1814 Bedford
Tax List

Bedford Town, 1814

John Anderson, physician

John Ash, mason

Elijah Adams, gent.

Jacob Bonnett, innkeeper

Joseph Bealer, shoemaker

Jacob Bealer, potter

John Brice, innkeeper

John Bergirac, school teacher

Widow Hester Barclay

Widow Ann Brerely, boarding house

John Buchannon, joiner

Widow Elizabeth Bealer

John Bonnington, barkeeper

Wm Byron, shoemaker

Henry Blyler, c. maker

Thomas Blyler, chairmaker

Edward Bowlin, laborer

Wm Chapman, barber

John Claar, blacksmith

Robert Culbertson, innkeeper

Henry Claar, sadler

Wm Creachbaum, carpenter

Michael Cooney, shoemaker

Jacob Cole, shoemaker

Widow Eve Catherine Claar, baker

George Claar, blacksmith

Humphrey Dillon, innkeeper

Jacob Diehl, clockmaker

Zachariah Davis, nailor

George Davidson, gent.

Thomas Daugherty, blacksmith

Eli Eckhart, butcher

M Josiah Espy, cashier at bank

George Espy, merchant

David Espy, army captain

Daniel Evat (Eval?), shoemaker

J John Elder, carpenter

George Funk, farmer

John Funk, farmer

Samuel Funk, hatter

Widow Mary Funk

Mary Ann Funk, spinster/single

Jacob Fulford, whitesmith

Jacob Fletcher, joiner

George Fore, joiner

W E Foster, shoemaker

M Thomas Gettys, printer

Wm Gibson, blacksmith

Robert Gibson, shoemaker

Henry Gehrhart, minister

David Griffiths, joiner

John Gibson, printer

Christian Gisner, nailor

George Henry, hatter

Wm Henry, hatter

Thomas Hunt, esq., c. maker

H John Hafer, apothecary

Lawrence Harman, butcher

John Harmon, butcher

Thomas Heyden, merchant

Henry Hablitzel, taylor

Widow Margaret Holderbaum

Achor Haney, blacksmith

George Hughes, hatter

Sarah Holliday, widow

Thomas Isburn (Isbum?), joiner

Jeremiah James, blacksmith

John Keeffe, taylor

David Keeffe, skindresser

Wm Kohrson, coppersmith

Daniel Lybarger, blacksmith

Samuel Lybarger, blacksmith

James Lane, law student

Nicholas Lyon, clerk

Thomas Longhead, mason

Charles McDowell, printer

Thomas Moore, sheriff/merchant

Joseph S Morrison, assemblyman

Patrick McMurry, innkeeper

Jacob Mowrer, mason

Joseph McCall, mason

David Mann, prothonotary (a long list of Mannís credentials & offices followed)

Thomas B. McClean, gent.

Henry Miller, tailer

Adam Miller, c. maker

Jesse Mellan, joiner

Robert McCormick, laborer

Anthony Nawgel, farmer

Frederick Nawgel, farmer

Wm Perry, gent.

Thomas Proctor, clerk

Wm Parr, sadler

Wm Reynolds, gent.

John Reynolds, farmer

Martin Reiley, merchant

John Reiley, merchant

David Reiley, C. of Excise

Christopher Reiley, esq., sadler

John R Reed, innkeeper

James M Russell, attorney

Samuel Riddle, attorney

Frederick Rothrock, sadler

Ellis Rogers, blacksmith

John Reimund, wheelwright

Solomon Reimund, wheelwright

Thomas Ray, carpenter

Wm Richards, shoemaker

Joseph Rothrock, shoemaker

James Roache, clerk

John Ray, nailer

Wm Room, mason

Edward Rose, carpenter

John Robison, mason

Robert Shannon, innkeeper

Joseph Shannon, merchant

Henry Scovil, joiner

George Smith, shoemaker

Widow Mary Ann Scott

Widow Eleanor Sides

John Starner, mason

Thomas Sedgwick, sadler

John Schell, jr, merchant

John Springer, innkeeper / merchant / postmaster

Andrew Sheetz, hatter

Widow Mary Smith

John M Stephenson, merchant

Andrew Sims, stage driver

Daniel Shook, wagonmaker

John Sanders, shoemaker

Peter Sowerman, boarding house

James Taylor, gent.

John Tod, attorney

David Thompson, shoemaker

Jess VanVinkle, sadler

James Williams, tanner

James Willson, teaches at Bedford Academy

Jonathan Walker, judge

Wm Watson, physician

Henry Woods, gent.

Philip Williams, joiner

Nicholas White, hostler

Wm Wilson, c. maker

John Warfield, schoolmaster

Samuel Wheeler, joiner

Duncan S Walker, law student

John Young, tailor

Widow Margaret Zimmers

Daniel Zimmers, no business

Contributed for use by the Bedford County Genealogy Project (http://www.pa-roots.com/~bedford/)

Bedford County Genealogy Project Notice:

These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format, for any presentation, without prior written permission.

 

 

Return to Bedford County Genealogy Project

 (c) Bedford County Pennsylvania Genealogy Project