CHAPTER VIII

OFFICERS OF LYCOMING COUNTY

PROTHONOTANIES - SHERIFFS - REGISTERS AND RECORDERS - CORONERS - DISTRICT ATTORNEYS - COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

The officers of Lycoming County since it was erected as a separate organization, with the date of their appointment or election, have been as follows:

Prothonotaries - Clerk of the court of quarter sessions and general jail delivery and clerk of the court of oyer and terminer, all held by one person - John Kidd, April 14, 1795; Ellis Walton, February 28,1809; John Burrows, September 14,1813; Thomas Hays, February 17, 1818; Philip Krebs, March 8, 1821; Tunison Coryell, January 17, 1824; Joseph Wood, January 29, 1830; Joseph K. Frederick, January 13, 1836. The foregoing officers were appointed, but in the legislative session of 1837. 1838 they were made elective and since then these have served: Herman C. Piatt, October 8, 1839; Hepburn McClure, October 11, 1842; Lewis Martin, October 14, 1845, re-elected October 10, 1848; Joseph M. Green, October 14,1851; George F. Boa!, October 10, 1854. Mr Boal died January 18, 1856, and Robert Hawley was appointed by Governor Pollock, January 24, 1856, to fill the unexpired term. Huston Hepburn, October 9, 1856; Jacob S. Runyon, October 11, 1859; Charles B. Eldred, October 14, 1862; N. B. Kimball, October 10, 1865; H. H. Martin, October 11, 1868; Theodore Hill, October 10, 1871; H. M. Blair, November 8, 1874; William Folimer, November 6, 1877, re-elected November 2, 1880; Daniel Steck, November 4, 1883; John L. Guinter, November 2, 1886, re-elected November 5, 1889; John E. Hopkins, 1892; Charles B. Van dine, 1895; Samuel S. Jarrett, 1898; C. Edward Bennett, 1901; Andrew W. Siegel, 1904; Harry S. Meyer, 1907; Frank M. Gallagher, 1911; William P. Wilson, 1915; Seth M. McEwen, 1919; Theodore Beck, 1923; re-elected 1927.

Sheriffs  -  Samuel Stewart, October 26, 1795; John Cummings, October 24, 1798; Samuel Stewart, second term, October 27, 1801; John Cummings, second term, October 26, 1804; John Hays, October, 1807; John Cummings, third term, October, 1810; Arthur McKissick, October 26, 1813; John Cummings, fourth term, October 18, 1816; David McMicken, October 22, 1819; Thomas Hays, October 22, 1822; James Winters, October 22, 1825; Thomas Hall, October 28, 1828; James Winters, second term, October 21, 1831; William Harris, October 20, 1824. Mr. Harris died in 1835 when the coroner, Charles Low, was sworn in and served out the term. Thomas W. Lloyd, October, 1836; John Bennett, October 18, 1838; Hugh Donly, Jr., October 12, 1841; William Riddell, October 8, 1844; John Bennett, second term, October 12, 1847; John B. Beck, October 8, 1850; Abraham Bubb, October 11, 1853; Daniel S. Rissell, October 14, 1856; Frederick Shale, October 11, 1859; John B. McMicken, October 14, 1862; Robert McCormick, October 10, 1865; John Piatt, October 13, 1868; Samuel VanBuskirk, October 10, 1871; Thomas Mahaffey, November 3, 1874; John S. Bastian, November 6, 1877; Samuel Wilson, November 7, 1880; W. K Sprague, November 6, 1883; J. M. Wolf, November 2, 1886; Edward W. Michael, November 5, 1889; Frank Fulliner, November 7, 1892; A. G. Rothfuss, November 5, 1895; Jefferson A. Gamble, November 7, 1898; Harvey G. Milnor, November 5, 1901; William Riddell, November 7, 1904; Robert Seitzer, November 5, 1907; William J. Tomlinson, November 7, 1911; Charles Spring, November 2,1915; Thomas Gray, November 5, 1919; Thomas Gray died in office, and his wife, Mabel Gray, filled out his unexpired term by appointment; Harry J. Little, November 6, 1923; Eugene B. Bardo, the present incumbent, November 7, 1927.

