Mock's Hill Cemetery
Section 2, Rows 11-21

ROW 11
Shimmel Paul G. Oct. 9 1919 Dec. 2 1980 Pvt US Army WWII
Shimmel George M. 1874 1944  
Shimmel Tillie M. 1881 1946  
Dimeling Ester B. 1897 1971  
Dimeling Charles A. 1906 1971  
Butler       no inscriptions
Gearhart Orvis E. Dec. 13 1886   son of AG & Etta Gearhart aged 1y 4m 7ds
Gearhart Clark 1857 1942  
Gearhart Etta 1858 1947  
Gearhart Anna 1903    
Gearhart Dorothy 1903    
Gearhart Maudie May 7 1889   aged 9m 28ds dau of AG & Etta Gearhart
FOOTSTONES       OEG & MG
Kline E. Pearl 1891 1965  
Gearhart J. Raymond 1898 1967  
Gearhart Irene Shaw 1900 1980  
Goss Levi Jan. 20 1837 Sept. 12 1905  
Goss Charlotte Jan. 16 1839 Aug. 25 1921  
Goss Cressa M. 1872 1961  
Goss Dory B. 1878 1973  
Peters J. Frank Oct. 9 1852 June 20 1921  
Peters Henrietta 1854 1938  
Smeal Jesse 1848 1915 Footstone: Father

ROW 12

Fernandes Albano J. July 28 1901 Feb. 10 1978 US Army
Dimeling G. Merrill 1890 1950  
Dimeling Blanche R. 1867 1941  
Dimeling Andrew J. 1859 1931  
Merritt Clayton E. 1896 1940 Father
Merritt Mary A. 1895 1939 Mother
Merrit Clayton E. Family Stone      
STONE MARKER-2       no markings for entire plot
Grove James B. Mar. 7 1911 July 8 1913 footstone: JBG
Grove Edna R. 1885 1963  
Grove Harvey B. 1883 1939  
Dimeling Roy R. 1892 1918  
Dimeling David G. 1890 1925  
Roan Mary E. June 13 1889   aged 48y 5m 17ds wife of Andrew B. Roan
Gearhart Clifford M. Sept. 6 1883 Nov. 11 1903 footstone:Clifford
Gearheart Frances E. Sept. 27 1894 July 15 1903 footstone:Frances
Gearhart West Anna 1859 1935 Mother
Gearhart J. Wesley 1855 1933 Father
Goss Calton D. 1870 1949  
GOSS       footstones:Mother Father
Peters Frank     footstone
Peters Elizabeth     footstone
Peters Howard     Footstone

ROW 13

Stewart Gertrude E. 1918 1984  
Breth Rachel 1875 1949 Mother
Breth Adam H. 1869 1950 Rev. Father
Gearhart Isaiah 1860 1932 footstone:Father
Gearhart Katherine 1873 1924 wife of Isaiah Footstone:Mother
Derbeque Philomene Oct. 26 1864 Apr. 22 1923 footstone:Mother wife of Valentine
Wilmet John B. 1857 1929 born in Belgium
Eckley Clyde C. Oct. 3 1909 Jan. 13 1963 PA Tec4 422 AA Gun Btry CAC WWII
Eckley Sylvester 1916 1917 Son
Eckley Catherine 1880 1959 Mother
Eckley James 1875 1952 Father
Warren Eliza J. 1856 1936  
Warren George W. 1849 1918  
Plympton Elizabeth M. Dec. 27 1836 Feb. 18 1904 wife of Elijah Plympton
STONE MARKER       white footstone no inscriptions
Coffy John Oct. 26 1837 Oct. 15 1901 footstone:Father
Coffy Mary 1836 1905 footstone:Mother
Gearhart Grace Coffy 1880 1920 footstone:Grace
John F.   1862 1893  
Mock Jacob B. 1828 1899 footstone:JBM
Mock Catherine R. 1831 1899 footstone:CRM
Mock Sarah J. 1859 1935  
Mock Edith H. 1870 1963  
Mease Jennie M. 1882 1972  
Mease Leonard I. 1880 1964  
Peters Mary Almeda Smeal Sept. 30 1891 Feb. 14 1920 wife of Charles S. Peters
Eckley Robert L. July 14 1915 Nov. 19 1980  
Eckley Edith M. 1886 1967  
Eckley George W. 1880 1957  
Lobb Jeffrey Lee 1961    
Waring Edmund   1926 baby
Waring Marion Owens 1907 1926  
Waring Edmund L. 1892 1980  
Waring Eva R. 1905 1997  
Light Ethel Pearl 1893 1965  
Light Harry L. 1883 1976  
Mock Charles 1856 1858 footstone
Mock B. Franklin 1868 1873 footstone
Mock Jacob W. 1864 1955 footstone
Pugh Timothy 1855 1893  
Maurer Florence E. 1893 1973 daughter
Maurer Alice Thompson 1869 1945 Mother
Maurer R. Saul 1859 1949 Father
Goss Mary M. Mar. 17 1893   dau of Jas&S. Goss aged 9y2m27d,fs:MMG
Goss Susannah 1848 1935 Mother
Goss James 1850 1926  
Goss Joseph   Jan. 20 1889 aged 69y 10ds Footstone: JG
Peters Charles S. 1889 1944  

