Greenwood Cemetery
Sandy Township
Clearfield County Pennsylvania

line.gif (2154 bytes)

Located on East side of DuBois near I-80

Adams George B   1884 1947    
Adams Mary     1879      
Ahlquist Alfred C   1876 1923    
Alexander Carrie B   1867 1915   Wife of A.S. Alexander
Allen Melvin F   6-6-1880 12-9-1969   Pvt. Spanish American War
Anderson Infant       1923   Infant son of Dora and Einar Anderson
Anthony Alice Wilson   1887 1947    
Anthony Frank R   1883 1941    
Banks Myrtle     11-18-1893 8-11-1908    
Barr Infant       4-13-1907   Son of Henry and Nellie Barr
Barr Ruth       12-24-1908   Daughter of Henry and Nellie Barr
Becker Louisa     1850 1941    
Bochert Christopher     2-8-1881 1-29-1952    
Bochert E Pearl   3-18-1880 12-17-1918    
Bochert Edith R   3- -1880 12-7-1918    
Bochert M Isabell   10-29-1906 4-28-1982    
Bochert William           Infant
Bolam Alice B   1841 1920    
Bolam David     1877 1956    
Bolam Elizabeth     1880 1950    
Bolam William     1835 1898    
Boyer Jessie Harman   1892 1920    
Bundy Bardley M   1957 1957    
Bundy Orpha J   1920 1981    
Cameron A D   1868 1919    
Cameron M E   1873 1952    
Campbell George T   4-9-1903 7-19-1910    
Carbaugh Olive B   1885 1977    
Carbaugh William A   1884 1963    
Carlberg Father           GAR FLAG
Carlberg Mother            
Carlson Florence L   1905      
Case Clara Larue   1916 1917    
Catherman Ruth E   1908 1939    
Chalot Marguarite M   9-25-1916     no other dates
Chalot Phillis N   1894 1918   Wife of W.A. Chalot
Charles Gust O   1858 1935    
Clark Charles P   1876 1967    
Clark Louisa     1861 1920    
Clark Paul W   1957 1988    
Clark Robert J   7-10-1869 2-1-1906    
Clark Susan E   1854 1934    
Clark Thomas O   1850 1907    
Clark William     3-28-1856 3-27-1906    
Clintom Harvey F   1880 1949    
Clinton Jane L   1862 1938    
Clionton Jerry M   1849 1918    
Collins Mable B   1883 1953    
Condon J A   2-3-1873 3-9-1906    
Connor Elmer W   1910 1931    
Connor Fred     1905 1927    
Connor Harvey     1902 1964    
Coway James LeRoy   1911 1920    
Cummins George H   1873 1949    
Cummins Janett     1866 1926    
Curry Jacob P         Co E 62 Pa Inf
Curry Mella B     12-20-1905 36 yrs 5 mo 4 ds  
Curry Mina B   7-22-1875 9-27-1900   Wife of George M. Curry
Daugherty Alexander B   1918 1994   WW II
Daugherty Evelyn M   1915 1988    
Davis Irene     1860 1915   Wife of B.A. Davis
DeVoe Duff     1852 1933    
DeVoe G Elsie   1850 1921    
Dickey Feril C   1916 1970    
Dickinson George E       aged 8 mo  
Dickinson Walter     11-30-1921 12-25-1979    
Dinger Annie M   1871 1919    
Dinger William H   1850 1918    
Dixon Emily     1-10-1852 9-13-1905    
Dixon W W   11-27-1845 3-21-1907    
Donahue Iva       12-12-1910 age 18 years  
Donahue Ivy     1895 1910    
Donahue James     1855 1931    
Donahue John C   1890 1939    
Donahue Thomas W   1846 1929    
Edmonds George W   1837 1929   Co. C.& D. 61st Regt PVI.
English James           16'th Pa, Cav.
Erickson Anna     1868 1909   wife of Alfred Erickson
Farley Fred S   1870 1926    
Farley R Elizabeth   1874 1960    
Faulkner David H   1887 1918    
Faulkner Gretrude     1892 1916    
Fausey Leona C   6-13-1893 3-30-1915    
Flick Elizabeth     1875 1965    
Flick J B   1863 1927    
Frye Charles E   1894 1918    
Frye Emma     1870 1911    
Fullerton Clarra     2-15-1855 12-20-1905    
Fullerton Harrison B   1-23-1847      
Fye Harry H   6-10-1866 3-18-1915    
Gardner Jermemiah     1838 1919   Civil War
Gathers Rosan     1824 1909    
Gilbert Althea E   1922      
Gilbert Amos D   1885 1957    
Gilbert David     3-7-1842 10-16-1907   Civil War
Gilbert Fred     8 June 1910 18 September 1995    
Gilbert George R   1934 1974    
Gilbert Harry     1916 1941    
