Sixth Battalion, Berks County Militia, 1777

Colonel: Henry Spycker, May 17, 1777

Lieutenant Colonel: George Miller, May 17, 1777

Major: Michael Furry, May 17, 1777

Adjutant: Frederick Ernest, November 10, 1777

Quartermaster: George Lechner, November 10, 1777

Surgeon: Philip Finkel, November 10, 1777

First company

Captain: John Lesher, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Isaac Depuy, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: John Anspach, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Valentine Read, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Martin Stupp, May 17, 1777
Jacob Weiser, May 17, 1777

Second Company

Captain: George Battorff, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Henry Battorff, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Jacob Rehrer, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Tobias Rheem, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Leonard Swartz, May 17, 1777
Nicholas Ketner, May 17, 1777

Third Company

Captain: Henry Shepler, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Christopher Kern, May 17, 1777

Seond Lieutenant: John Reegel, May 17, 1777

Ensign: George Loos, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Nicholas Hawk, May 17, 1777
John Foust, May 17, 1777

Fourth Company

Captain: Conrad Weiser, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Daniel Womelsdorf, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Henry Walter, May 17, 1777, resigned and John Gould chosen.

Ensign: George Gesemer, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Jacob Seltzer, May 17, 1777
George Brown, May 17, 1777

Fifth Company

Captain: Michael Bretz, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Bernhard Zimmerman, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Peter Bressler, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Peter Smith, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

John Stone, May 17, 1777
Peter Smith, Sen., May 17, 1777

Sixth Company

Captain: Henry Weaver, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: John Scheffer, Jun., May 17, 1777

>Second Lieutenant: Henry Koch, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Jacob Knoll, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Adam Emrich, May 17, 1777
Valentine Moyer, May 17, 1777

Seventh Company

Captain: Jacob Kremer, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Jacob Rehrer, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Daniel Hoffman, May 17, 1777

Ensign: George Stout, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Michael Kehl, May 17, 1777
George Berger, May 17, 1777

Eighth Company

Captain: Philip Philbert, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Philip Moyer, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Francis Artellia, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Leonard Zerben, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Henry Knop, May 17, 1777
Samuel Boyer, May 17, 1777

Commissions for the officers of the foregoing Six Battalions, sent Colonel Morgan, June 14, 1777.
T. Matlack, Secretary

Source: Pennsylvania in the War of the Revolution, Associated Battalions and Militia, 1775-1783. Pennsylvania Archives, Series 2, Volume XIV, William H. Egle, ed., Harrisburg: E.K. Meyers, State Printer, 1888, pp. 273-276.

Submitted by: Nancy.

Last Modified Sunday, 11-Jan-2009 12:17:14 EST

Home Page       Military Index       Muster Rolls Index

404 - Error: 404

404

Category not found

The Page you are looking for doesn't exist or an other error occurred. Go back, or head over to Home Page to choose a new direction.

You may not be able to visit this page because of:

  1. an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
  2. a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
  3. a mistyped address
  4. you have no access to this page
  5. The requested resource was not found.
  6. An error has occurred while processing your request.