Emigh (Morrisdale, Old Grandview) Cemetery
Morrisdale, Morris Township
Clearfield County, PA

Section 2

SECTION 2

ROW 1

Kent, Edward B. 1895 1971 MM 1/C Aviation USN MASS.
Wrye, Charles 1875 1965  
Wrye, Melvina 1881 1972  
Wrye, Lee M. May 9, 1921 April 22, 1985 US Navy WWII
Wrye, Ruth W. Jan. 12, 1921    

ROW 2

McClelland, Robert B. 1903 1983  
McClelland, Grace E. 1900 1988  
Holton, Nell A. 1899 1994 Daughter
Holton, Cordie 1876 1959 Mother
Holton, William L. 1874 1941 Father
Roach, Maude A. 1904 1991  
Roach, Frank F. 1892 1965  
Roach, Phyllis Jean 1931 1932  
Roach, Frank F. June 5, 1892 May 11, 1965 PA PVT Btry E 70 Arty CAC WWI
Quick, Jimmie R. 1937 1939  
Quick, J. Russell 1899 1964  
Quick, Julia 1908 19  

ROW 3

Walley, Bertha E. 1896 1981  
Walley, John W. 1896 1974  
Strange, Catherine S. 1929    
Strange, William W. 1926 1989  
Yeager, Margaret 1919 1970  
Quick, Cordie 1881 1948  
Quick, Jonah 1880 1968  

ROW 4

Ginnick, Walter 1891 1964  
Ginnick, Annie 1891 1969  
Strange, C. Elizabeth 1888 1963  
Strange, J. Willard 1888 1963  
Green, George H. 1900 1952  
Green, Margaret F. 1901 1989  
Green, James R. 1939 1972  
Bond, Lawrence 1903 1959 WWII

ROW 5

Richards, Robert 1894 1985  
Richards, Pauline H. 1897 1987  
Richards, Shirley Ann June 21, 1945 Oct. 16, 1945  
Richards, Gertrude F. Sept. 24, 1921    
Richards, William L. July 12, 1917    
Green, John T. 1859 1934  
Green, Mercy 1874 1950  
Noble, John W. 1907 1984  
Scott, James B. 1911 1932 Son
Scott, John W. 1887 1945 Father
Scott, Jennie R. 1888 1967 Mother
Scott, Jon W. Jr. June 28, 1923 Mar. 27, 1970 PA PFC US Army Res Korea

ROW 6

Bell, Henry 1884 1940  
Bell, Minnie 1885 1979  
Lloyd, Lewis 1917 1992  
Lloyd, Thelma 1917    
Hern, William H. 1879 1958  
Hern, Blanche Slee 1883 1941  
Morris, George 1888 1965 Pvt. Co 2 155th Dep TC
Isenberg, Louise M. 1897 1985  
Isenberg, Jack W. 1895 1952  
Fowler, James E. 1911 1936  
Fowler, Susan M. 1889 1963  
Fowler, William R. 1887 1966  
Stanley, Willa Mae 1915 1993  

ROW 7

Price, Jennie 1874 1957  
Price, Joshua 1870 1929  
Price, Ethel Mae 1907 1928  
Price, Ruth M. 1905 1934  
Price, William H. 1903 1975 Cpl. 1347 AAF Bu WWII
Hamilton, Jane 1900 1995  
Morris, William 1864 1929 Father
Morris, Ann Maria 1862 1933 Mother
Morris, Reuben H. 1894 1948 PFC Coast Artillery WWI
Fowler, Andrew Nov. 25, 1912 Dec. 6, 1929 Son, aged 17 years 11 days
Fowler, Eva A. 1887 1964  
Fowler, John F. 1886 1969  

ROW 8

Quick, Florence E. 1899 1979  
Quick, Charles B. 1901 1963  
Price, Frank W. 1901    
Price, Virginia E. 1911 1989  
Coulter, Dorcas 1913 1966  
Coulter, Robert C. 1909 1972  
Coulter, Ann Hill 1909    
Swales, Mary Hill 1906 1976  
HILL FAMILY STONE      