Registers and Recorders - The offices of register and recorder, register of wills and clerk of the orphan's court are held by the same individual in Lycoming County and were filled by John Kidd from 1795 until 1809, when he was succeeded by Ellis Walton and he was followed on September 14, 1813, by John Burrows. Burrows' successors were: Tunison Coryell, February 17, 1818; John Foulke, March 8, 1821; Abraham Taylor, January 17, 1824, reappointed February 17, 1826; John Vanderbelt, January 29, 1830, reappointed January 4, 1833; Joseph Griffins, January, 1836, reappointed January 3, 1838; Elias P. Youngman, October 8,1839; Joseph W. Smith, October 11, 1842; Joseph F. Torbert, October 14, 1845; Jacob Roedarmel, October 10, 1848; Jacob S. Runyan, October 14, 1851; George A. Cramer, October 10, 1854; Michael Sechier, October 13, 1857; Theodore Hill, October 9, 1860; H. H. Blair, October 13, 1863; John W. Riddell, October 8, 1866; John H. Stevenson, October 12, 1869, reelected October 8, 1872; Frederick Hess, November 2, 1875; Thomas Johnson, November 5, 1878; Robert Wood, November 8, 1881; George W. Gilmore, November 4, 1884; W. C. King, November 10, 1887; C. J. Cummings, November 4, 1890; M. T. Howell, November 7, 1893; F. H. Keller, November 3, 1896; William H. Kiess, November 7, 1899; George W. Harder, November 4, 1902; William Loseh, November 7, 1905; Frank V. Myers, November 3, 1908; J. Albert Losch, November 7, 1911; James M. Rook, November 2, 1915; Adam Zuber, November 4,1919; Adam Zuber died in office in 1922 and his wife, Margaret E. Zuber, was appointed to fill out his unexpired term; Orlando L. Nichols, November 6, 1923; Robert G. Bates, the present incumbent, November 8, 1927.

Coroners - There are no records of coroners in Lycoming County during the first three years of its existence. The first one was: Henry Dougherty, October 24,1798; John Carrothers, October, 1801; John Brooks, October 26, 1804; Apollos Woodward, October 26, 1807; William Mahaffey, October 21, 1810; Moses Rush, October 26, 1813; Leonard Pfouts, October 17, 1816; Abraham Tallman, October 22, 1819; James R. Hughes, October 21, 1822; James Watson, October 22, 1825; Peter Dimm, October 28, 1828; Joseph S. Titus, October 25, 1831; Charles Low, October 19, 1834; Samuel Carothers, October 20, 1837; John G. Ephlin, October 13, 1840; John Swarts, October 10, 1843; David H. Goodwin, October 13,1846; Jacob Wise, October 12, 1847; David Bilinian, October 8, 1850; Moses Bower, October 11, 1853 James Hall, October 14, 1856; Dr. George W. Wood, October 11, 1859; Joseph W. Keys, October 9,1862; A. M. Hughes, October 11, 1865; Peter Biehl, October 13, 1868; Herbert H. Smith, October 12, 1869; Dr. William Goehrig, October 8, 1872; Dr. Horace G. McCormick, November 2, 1875; William Eves, November 5, 1878; Dr. George E. Saeger, November 8, 1881; Daniel C. Flannagan, November 4,1884; Dr. G. Franklin Bell, November 10, 1887, re-elected November 4, 1890; Dr. William Goehrig, November 7, 1893. Dr. Goehrig was re-elected and served until 1906. He was followed by Dr. A. F. Hardt until 1914, when Dr. W. E. Delaney succeeded him. Then came Dr. George L. Schneider in 1918, and Dr. E. Loyd Rothfuss in 1926. He is the present incumbent.

