First Battalion, Berks County Militia, 1777

Colonel: Daniel Hunter, May 17, 1777

Lieutenant Colonel: John Guldin, May 17, 1777

Major: John Cunius, May 17, 1777

Adjutant: Philip Bertolette, May 17, 1777

Chaplain: Jacob Michael, May 17, 1777

Quartermaster: Isaac Fedder (Feather), May 17, 1777

Surgeon: Daniel Welcher, May 17, 1777

First Company

Captain: Mathias Wick, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Christopher Folick, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Charles Geiger, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Henry Reiff, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

John Pott, May 17, 1777
Jacob Heffner, May 17, 1777

Second Company

Captain: Stephen Crumrine, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Henry Knouse, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Isaiah Davis, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Jacob Gerver, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Mathias Rhoads, May 17, 1777
Baltzer Traut, May 17, 1777

Third Company

Captain: Sebastian Lentz, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Jacob Rhoads, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Adam Heiter, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Henry Hess, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Baltzer Beam, May 17, 1777
Peter Gabel, May 17, 1777

Fourth Company

Captain: George Focht, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: John Stapleton, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Jacob Grisemer, May 17, 1777

Ensign: John Yoder, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Daniel Levan, May 17, 1777
George Yoder, May 17, 1777

Fifth Company

Captain: Jacob Hill, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: George Schall, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: John Betz, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Joseph Delaplaine, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Philip Mathias, May 17, 1777
Jacob Antey, May 17, 1777

Sixth Company

Captain: Peter Wanner, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Henry Strauch, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Adam Hamscher, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Henry Schurtz, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Elias Wagoner, May 17, 1777
Henry Hess, May 17, 1777

Seventh Company

Captain: Daniel Reiff, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Daniel Leimbach, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Philip Reiff, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Peter Scheffer, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Daniel Schneider, May 17, 1777
John Scheffer, May 17, 1777

Eighth Company

Captain: David Strause, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Jacob Richstein, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: John Miller, May 17, 1777

Ensign: John Roeder, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Henry Rauch, May 17, 1777
George Moll, May 17, 1777

Source: Pennsylvania in the War of the Revolution, Associated Battalions and Militia, 1775-1783. Pennsylvania Archives, Series 2, Volume XIV, William H. Egle, ed., Harrisburg: E.K. Meyers, State Printer, 1888, pp. 257-260.

Submitted by: Nancy.

Last Modified Sunday, 11-Jan-2009 12:17:13 EST

Home Page       Military Index       Muster Rolls Index

404 - Error: 404

404

Category not found

The Page you are looking for doesn't exist or an other error occurred. Go back, or head over to Home Page to choose a new direction.

You may not be able to visit this page because of:

  1. an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
  2. a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
  3. a mistyped address
  4. you have no access to this page
  5. The requested resource was not found.
  6. An error has occurred while processing your request.