ROW 15

Fleck Roy J. 1909 1975 S/2C US Navy WWII
Fleck Vera E. 1910 1967  
Sandra       baby
Reese Kathryn J. 1932 1982  
Maxine E.   1924 1926  
INFANT     1926  
Eshbaugh Doris I. 1927    
Eshbaugh Richard D. 1928 1996 US AAF WWII (Mason Emblem)
Woods Violet S. 1908    
Woods Martin L. 1903 1978  
Thompson Richard L. 1922 1968  
Stonebraker Elmer 1894 1931 WW Vet Footstone
Stonebraker Edward 1882 1949 Footstone
Stonebraker Mother 1864 1933 Footstone
Stonebraker Father 1858 1924 Footstone
Mills Cora 1888 1954  
Mills William W. 1882 1918  
Lumadue Annie S. 1866 1946 Mother
Lumadue George T. 1860 1940 Father
Lumadue Berwin S. 1886 1918  
STONE MARKER       no inscriptions
Goss Charles 1869 1944  
Goss Rebecca May 10 1836 June 14 1918 footstone:Mother
EVALI       footstone broken off
Goss Jennie 1869 1895 Mrs.
Thompson Mary   Dec. 10 1907 wife of WT FS:Mother aged 86y 8m 28d
Thompson Amanda F.   Feb. 19 1888 wife of Jas. T FS:AFT aged 27y 5m 5ds
Thompson W.T.   Apr. 6 1901 aged 72y 8m 27d FS:Father
Thompson James L. Apr. 15 1860? May 27 1938 Footstone:JLT
Bordas Edna F. 1888 1964  
Bordas John 1883 1975  
Darke Consuella L. 1895 1973  
Darke Waldo 1890 1964  
Smeal Harold L. 1914 1994  
Smeal Edna M. 1915    
Thompson Bessie L. 1894 1958  
Thompson Lee R. 1894 1966  
Stonebraker Chester 1908 1968  
Stonebraker Bertha 1899 1967  
Godissart Melanie 1855 1938  
Godissart Roman 1856 1926  
Godissart Roman     father of David, Albert
Lumadue Ethel M. 1900 1987  
Lumadue Loris N. 1903 1956 Pvt. 289th Ord. Co. MM WWII
Gardner Herman A. 1912 1954  
Gardner Grace S. 1893 1940  
Woodside Marjorie A. 1945    
Woodside Timothy E. 1945 1985  
Hamer Mable 1920    
Hamer Bertha M. 1894 1944 Mother
Hamer J. Walter 1891 1958 Father
Bordas Ardell D. 1911 1972  
Mills Elizabeth B. 1885 1959  
Mills Freddie     aged 9mo
Mills Charles B. 1883 1947  
Thompson etta Elaine 1925 1926  
Thompson John L. 1916 1927  
Hughes Louise Emily 1913 1930  
Thompson Donna Marie 1937 1938  
Thompson Kenneth F. 1927 1940  
Willis Lewis J. Oct. 4 1924 Oct. 17 1924  
Willis Leora M. 1909 1973  
Willis Frank 1903 1993  
Stonebraker Wilburt 1888 1969  
Stonebraker Edna M. 1889 1943  
Fleck Elmer P. Aug. 14 1893 Nov. 19 1963 NJ Pvt Co A 1 Repl Regt Engrs WWI
Fleck Elmer Paul 1893 1963 Pvt. T. First Repl Engrs WWI
Goss Joseph B. 1867 1934  
Ritchie Cornelia 1858 1903  
Ritchie Samuel B. 1850 1913  
Kephart Jane   May 10 1902 wife of B.F.Kephart
Mary        
Oswalt Reuben     Co F. 96th PA Inf
Herr Margaret E. 1935 1990  
Litten Glen E. 1897 1965  
Litten Margaret E. 1898 1969  