Treasurers - Until the year 1840 the county treasurer was appointed by the county commissioners, but in that year the office became elective. John Kidd was appointed December 15, 1795 and served until December 25, 1801, when Robert McClure was appointed. He served until 1805 and was succeeded by Samuel Stewart. Stewart held the office for one year and then gave way to A. D. Heburn, 1806 to 1808; Thomas Hays, 1808 to 1810; James Wallis, 1810 to 1814; Jeremiah Tallman, 1814 to 1816; Charles Stewart, 1816 to 1818; J. H. Huling, 1818 to 1820; Apollos Woodward, 1820 to 1822; John Vanderbelt, 1822 to 1824; Mathew Brown, 1824 to 1826; William Harris, 1826 to 1828; Thomas Lloyd, 1828 to 1830; Henry D. Ellis, 1880 to 1832; James Gamble, 1882 to 1834; James H. Huling, 1834 to 1836; Oliver Watson, 1836 to 1838. When the new law went into effect John Sloan was elected October 13, 1840; Samuel C. Wil  Hams, October 10, 1843; George W. Lentz, October 14,'1845; Thomas C. Longan, October 12, 1847; Charles H Beeber, October 9, 1849; John Kinsey, October 14, 1851; John H. Rothrock October 11, 1853; Robert Baker, October 9, 1855; James T Dawson, October 13, 1857; Thomas Waddle, October 11, 1859; Benjamin Strawbridge, October 8, 1861; George S. Eves, October 13, 1863; Lewis Weigel, October 10, 1865; Abraham Swarts, October 8, 1867; W. H. Huston, October 12, 1869; Abram L. Crist, October 10, 1871; Christopher B. Shale, October 14, 1873; Jacob S. Maxwell, November 2,1875; Nelson R. Keys, November 5, 1878. Mr. Keys died in office and his brother, William Keys, was appointed to serve out his term. Michael K. Swarts, November 10, 1881; Harvey W. Whitehead, November 4, 1884; Jerome B. Lundy, November 10, 1887; J. Heilman, November 4, 1890; S. G. Updegraff, 1893; A. D. Updegraff, 1896; William G. Miller, 1899; Amos Smith, 1902; Lyman Myers, 1905; George A. Gamble, 1908; Frederick Heether, 1912; Henry P. Achenbach, 1916; Henry G. Eisengmenger, 1920; Herbert M. Carson, 1924; Mrs. Mary J. Hill, the present incumbent, 1928.

District Attorneys - The first commonwealth's attorney in Lycoming County was Jared Ingersoll. He served until 1800 and from that time down until 1809 the records were very much confused. Mordecai Heylman was appointed. January 25, 1809, and served until July 20, 1819. He was followed by Ellis Lewis in 1820 and Joseph B. Anthony in 1821; 1824 to 1827, Ellis Lewis; 1828, James Armstrong; 1829-1832, George F. Boal; 1843-1847, Adolphus D. Wilson; 1848-1850, C. W. Scates; 18501853, George F. Boal; 1853-1856, Clinton Lloyd; 1856-1862, Charles D. Emery; 1862-1865, John J. Metzger; 1865-1868, Joshua Walibridge; 1868-1871, 0. H. Reighard; 1871-1874, Guy C. Hinman; 1874-1880, W. W. Hart; 1880-1883, John J. Reardon; 1883-1886, Verus H. Metzger; 1886-1889, James B. Cotyell; 1889-1892, Charles B, Reilly; 1892-1895, Walter C. Gilmore; 1895-1898, N. M. Edwards; 1898-1901, Otto G. Kaupp; 19011907, William H. Spencer; 1907-1911, Ira F. Smith; 1911-1915, Archibald M. Hoagland; 1915-1919, Charles J. Greevy; 1919-1923, Carl A. Schug; 1923-1929, William K. Bastian. The present incumbent is Henry C. Hicks.