ROW 9

Beveridge, James M. 1885 1926  
Beveridge, Viola C. 1921 1922  
Beveridge, Margaret E. 1893 1979  
Beveridge, William J. 1914 1995  
Price, Arthur 1882 1962  
Price, James 1860 1926 Father
Price, Mary 1860 1943 Jamesí wife, Mother
Milsom, Dan Wilson Oct. 18, 1930 Aug. 6, 1973 A1C, US Air Force
Bradley, Henrietta M. 1934 1984  
Milsom, A. Wilson 1908 1985  
Milsom, Elizabeth H. 1908 1993  

ROW 10

Moyer, H. Marie 1908 1991  
Moyer, Sarah E. 1912 1990  
Moyer, Elizabeth L. 1889 1949  
Moyer, John C. 1883 1960  
Bennett, Joseph 1883 1955  
Bennett, Zana R. 1886 1955  
Bennett, Laura O. 1912 1920 Daughter
Campbell, Isabell 1855 1927 Mother
Campbell, Alex 1882 1950  
Campbell, Maud 1889 1970  
Ashcroft, Robert 1892 1963 PFC MG CO 319th Inf. WWI
Ashcroft, Lillian M. 1895 1981  

ROW 11

Scott, William 1881 1951  
Scott, Annie 1874 1938  
Bond, Ellen 1839 1927  
Bond, William F. 1831 1919  
Boyce, Thomas E. 1878 1926 Father
Boyce, Nellie N. 1881 1952 Mother
Boyce, Vivian   MARK  
Powell, Eleanor M. 1921 1988  
Renne, Sarahlee 1924    
Renne, John A. 1922    

ROW 12

Liddle, Sarah 1854 1919 Mother
Liddle, John J. 1860 1925 Father
Liddle, Ada M. 1897 1982  
Richards, Margaret Auld 1865 1930  
Richards, James Sr. 1859 1923  
LIDDLE FAMILY STONE      
Gray, Preston E. Nov. 24, 1927 Nov. 22, 1928  
Gray, Austin B. 1898 1986  
Gray, Grace E. 1902 1950  
Edwards, Besse 1900 1932  
Edwards, George 1859 1935 Father
Edwards, Catherine 1864 1951 Mother

ROW 13

Northover, George H. Oct. 3, 1918 Aged 33y 8m 18ds  
Northover, Mary Alice Sept. 4, 1919 Aged 64 yrs  
Northover, Henry Mar. 6, 1922 Aged 66 yrs  
Northover, Edna Mar. 4, 1923 Aged 15 yrs  
Northover, Joseph Jan. 22, 1954 Aged 75 yrs  
Weaver, Wm. F. Apr. 1929 May 1929 Son
Weaver, James H. 1904 1982  
Weaver, Martha T. 1906    
Edwards, Ivor 1902 1944 Longshoreman PFC WWII
Edwards, Clair 1905 1972  

ROW 14

Scott, Emma C. 1895 1934 Mother
Scott, Harry W. Dec. 20, 1889 Apr. 16, 1974 PA Sgt US Army WWII
Taylor, Mary E. 1872 1943 Mother
Eyerly, Ivah M. 1906 1993  
Eyerly, Frank H. 1905 1997  
Eyerly, Rose A. 1863 1960  
Eyerly, Harry C. 1864 1945  
Holdsworth, J.B. 1854 1918  
Travis, Jane 1882 1922 Mother
Travis, James 1877 1940 Father
Holdsworth, Hannah 1859 1953  

ROW 15

Ball, John F. 1862 1934  
Ball, Naomi M. 1871 1960  
Ball, Margaret J. 1923 1940  
Ball, Marion L. 1916 1918  
Ball, Samuel J. 1918 1919  
Beveridge, Ann 1925 1926  
Beveridge, Elsie 1931    
Beveridge, Nadine 1929 1930  
Beveridge, Alex Jr. 1927    
Hemmis, Irene A. 1911 1971  
Hemmis, David 1895 1975  