ROW 18

Shaw Ernest 1905 1970  
Shaw Claire E. 1907 1954  
Parks Graydon T. 1907 1958 Son
Parks Virginia R. 1909 1977 Daughter
Parks Ella M. 1883 1930  
Parks Edward S. 1887 1939  
Woods Emma 1867 1928 Mother footstone
Woods George G. 1867 1938 footstone
Bryan Boy     Baby
Smeal Margaret 1941 1942  
Smeal Robert 1927    
Smeal Bertha M. 1903 1986  
Smeal Roland 1894 1981 US Army WWI
James Ora E. 1910 1993 Daughter
James John R. 1904 1981 Son
James Rachel Grace 1914 1914 Daughter
James W. Albert 1878 1922 Father
James Mabel 1881 1960 Mother
James olive E. 1906 1971 daughter
Kephart Annie 1865 1929  
Kephart Edward E. 1866 1914  
Thompson Carrie 1890 1903  
F.C.   Mar. June canít read inscription
Richards Eleanor W.   Feb. 23 1917 aged 6m 12d footstone:Baby
Goss Mary Dec. 3 1880 Dec. 18 1903 aged 73y 15d wife of Martin Goss
Cartwright Carole F. 1943 1961 daughter
Cartwright Judy A. 1950 1994 Mother
Bush Clara B. 1920 1970  
Bush Carl A. 1919 1958  
Shimmel Chalmer Lawrence 1903 1962  
Milliner John B. Apr. 11 1920 June 21 1956 PA Tec3 9201 Tech Svc Unit WWII
Milliner Rosa May 1878 1960  
Droll Florence 1933    
Droll Robert 1944 1945  
Droll Hazel G. 1914 1980  
Droll Russell A. 1912 1977  
Greene Grace L. 1898    
Greene Clarence M. 1892 1982  
STONE MARKER       white stone no inscription
Lansberry Mary R. 1907 1982  
Goss Daniel Oct. 19 1860 Oct. 15 1927 Brother
STONE MARKER-2       brick no inscriptions
Myers Joseph W. 1848 1915 CO E 45 Regt PA Vol
Myers Daniel A. 1934 1935  
Myers Adelbert W. 1915 1916  
Myers Henry N. 1910 1911  
Myers Mary M. 1904 1906  
Myers Charles W. July 23 1923 Feb. 8 1944 Dist of Columbia Pvt 137Inf 45Inf Div WWII
Myers Arnold J. 1900 1978  
Myers Elmira 1904 1979  
Bush Ronald 1954    
Tibbens Erna A. 1927 1979  
Tibbens James T. 1923 1978 US Army WWII
Wood Ada 1884 1956  
Wood Allen 1888 1959  
Ritchey John L. 1881 1944  
Ritchey Alice M. 1880 1955  
Ritchey Emma L. 1914 1931  
Merrick William 1853 1928  
Smeal Walter 1896 1963 Pfc Co M 12th BN RTC WWI
Smeal Anna E. 1905 1970  
Smeal Walter 1896 1963  
Smeal Edward L. 1923 1924 footstone:Edward
Gearhart Margaret A. 1915 1918  
Gearhart Hazel K. 1889 1970  
Gearhart Burtis B. 1889 1958  
Ammerman Laura P. 1856 1935 Mother
Ammerman Alfred G. 1854 1937 Father
Myers Elizabeth M. 1909 1991 Mother
Myers Daniel A. 1907 1948 Father
STONE MARKER-3       no inscriptions
Myers Frances E. 1876 1939  
Myers James 1876 1957  
Cole Willard Roy 1900 1966  
Cole John 1860 1943 Father
Cole Carrie 1877 1936 Mother
Cole Frank 1913 1925 son of Jno & Carrie Cole
Myers Mary L. 1927 1993  
Coffey Jesse F. 1921 1997 WWII

