Fifth Battalion, Berks County Militia, 1777

Colonel: Jacob Weaver, May 17, 1777

Lieutenant Colonel: Matthias Rhoads, May 17, 1777

Major: George Lorah, May 17, 1777

First Company

Captain: Thomas Parry, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: William Hays, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: George Kerston, May 17, 1777

Ensign: George Ax, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

John Umpsted, May 17, 1777
John Wanger, May 17, 1777

Second Company

Captain: William Lewis, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Adam Beard, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Richard Millard, May 17, 1777

Ensign: John Hahn, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Adam Schirer, May 17, 1777
Herman Umpstead, May 17, 1777

Third Company

Captain: John Bishop, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Mathias Herner, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: John Ludwig, May 17, 1777

Ensign: John Thompson, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Adam Young, May 17, 1777
Nicholas Herner, May 17, 1777

Fourth Company

Captain: Adam Alstatt, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: John Wagoner, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Mathias Pattener, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Paul Derst, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Abraham Levan, May 17, 1777
John Hartman, May 17, 1777

Fifth Company

Captain: Jacob Rhoads, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Joseph Sands, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Jacob Weaver, Jr., May 17, 1777

Ensign: Daniel Ludwig, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

David Winder, May 17, 1777
Henry Haffa, May 17, 1777

Sixth Company

Captain: George Boocher, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Solomon Mathews, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Michael Stophlet, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Jacob Keely, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Peter Meffert, May 17, 1777
John Swineheart, May 17, 1777

Seventh Company

Captain: Joseph Davis, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: Thomas Hamilton, May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: David Edwards, May 17, 1777

Ensign: George Glass, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

Paul Geiger, May 17, 1777
Casper Straul, May 17, 1777

Eighth Company

Captain: David Morgan, May 17, 1777

First Lieutenant: John Robinson, Jun., May 17, 1777

Second Lieutenant: Joseph Talbot, May 17, 1777

Ensign: Jacob Finfrock, May 17, 1777

Court Martial Men:

James Ross, May 17, 1777
Henry Menges, May 17, 1777

Source: Pennsylvania in the War of the Revolution, Associated Battalions and Militia, 1775-1783. Pennsylvania Archives, Series 2, Volume XIV, William H. Egle, ed., Harrisburg: E.K. Meyers, State Printer, 1888, pp. 270-273.

Submitted by: Nancy.

Last Modified Sunday, 11-Jan-2009 12:17:12 EST

Home Page       Military Index       Muster Rolls Index

404 - Error: 404

404

Category not found

The Page you are looking for doesn't exist or an other error occurred. Go back, or head over to Home Page to choose a new direction.

You may not be able to visit this page because of:

  1. an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
  2. a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
  3. a mistyped address
  4. you have no access to this page
  5. The requested resource was not found.
  6. An error has occurred while processing your request.