Gilbert Margart   Shaffer 14 August 1917 11 January 1977    
Gilbert Robert     30 March 1953 30 March 1953   Son of Fred and Margaret Gilbert
Gilbert Sarah     1889 1970    
Gilbert Stephen P   1951 1965    
Gilbert Susan D   1958 1979    
Gilbert Thomas J   1922 1988   WW II
Gray Leslie C   1884 1915    
Grier Charles E   1875 1923    
Grier Robert P   1909 1915    
Guthrie Calvin L   1860 1946    
Guthrie Dessie V   1-14-1916 1-16-1916    
Guthrie Kate S   1859 1926    
Guthrie Lester H   1883 1971    
Guthrie Lester Jr     6-12-1917      
Guthrie Nannie F   1885 1964    
Hall E B   11-22-1869 5-1-1921    
Hall Martin     1839 1908   Co I. 46th Pa. Vol Inf Civil War
Hall Mary Miller   8-1-1869 1-27-1933    
Hallowell Cyrus W   1878 1941    
Hallowell J W   1854 1924    
Hallowell Kate A   1882 1956    
Hallowell Leonard J   1902 1921    
Hallowell Mina M   12-15-1883 7-15-1901   Wife of William M. Hallowell
Harman Mary E   1862 1952    
Harman Ruth L   1901 1921    
Harman Samuel E   1857 1940    
Harriger Philip     1839 1923    
Harriger Ruth M   1901 1939    
Harriger Susan     1851 1925    
Harrington Lizzie D   1903 1975    
Harris James G   1839 1914   Co. H 1 New York Dragoons Civil War
Harris Mary J   1849 1937    
Hause Edwin     1844 1925   1st Lt. Co. F. 91st Pa. Vol
Hause Sallie N   1844 1909    
Hillard Baby            
Hilliard Annie M   1885 1964    
Hilliard Belle     1870 1917   wife of George W. Hilliard
Hilliard David S   1851 1928    
Hilliard Joseph J   1878 1956    
Hilliard Nancy Jane   1859 1939    
Hilliard Sharrets Elias   1903 1910    
Hilliard Vernon            
Hollawell Agnes J   1856 1923    
Iddings Charles K   4-20-1920 8-2-1982    
Iddings Jack L   8-7-1964 7-24-1980    
Irvin Bertha M   1856 1919    
Irvin James E   1859 1923    
Jones William     1911 1985    
Joyce Murtle M   1916 1960    
Joyce Paul     5-4-1914 6-14-1966   Pfc. WW II
Kassouf John Jr J   8-23-1921 5-24-1986   WW II Korea
Kellner Anna     2-4-1899 3-18-1899    
Kelly Joseph     1898 1917    
King Amanda     1849 1912    
King Annie     1852 1930    
King Charles Edgar   1893 1903    
King Clara     1873 1899    
King Edith Gray   1876 1915    
King William J   1896 1897    
Kirker Joseph     12-25-1872 11-16-1906    
Kirker Thomas F   8-26-1898 9-21-1921    
Kirkpatrick Barbara A   12-24-1831 10-15-1910    
Kirkpatrick David B   1-6-1829 1-7-1901   156th Regt. Pa Vol. Civil War
Kirkpatrick Jomathan     10-16-1865 8-31-1934    
Kirkpatrick Sarah C   12-29-1863 1-23-1902    
Kohler Adjo     1894 1968    
Kohler Goldie V   1900 1941    
Lerch Garetta Irena   1888 1945    
Lerch Merelda     12-6-1921 12-11-1921    
Lidahal John B   1843 1922    
Lindahal Emma     1893 1967    
Lindahal Lillie     1890 1962    
Lindahal Lisa     1856 1914    
Lindahl Charles J   1880 1960    
Lindahl Charles         age 7 years  
Lindahl Nettie M   1883 1958    
Lindahl Paul     1915      
Long James H   1866 1916    
Long Maude S   1876 1912    
Lose Harry L     7-29-1902 5 yrs 11 mo 12. Ds Son W.W. & F.M. Lose
Luther Rosanna C   1854 1906   Wife of Clarenc S. Luther
Lydic Hannah J   1856 1941    
Lydick Carl     1921 1924    
Lydick F Irene   1893     no death date
Lydick Miles     1889 1900    
Lydick Reuben R   1892 1907    
Lydick Reuben R   6-25-1915 4-22-1972   U.S. Army WW II
Lydick S R   1856 1908    
MaGill Kathryn B   1906 1909    
MaGill Margaret E   1913 1915    
Magill W T          
Marel Galdys A         not legible
Marold Johanna R   1877 1962    
McGeiger Nellie N   1894 1992    
Mimns George     1902 1904    
Minns Alice     1846 1912    
Minns George     1845 1922    
Minns Nora Barron   1874 1916    
Minns Robert     11-21-1909 7-6-1912    
Minns William E   1901 1921    
Mix Lorah     11-16-1830 2-18-1904    