ROW 16

Heane, Lelia W. 1892 1982  
Eyerly, Alfred 1907 1980  
Eyerly, Anna 1907 1985  
Morton, Margaret Jane July 12, 1836 Apr. 20, 1920 Aged 83y 9m 8d
Hewitt      
Washburn, Earl F. May 12, 1919 May 18, 1992 US Army WWII
Washburn, William E. Apr. 11, 1887 Nov. 3, 1945  
Washburn, Ethel Louise May 16, 1929 May 29, 1931  

ROW 17

Campbell, Alex H. 1893 1977  
Campbell, Violet 1895 1982  
Campbell, Norma M. 1919 1927  
Campbell, Baby 1917 1917  
Doherty, M. Kathryn 1917 Wife of Lawrence Doherty  
Washburn, Parker W. 1853 1925  
Washburn, Mary A. 1853 1930  
Doherty, Lawrence H. 1912 1979 Husband of Kathryn Doherty
Ferguson, Blake 1902 1985  
Ferguson, E. Jane 1909 1987  
Ferguson, William C. Dec. 1930 Jan. 1931  

ROW 18

Mark, Alexander Oct. 6, 1918   PA Pct 59 Amm Train
Mark, Mother 1864 1919  
Mark, Janet D. 1889 1919  
Mark, Bobbie A. 1923 1924  
Mark, Allan 1895 1964 Sgt Btry A. 16th FA WWI
Mark, Dorothy Eyerly 1897 1976  
Johns, Margaret H. 1893 1981  
Johns, Roy F. Sr. 1903 1992  
Shimmel, George W. 1909 1966 Pvt. Unasgd WWII
Shimel, Ethel H. 1890 1990  
Shimel, Isaac V. 1888 1933 Father
Shimel, Jack P. Jan. 24, 1922 July 22, 1926  
Harry, Harrison 1878 1939  
Harry, Minnie 1885 1948  

ROW 19

Miller, Agnes J. 1898 1968  
Harris, Reuben 1872 1948 Father
Harris, Agnes B. 1879 1939 Mother
Baby      
David     headstone & footstone
Mark, D. Ruth 1920 1924  
Mark, Wilhelmina R. 1890 1969  
Mark, James S. 1893 1986  
Burge, Nellie 1896 1983  
Burge, Lloyd E. 1893 1965  
Burge, Irene 1921    
Irene      
Harris, Margaret C. 1915 1978  
Harris, William F. 1905 1980  

ROW 20

Thrner, Chan      
Mother      
Father      
Sister      
Lewis, Charles T. July 3, 1896 Oct. 7, 1954 PA Pvt Med Det 9 Inf 2 Div WWI
Yavorsky, Mary L. 1910 1980 Metal plate
Lewis,George 1913 1989  
Lewis,Marion 1913    
Knepp, Henry Glen Feb. 12, 1912 Oct. 25, 1987  

ROW 21

Davis, Edith M. 1884 1962 Mother
Davis, William J. 1883 1941 Father
Bailey, David H. 1905 1965 Capt. US Army
Bailey, Clark N. 1900 1977 Col US Army Retired (Arlington Sect 65 Grave 874)
Bailey, John S. 1898 1966 WWII
Jones, Sara Bailey 1907 1995  
Jones, William Gwynne 1904 1981  
Womer, Barbara E. 1904    
Womer, Norman L. 1910 1967  
Womer, David E. 1935 1937  

ROW 22

McClement, Thomas 1889 1948 Father
McClement, Sara 1893 1968 Mother
Bailey, Robert O. 1897 1961 WWI
Bailey, Jennie E. 1867 1947  
Bailey, David 1867 1950  
Bailey, Nora E. 1896 1972  
Davis, Theodore 1891 1974  
Davis, Lavoy 1901 1993  

ROW 23

Trumble, Mary J. 1863 1890  
Trumble, George 1832 1918  
Trumble Family Stone      
Fuller, R. Richard 1854 1929  
Fuller, S. Abbie 1857 1907  
Bailey Family Stone      
Bailey, Elizabeth 1838 1902  
Bailey, Clara 1873 1891  
Bailey, Samuel 1833 1913  
Bailey, William 1861 1915  
Bailey, Charles S. 1875 1952  
Albert, Fremont E. 1905 1980 US Navy WWII
Albert, George 1901 1975  

