Second Battalion, Berks County Militia, 1777

Colonel: Daniel Udree, May 17, 1777

Lieutenant Colonel: Jacob Boyer, May 17, 1777

Major: John Huy, May 17, 1777

Adjutant: George Reehm, May 17, 1777

Surgeon: John Umstead, May 17, 1777

Surgeon's Mate: Thomas Kerlin, May 17, 1777

Quartermaster: Conrad Foose, May 17, 1777

First Company

Captain: Charles Crouse, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Philip Mertz, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Nicholas Mertz, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Christian Kercher, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Casper Seibert, May 17, 1777
Adam Helwig, May 17, 1777

Second Company

Captain: Peter Smith, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: George Roap, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Michael Eayre, May 17, 1777

Ensign: John Kreamer, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Henry George, May 17, 1777
George Leye, May 17, 1777

Third Company

Captain: Jacob Rodarmel, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Jacob Triblepiece, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Christopher Denn, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Daniel Ely, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Jacob Wanner, May 17, 1777
George Kelchner, May 17, 1777

Fourth Company

Captain: George Kemp, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Jacob Levan, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Michael Pifer, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Jacob Shweyer, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Philip Geehr, May 17, 1777
Peter Sherer, May 17, 1777

Fifth Company

Captain: Casper Smeck, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Jacob Grim, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Jacob Zimmerman, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Jacob Sigfred, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Joseph Gross, May 17, 1777
John Beaver, May 17, 1777

Sixth Company

Captain: Michael Voyge, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Henry Adam, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: John Figley, May 17, 1777

Ensign: John Lesher, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Frederick Leeby, May 17, 1777
Valentine Hoofman, May 17, 1777

Seventh Company

Captain: Abraham Huy, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Christian Bearringstein, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: John Weidenhamer, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Christian Burghert, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Jacob Stein, May 17, 1777
Jacob Rauhn, May 17, 1777

Eighth Company

Captain: Henry Egner, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Henry Feagley, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: John Trice, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Martin Royer, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Philip Deal, May 17, 1777
Jacob Collman, May 17, 1777

Source: Pennsylvania in the War of the Revolution, Associated Battalions and Militia. 1775-1783, Pennsylvania Archives, Series 2, Volume XIV, William H. Egle, ed., Harrisburg: E.K. Meyers, State Printer, 1888, pp. 261-264.

Submitted by: Nancy.

Last Modified Sunday, 11-Jan-2009 12:17:13 EST

Home Page       Military Index       Muster Rolls Index

404 - Error: 404

404

Category not found

The Page you are looking for doesn't exist or an other error occurred. Go back, or head over to Home Page to choose a new direction.

You may not be able to visit this page because of:

  1. an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
  2. a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
  3. a mistyped address
  4. you have no access to this page
  5. The requested resource was not found.
  6. An error has occurred while processing your request.