ROW 21

Myers Willis S. 1917 1995  
Myers Bessie A. 1890 1962  
Myers F. Ellery 1890 1954  
Shimmel Iva M. 1911 1995  
Shimmel Milton D. 1901 1964  
STONE MARKER       no inscription
Gearhart Edith K. Jan. 14 1910 Feb. 22 1978  
Gearhart John A. Mar. 21 1905 Dec. 1 1989  
Northcraft B. Ross 1889 1920  
Shaw Charles H. 1906 1953  
Shaw Raymond L. 1897 1921  
Shaw Mary J. 1871 1920  
Shaw Harvey W. 1872 1909  
Straw U.H. 1854 1924 footstone:UHS
Straw Charley 1879 1919 footstone:C.S.
Straw Lottie 1890 1919 his wife footston:L.S.
Straw Howard 1889 1921 footstone:no marks
Straw Wesley 1875 1907 footstone:W.S.
Straw Howard W. Nov. 12 1902 Mar. 30 1914 son of Wesley & Mary Straw
Scott John E. 1911 1961  
Scott Girl   Sept. 10 1956 Baby
Dively Eva A. 1895 1974  
Haney Mary 1871 1957  
Haney Alex 1868 1929  
Gearhart Mildred C. 1920 1921  
Gearhart Owen L.     in memory of
Gearhart Lillie A. 1883 1966  
Gearhart Willard E. 1880 1941  
STONE MARKER       no inscriptions
Straw Howard 1889 1921 footstone: H.S.
Straw Maude 1891 1976  
Hoover Andrew C. 1863 1943 Father
Hoover Grace Ella 1877 1947 Mother
Beish Rusty   1957 son of Char & Fuss brother of Kevin
Bush Dwight M. 1913 1937  
McLarren Zella Gwen 1882 1943  
McLarren Martha 1859 1949  
McLarren J.R. 1852 1921  
Baughman Venita I. 1912 1987  
Baughman Clifford L. 1910 1993  
Baughman Alice M. 1889 1936  
Baughman Thomas L. 1888 1961  
Coyle Blanche 1889 1974  
Mulhollen Eliza 1878 1943  
Mulhollen Albert 1877 1937  
Hoover Velma H. 1907 1992  
Hoover Clifford M. 1908 1960  
Turner Lloyd E. Sr. 1929 1985 Army Korea
Turner Lloyd E. Jr. 1953 1975 US Navy Vietnam
Turner Jeffrey Paul 1959    
Webster Bud 1928 1983 Mason Emblem
Webster Dee 1931    
Ammerman William A. 1880 1948  
Ammerman Nellie B. 1879 1930  
Bush Clair W. June 26 1927 July 14 1927  
Baxter Helen Bush 1912 1991  
Bush Mary L. 1895 1957  
Bush Fred W. 1894 1951  
Ammerman Weldon B. 1926 1927 Baby
Parsons Elmer M. 1869 1943 Father stone sinking
Baughman Susie W. 1890 19  
Baughman George L. 1887 1949  
Baughman Ella M. 1859 1938  
Baughman John L. 1856 1927  
Husted Isabell A. 1860 1951 wife of Chas. E. Husted
Husted Chas. E. 1852 1909  
Droll   Feb 28 1872 Mar. 2 1910 wife of A?B Droll
Droll       footstones:Mother & Father
Butterworth Jane G. 1895 1967  
Butterworth Lawrence D. 1894 1963  
Godissart Jean M. 1921    
Godissart David G. 1910 1963  
Rowles Betty M. 1926 1983  
Eckberg Lettie E. 1914 1979  
Eckberg Carl H. 1905 1986 US Army WWII
Kyler Edna P. 1894 1943  
Kyler Walter B. 1874 19  
Walk Samuel S.      
Walk Amelia Myers 1862 1924 Mother of John Glen & Frank Elery Myers
Bordas John 1918    
Bordas Clair 1921    
Bordas Ann 1931    
Bordas Dorothy 1916    
Bordas Margaret 1926    
Long Robert B. 1920 1971 883rd Med Co 11 Co WWII
Hoover Nellie J. 1888 1888 daug of C.C.& N.S. Hoover FS: NJH
Cambria Dorothy Aug. 9 1914 Mar. 28,1997  
Straw Jane E. 1928 1928  
Straw Allen E. 1882 1957  
Straw Lydia E. 1887 1967  
Godissart Walter R. 1944 1968  
Godissart Ronald J. 1939 1956  
Godissart Gertrude E. 1919    
Godissart Alfred J. 1913 1977  
Lupton Charles 1928 1928  
Lupton Claude Jr. 1928 1929  
Lupton James Alfred May 11 1920 Mar. 19 1966 Michigan S2 USNR WWII
Lupton Claude L. Feb. 14 1934   Footstone PA Corp Coast Arty Corps
Lupton Mary Jane 1896 1986  
Lupton Claude Lee 1894 1934  
Goss Clyde Scott 1959 1985  
Goss Dayton 1861 1939  
Goss S. Margaret 1904 1993  
Goss Henrietta 1870 1957  
Goss Clyde C. 1892 1929  
Stonebraker R. Merril 1921 1970  
Stonebraker Florence C. 1908 1967  
Stonebraker Nellie P. 1888 1966  
Stonebraker Charles F. 1886 1950  
Burns Annie M. 1867 1944 Mother
Burns Elmer E. 1865 19 Father
Motter       sidestones:Mother & Father
Motter Ira J. 1886 1917  
Motter Mamie 1886 1969  
Motter Elmer M. 1916 1977 Father

line.gif (2154 bytes)

Contributed by Hope Hughes for use by the Clearfield County Genealogy Project (http://www.pa-roots.com/~clearfield/)

Clearfield County Genealogy Project Notice:

These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format, for any presentation, without prior written permission.

Return to Boggs Township Home Page

Return to Clearfield County Pennsylvania Genealogy Project

© Clearfield County Genealogy Project