ROW 24

Strange, Eunice 1861 1943  
Strange, James 1854 1916  
Strange, Walton E. 1897 1918 Med Dep Motor Units Co B
Walker, Sterling T. 1870 1934  
Hewitt, W. Eldon 1908 1991  
Hewitt, Evelyn M. 1909 1991  
Bailey, Wendell E. 1910 1987  
Bailey, Eleanor L. 1912    
Bailey, Millie E. 1877 1969  
Albert, Ella 1870 1962  
Albert, Raymond 1903 1911  
Albert, Charles F. 1856 1925  

ROW 25

Martin, Stephen   Jan. 19, 1902 aged 12y 8m 4d, son of Stephen & Annie
Martin, Stephen Sept. 1, 1855 Oct. 7, 1912  
Martin, Annie 1857 1947  
Martin, Father      
Martin, Mother      
STONE MARKER     no markings
STONE MARKER     no markings
Quick, Emma   Feb aged 8y 2m 1d, dau of
Quick, David C.   Mar aged 2y 11m 27d, son of ? Quick
Jaap, Walter H.   May 28, 1905 aged 49y 5m 29d
Bigelow      
Mother      
Father      
Moore, Margaret E. 1895 1972  
Moore, donald A. 1894 1967  
Nicholson, Della 1859 1910  
Nicholson, William 1859 1912  
Nicholson, Clarence R. 1877 1943  

ROW 26

SHUGERT/MARTIN STONE      
Shugert, Stephen J. Oct. 20, 1900 aged 3m 24d, son of DF & Mary  
Pepperday, Evelyn J. 1935 1970  
Quick, William J. Sr. 1879 1962  
Quick, Zoe O. 1886 1965  
STONE MARKER     white stone no markings
STONE MARKER     white stone no markings
Gearhart, Geo. W. Aug. 3, 1865 Apr. 29, 1910  

ROW 27

Waring, Sudie   tribute stone  
Waring, Sarah C. 1858 1921 Mother
Waring, Delancy H. 1850 1938 Father
Waring, Alfred C. 1886 1974 Son, MSgt SR Aircraft Mechanic WWI&II
Shoff, Margery E. 1884 1981 Mother
Mother      
Father      
Mason, John 1838 1912  
Mason, Jane 1842 1910 Johnís wife
Womer, Mother      
Womer, Father      

ROW 28

Waring, Sudie Apr. 6, 1901 aged 21y 1m 6d, dau of DH & SC  
Fowler, James 1900 1981  
Fowler, Isabel W. 1903 1973  
Walsh, Mary E. 1881 1973  
Womer, Mother      
Womer, Charles Percy      

ROW 29

Hicks, William May 2, 1820 June 19, 1893  
Hicks, Elizabeth July 22, 1834 Dec. 26, 1906  
Waring, Thomas L. 1888 1965  
Taite, Izebell   May 2, 1908 aged 55y 7m 11d, wife of Jacob A. Taite
Womer, Jane A.   June 19, 1908 aged 39y 11m 2d, wife of Chas P. Womer

ROW 30

Chapman, Jesse E.   Sept. 24, 1902 aged 22y 5m 26d
Hollabagh, Emma 1888 1954  
Hewitt, John      
Hewitt, Susan      
Hewitt, Edna      
Davidson, John R. 1917 1992 Sgt US Army WWII
Davidson, Sarah E. 1884 1971  
Davidson, Alex 1881 1963  
Davidson, Agnes 1912 1979  
Fuller, Frederick William 1885 1976  
Fuller, Martha Loyd 1887 1932  
Fuller, Clara Watkins 1856 1934 Mother

ROW 31

Knepp, Alfred H. 1908 1908  
Knepp, Wilvena P. 1889 1916  
Knepp, Hollis G. 1890 1942  
Knepp, Adah Mae 1897 1996  
Hollabaugh, Bertha 1881 1977  
Hollabaugh, Willard 1876 1962  
Hollabaugh, Thomas 1909 1911  
Hollabaugh, Norman 1912 1912  
Hollabaugh, Kenneth 1925 1927  
Flegal, F. Asbury 1841 1913  
Flegal, David C. 1884 1963  
Flegal, Mary Ellen 1844 1928  
Bennett, Polly 1875 1930  