County Commissioners - The first board of county commissioners was elected on the second Tuesday of October, 1795. It consisted of Thomas Forster, John Hanna and James Crawford. After this year one member retired annually and a new one was elected. The succession follows: 1796, William Wilson; 1797, Henry Donald; 1798, Thomas Forster; 1798, James McClure; 1799, Samuel Torbert; 1800, John Burrows; 1801, James Stewart; 1802, John Carothers; 1803, Thomas Forster; 1804, Charles Stewart; 1805, Samuel Torbert; 1806, William Watson; 1807, Henry Donnel; 1808, Ellis Walton, Samuel Simmons and John Meens; 1809, John Piatt; 1810, W. M. Martin; 1811, W. A. Martin; 1812, Thomas Nichols; 1813, Benjamin Warner; 1814, Anthony Moore; 1815, Abraham Lawshe; 1816, Seely Huling; 1817, Hugh Donnelly; 1818, George Bennett; 1819, Henry Hughes; 1820, Jacob Beeber; 1821, Samuel Updegraff; 1822, Peter Venderbelt; 1823, James Winter; 1824, W. S. Montgomery; 1825, Daniel Folmer; 1826, Jacob Grafius; 1827, Thomas Hall; 1828, Robert Maffet. He died in office and James Lowden was appointed to fill out the unexpired term; 1834, Andrew Stewart; 1835, J. Montgomery; 1836, Charles Hepburn; 1837, William Riddell; 1838, John Gordner; 1839, Jacob Rothrock; 1839, Thomas Brown; 1840, William Smith; 1841, Daniel Strebeigh; 1842, Henry Clinger; 1843, John Steck; 1844, John Weisel; 1845, E. H. Russell; 1846, Thomas Wood; 1847, W. Sedam; 1848, William Riddle; 1849, J. B. Jones; 1850, H. Hartman; 1851, Nathaniel Blackwell; 1852, Andrew Reeder; 1853, Benjamin S. Lyon; 1854, Thomas Gallahauer; 1855, William Henry; 1856, J. G. Duitch; 1857, Michael Sypher; 1858, Thomas Lloyd; 1859, Samuel Harris; 1860, William W. Antes; 1861, Peter D. Beeber; 1862, D. K. Updegraff; 1863, H. M. Wolf; 1864, George S. Opp; 1865, D. K. Updegraff; 1866, William Riddle; 1867, Henry Buck; 1868, Charles Edwards; 1869, Samuel Sunderland; 1870, William Eves; 1871, Benjamin Harris; 1872, William Harlan; 1873, Michael Weingarciner; 1874, Samuel Maffett. Under the new constitution adopted in 1874 a full board of three members was elected every three years. They were as follows: 1875, William F. Harlan, Samuel Maffet, Daniel Steck; 1878, McKinney Smith, Daniel Corson, William Ebner; 1881, Enoch B. Tomb, Mathais Kaupp, G. W. Smith; 1884, Frank Fulmer, John S. Williamson, Joseph M. Lowe; 1887, Abner P. Foresman, William S. Starr, Thomas J. Strebeigh; 1890, John R. Bubb, Peter J. Eiswert, Henry Moyer; 1893, L. B. Robinson, Hepburn Goldy, John F. Montgomery; 1896, Hervey Smith, Frederick Sanders, John P. Bubb; 1899, Henry Smith, Frederick Sanders, John P. Bubb; 1902, C. Thomas McClarin, W. T. Sherman, Harrison Wheeland; 1905, Samuel Bastain, Reuben H. Rothfuss; 1908, John P. McConnell, Nate Brion, John IL Smith; 1912, 0. C. Brass, H. R. Fleming, S. M. Ault; 1916, Charles Myers, John G. Durrwachter, Joseph H. Nicely; 1920, George W. Tompkins, Fred IL Applegate, Robert Seitzer; 1928, the present incumbents, Joseph H. Nicely, Fred R. Applegate and Charles H. Rothfuss.

SOURCE:  Page(s) 106 - 112, History of Lycoming County Pennsylvania, Col. Thomas W. Lloyd, Volume 1, Topeka  -  Indianapolis; Historical Publishing Company; 1929