Mix Solomon     8-21-1823 9-26-1911    
Moody Love L     7-9-1907   Son of Lawrence and Sarah Moody
Moore Elizabeth     1845 19    
Moore Harry     1872 1903    
Moore Infant           Infant daughter of M. B. and Nellie B. Moore
Morgan George Washington   28 Oct 1828 9 Nov 1906   (contributed by a family member - not included in the original cemetery survey)
Nail Harry E     8-2-1901 4mo 19ds Son of A.M. and E.G. Nail
Nollen Harry A   1885 1968    
Nollen Naomi J   1904      
North Joseph       12-5-1900 aged 9yr 9mo 11 ds Son of R. & E. Miller
Nupt Frank I   1860 1936    
Nupt Mary L. (Hauck)   1864 1954    
Parker Agnes M   1854 1921    
Parker George W   1839 1913   Co 1 131st Pa. Vol
Pelletier Jessie     1900 1918    
Pelletier Joseph     168 1926    
Pelletier Myrtle     1883 1959    
Pierce Elizabeth     1-16-1835 3-29-1902   Wife of W.W. Pierce
Reeves Gordon K   1909 1965    
Reeves Jessica M   1870 1966    
Reid Carrie Lowry   3-13-1858 6-2-1902   Wife of William Reid
Resser Nancy     1835 1905    
Rhodes Anna Mae   6-21-1926 9-23-1986    
Robison Lillian M   1899 1922    
Rowan John H   1850 1919    
Rowan John Jr H   1900 1933    
Rowan Leah     1855 1933    
Shaffer H R         son GAR Flag
Shaffer Nancy M. (McMillen)   1858 1946    
Shaffer Peter D   1851 1910    
Shugarts       1917 1919   Son of James and Edla Shugarts
Simmers Charles C   1863 1912    
Simmers Rosella M   1871 1951    
Smith Elizabeth     1873 1919    
Smith George A   1894 1973    
Smith Peter H   1872 1946    
Smith Zora H   1890 1974    
Snyder Anna     1893 1969    
Snyder Ernest     1882 1943    
Snyder Lorna L   1908 1986    
Spry Blanche Parker   1877 1923   Wife of J.H. Spry
Taylor Grace H   1895 1974    
Taylor Luther J   1887 1967    
Thomas Clifford O   1901 1978    
Thomas Ruth P   1903 1984    
Thompson Myrtle     1882 1959    
Trude C W   3-31-1870 7-25-1945    
Trude Daniel H   4-14-1826 10-18-1913   Pvt Co 57 Regt Pa Inf
Trude Eliza     7-4-1840 5-8-1903    
Trude James     1913 1968    
Trude Lola Lon   1894 1929    
Trude Marian     1917 1929    
Uber Alice     1890 1926    
Uber Elizabeth     1847 1927    
Uber Emma C   1864 1940    
Uber Harry     1910 1912    
Uber Helen     1902 1909    
Uber Jacob P   1842 1921    
Uber James     10-11-1881 3-11-1901    
unknown Jimmie     1937 1938    
VanHouten Ernest V   1891 1938    
VanHouten Lyda M   1894 1974    
Vanlew Harry C     5-5-1900 age 6 mo  
Vanlew William E     9-1-1906 3 mo 21 ds  
VanSteenburg Kathryn E   1867 1912    
Walk George J   1871 1909    
Walk Mary E. (Boyer)   1873 1929    
Wathen Inez     1885 1948    
Wathen Ivan     1880 1950    
Welker Hugh     1910 1987    
Whipple Charlotte     5-31-1863 10-24-1927    
Whipple Levi T   10-29-1848 3-16-1920    
William John Franklin   1896 1961    
Williams David     1898 1981    
Williams Elizabeth     1918 1981    
Williams Fannie B   1856 1921    
Williams Ina     1895 1934    
Williams Joseph     1893 1907    
Williams Mary Mandin   1904 1945    
Williams Myron F   1844 1920    
Wilson C Albert   1912 1919    
Wilson Earnest E   1872 1917    
Wilson Robert P   1916 1918    
Woodman Alex     1875 1918    
Woodman Susanna     1900 1918    
Young Clara     1870 1927    
Young Thomas     1870 1951    
Zimmerman Charles F   4-2-1863 3-23-1918    
Zimmerman Rebekah J   3-11-1862 7-27-1947    

 

Contributed by Betty and Blair Kuntz for use by the Clearfield County Genealogy Project (http://www.pa-roots.com/~clearfield/)

Clearfield County Genealogy Project Notice:

These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format, for any presentation, without prior written permission.

Return to Sandy Township Home Page

Return to Clearfield County Genealogy Project

© Clearfield County Genealogy Project