ROW 32

Kosto, Elizabeth 1881 1933  
Kosto, Frank P. Sept. 15, 1909 Feb. 23, 1923 Son of P & E Kosto
Kosto, Peter 1875 1951  
Nelson, Betty Kosto 1903 1953  
Smith, Willaim C. Nov. 1, 1921 June 18, 1992 USN WWII
Smith, Margaret H. 1901 1963  
Polosky, Ella N. 1894 1952  
Polosky, John J. 1900 1977  

ROW 33

Wydo, George A. 1924 1982 PVT US Army WWII
Kerekes, George 1921    
Kerekes, Susanna 1941    
Wydo, William May 1919 June 1919 Son
Wydo, Frank 1879 1951  
Wydo, Barbara 1889 1961  
Wydo, Steve 1904 1977 PVT Enlisted Reserve Corps WWII
Walker, Alice B. 1894 1974  
Walker, Frank 1893 1979  
Washburn, Frank B. 1861 1937 Father
Washburn, Mary E. 1862 1941 Mother
Burge, John 1890 1952  
Burge, Rachel 1893 1975  

ROW 34

Taylor, Burl 1898 1946  
Taylor, Evelyn 1898 1991  
Sutton, William 1930 1938 Metal Marker
Stonebraker, John M. 1882 1969  
Sutton, Hulda Mae 1902 1969  
Sutton, Herbert L. 1895 1955  

ROW 35

Quick, Eugene Mearl 1947    
Quick, Mearl E. 1928 1987  
Dunlap, Betty Lou 1949 1949 Metal Marker
Stonebreaker, Daisy 1884 1948  
Stonebreaker, Thomas A. 1877 1944  
Strange, Charles M. 1882 1944 Father
Strange, William G. 1889 1945 Pvt. Co C. 52nd Inf WWI
Strange, Ernest 1892 1951 Pvt. Co B. 605 Eng WWI

ROW 36

Matsock, Pete 1886 1959  
Matsock, Minnie 1889 1977  
Mace, Nancy J. 1949 1950  
Brannen, Norman Lee 1928 1975 US Army WWII Korea
Lindsay, Grace E. 1905 1984 Metal Marker
Eckfeld, Alma 1907 1987 Metal Marker
Eckfeld, George 1895 1968  
Kosto, Stephen S. 1907 1991  
Kosto, Laura M. 1904 1976  
Lidgett, John 1889 1963 Father
Lidgett, Stella 1890 1952 Mother

ROW 37

Conklin, Thomas John April 17, 1960    
Conklin, Danny Lynn Oct. 23, 1958    
Smith, Abraham J. 1913 1969 Pvt. HQ Co 1195th Engrs WWII
Mansell, Susan 1885 1964  
Mansell, Edward 1875 1958  
Shimmel, Ellsworth G. 1885 1955 Father
Shimmel, Annie L. 1894 1960 Mother
Shimmel, Robert M. 1915 1981  

ROW 38

McDowell, Michelle 1970 1970  
Hallabaugh, John A. 1902 1979 Married Ruth on 1926
Hallabaugh, Ruth Vaughn 1908    
Hallabaugh, Jack 1927    

ROW 39

Milligan, Autumn Ray 1968 1980 Wooden Cross
Milligan, Donald 1960 1961 Wooden Cross
Carter, John H. Jr. Sept. 17, 1920 Jan. 19, 1966 PA PFC HQ Co 71 Inf. Div WWII
Hollabaugh, Clayton C. 1919 1991 PFC US Army WWII

ROW 40

Kelly, Charles J. 1909 1979 Metal Plate
Sevetsky, John 1908 1975 Metal Plate
Verbeck, Baby 1958 1958  

line.gif (2154 bytes)

Contributed by Hope Hughes for use by the Clearfield County Genealogy Project (http://www.pa-roots.com/~clearfield/)

Clearfield County Genealogy Project Notice:

These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format, for any presentation, without prior written permission.

Return to Morris Township Home Page

Return to Clearfield County Genealogy Project

© Clearfield County Genealogy Project