Tax Assessment Listing for 1817
Woodberry Township

Brown, Joseph´┐Ż
Adams, William Knee, George
Adams, Wm. Jr. Kochendorfer, Christian
Albright, Frederick Kochendorfer, Mike
B (smudge), Peter Koken, Jacob
Bager (Boyer?), Henry Kraft, Daniel
Bair, Jacob Kraft, George
Bair, John Jr. Kraft, Philip
Bair, John Sr. Kragerise, Jacob
Baker, George Kungal, John
Baker, Jacob Kungal, Michael
Baker, John, gone Kungle, John
Baker, Widow Kungle, Samuel
Bark, Benjamin Leedy, Abraham
Barley Jacob Leedy, Abraham
Barley, Nicholas Leedy, David
Barnet, Luck Leighty, Samuel
Bawser, Emmanuel Lidy, Samuel
Bawsler, Jacob Jr. Long, David
Bawsler, Jacob Sr. Longenecker, Abe
Beaker, Daniel Lower, John Jr
Bearinger, Andrew Loy, Martin
Bearinger, Mathias Loy, Martin Jr.
Benner, John Jr. Marker, Peter
Biddle, Andrew Martin, Conrad
Bingley, Beorge McCumsey, Thomas
Bishop, George McGhregor, Abr.
Bixler, Jacob Metzgar, John
Boyer, Daniel Miers, Daniel
Boyer, David Miller, Martin
Boyer, Jacob Miller, Samuel
Boyer, John Mixel, Wm
Breechbill, Jacob Mock, Jacob
Brennaman, John Mock, John
Bridenthal, Henry Esq Moritz, David
Brown, Jacob Moritz, John
Brown, John Morricks, Jacob
Myers, Christian
Brown, Nathaniel Myers, Jacob
Browser, Jacob Myers, Samuel
Brumbaugh, John Newswander, Abraham
Brumbaugh, John Nichols, John
Brumbraugh, Daniel Nicodemus, Conrad
Brumbraugh, John Nicodemus, Frederick
Bulyard, Abraham Nicodemus, John
Burger, Abraham Nieswanger, Jos.
Burger, Abraham Jr. Over, Henry
Burger, Adam Over, John
Burger, David Pingley, Christian
Burger, George Pote, Michael
Burger, John, weaver Potter, John
Burger, Samuel Potter, Simon
Carshman, John Pringle, David
Clapper, Harman Puderbaugh, George
Clapper, Jacob Puderbaugh, Jacob
Clapper, Widow Reed, Jacob
Comston, Josiah Resler, George
Cow, Henry Rhead, Daniel
Cow, John Rice, George
Cowan, Jacob Road, Christian
Cowen, Edward Roudebush, Michael
Cowen, Edward Jr. Roudebush, Mike Jr.
Cowen, Wm Roudebush, Sam'l
Crow, Martin Sees, Christopher
Daugherty, James Sensabaugh, Adam
Daugherty, Joseph Shank, Michael
Daugherty, widow Shefler, Jacob
Davis, Wm Esq. Shifler, Gasper
Dervish, Samuel Shifler, Wm
Dick, Harman Shonafelt, Jacob
Dickey, Francis Shoup, Abraham
Emigh, George Shuck, Martin
Engle, John Shultz, Samuel
Erlbaugh, Henry Smith, Henry
Erlbaugh, Jacob Smith, Henry Esq
Etter, Samuel Smith, Jacob
Eversole, Abraham Smith, John
Faulkner, Wm Snider, Christian
Fishel, Jacob Snider, Henry
Flemer, Jacob Snider, Henry
Fluck, Henry Snider, Jacob
Fluck, Tobias Snively, Widow
Furney, Philip Snowberger, Durash
Furry, John Snowberger, Jacob
Garver, John Snowberger, John
Gazer, Adam Soister, John
Gensinger, Daniel Sowder, Adam
Goho, John Starn, Peter
Grabill, Joel Steffy, John, blacksmith
Grabill, Michael Stiner, Henry
Grabill, Widow Stoner, Abraham
Green, Jesse Stoner, Abraham
Grove, George Stoner, John
Grubb, Henry Stonereck, Chris.
Hanley, Samuel Strayer, Nicholas
Harley, John Strood, John
Hartle, Frederick Stuckman, George
Hartle, George Studebacker, John
Hay, Daniel Studebacker, John, potter
Hay, Simon Studebaker, Solomon
Hay, Valentine Stull, George, tailor
Hetrick, Christian Stull, Nicholas
Hetrick, Daniel Stull, Wm
Hetrick, John Teeter, Abraham
Hetrick, John Jr. Teeter, Abraham
Hipple, Henry Esq Teeter, Daniel
Hipple, Jacob Teeter, David
Hipple, John Teeter, Isaac
Hipple, John Teeter, Jacob Jr.
Hipple, John Jr. Teeter, John
Hisong, Jacob Teeter, John, blacksmith
Hisong, John Teeter, John, tanner
Hisong, John Tomson, James
Holder, Widow Tresler, Adam
Holsinger, John Trisch, John
Holsinger, John Jr. Ulry, John
Hoover, David Ulry, Samuel
Hoover, Emmaul Wagner, Conrad
Hoover, Jonathan Walter, Adam
Hoover, Moses Weaver, John
Houser, Jacob Weaver, John Jr.
Hysong, Adam Whetstone, Daniel
Hysong, John Winebrenner, Chris.
Hysong, John, tailor Winebrenner, Chris. Jr.
Karler, Frederick Wineland, John
Keagey, Abraham Zook, John
Kellerman, John Zook, John Jr.
Kemmerer, Daniel Zook, John, blacksmith
Kemmerer, Daniel
Ack, John Miller, Jacob
Barley, John Nchols, Emus
Bishop, John Nieswanger, Abram.
Bixler, Jacob Over, Jacob
Bixler, John Pinkley, Joseph
Brown, Thomas Reploge, Jacob
Erlenberger, Andrew Replogle, George
Erlenberger, Henry Rhoad, Paul
Falknor, John Sauder, Christian
Frederick, Samuel Sensabaugh, Adam
Frisch, David Shanafeld, Jacob
Furry, John Shirley, James
Hay, John Shock, John
Hetrick, Christian Sink, John
Hull, Peter Smelser, Joseph
Keagy, Abraham Snider, Leonard
Kemmerlin, Daniel Sower, George
Knee, Henry Sower, Henry
Knee, Peter Starn, John
Knisely, Daniel Stull, George
Kungal, Martin Stull, Jacob
Lard, Henry Stull, John
Leedy, Daniel Teeter, Abraham
Leedy, Samuel Teeter, Joseph
Lingenfelter, Abram. Wileland, Jacob
McComsey, Wm Zook David
Miller, Benj Zook, Daniel
Miller, David
Submitted by: Jo Nelson

Contributed for use by the Bedford County Genealogy Project (http://www.pa-roots.com/~bedford/)

Bedford County Genealogy Project Notice:

These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format, for any presentation, without prior written permission.

 

 

Return to Bedford County Genealogy Project

 (c) Bedford County Pennsylvania Genealogy Project

 

Return to Bedford County Genealogy Project

 (c) Bedford County Pennsylvania Genealogy Project