.    
Hulick, D. for three years; 1865-1870.    
Hulick, Derrick, for two years in place of .. [name missing]; 1852-1853; 1862-1864.
Hulick, W. H. 1883-1903.    
Hulick, W. S. for three years; 1871-1883.
Hutchinson, Hill for two years in place of William Kennedy, 1825-1826; re-elected 1827-1832.    
Innes, Robert, elected January 6, for two years, 1818-1819.
John Green, elected January 6, for three years, 1818-1819.
Johnson, N. A.; 1887-1895.    
Jones, M. H..; 1854-1871.    
Jones, Matthew Hale for three years; 1874-1879.    
Keller, W. H. for three years; 1892.    
Kennedy, William, 1818-1820; 1821-1826.
Kinsey, J. I.; 1896-1901.
Kinsey, John I. for two years in place of E. Quinn; 1866-1867; re-elected 1868-1882; 1902-1904.
Knight, F. H. (probably Flecher H. Knight); 1893-1898.    
Knight, Fletcher H.; 1890-1892.    
Knight, J. T. (probably John T. Knight); 1859-1867; 1883-1888.
Knight, John T. 1856-1858; 1868-1873; 1889-1891.        
Long, J. W. (probably James W. Long); 1852-1854; 1858-1872.
Long, James W.; 1855-1857.    
McKeen, James, for two years in place of Jesse H. Howell, 1837-1838; re-elected 1839-1853.
McNeal, John Jr., for one year in place of W.H. Hulick; 1903; re-elected 1904-1909.    
Micke, John for one year in place of .. [name missing]; 1854; 1855-1860.    
Moon, W. W. for three years; 1894.    
Porter, J. M.. for three years; 1854-1856.
Porter, J. M. Jr.,  1857-1871;    
Porter, J. M, 3d, for three years; 1896-1901.    
Porter, James M., for three years, 1839-1853.    
Quinn, E. for two years in place of.. [name missing]; 1854-1855.    
Quinn, Edward for three years; 1856-1867.
Reeder, A. H., for one year in place of Absalom Reeder, 1840; 1841-1855.
Reeder, Absalom elected for two years, January 6, 1818-1819.
Reeder, Absalom for one year, 3/10/1812, re-elected 11/2/1812; 1820-1840.

Rodenbough S. L., for one year in place of .. [name missing]; 1852.    
Rodenbough, C., for three years, 1840-1842.
Rodenbough, Charles, for three years, 1843-1845.    
Rodenbough, Charles for three years; 1854-1872.    
Rodenbough, J. S. for three years; 1873-1875; 1879-1881.
Rodenbough, Joseph S. for three years; 1876.    
Ross, John, for three years, 1841.    
Sherrer, A. for three years; 1876-1878.    
Sherrer, A. for three years; 1882-1887    
Sherrer, A. S. for three years; 1879-1881    
Sherrer, Abraham for three years; 1891-1892.    
Sherrer, Abram 1888-1890.    
Sherrerd, John M. 1906-1912.    
Shouse, R. M. 1873-1875.    
Siegfried, Charles P. 1908-1913.    
Stewart, Charles for three years; 1875-1895.    
Stewart, E. F., for three years; 1848-1853.
Stewart, F. W. for three years; 1898-1909.    
Stewart, Frank W. for three years; 1895.    
Stewart, John elected, for one year  in place of Jesse M. Howell, 1824; re-elected 1825-1839.
Stewart, John for two years in place of J. M. Porter, Jr. ; 1870-1871; re-elected 1872-1874.
Swan, T. E., 1910-1912.
Tindall, Ralph, elected January 6, for one year, 1818; 1819-1851.
Wagener, Frederick, 1852-1854.    
Williams, C. K., 1906-1911.    
Wilson, James A.,  1846-1848.
Wilson, James, 1830-1838.
Young, William, 1872-1886.